Montpellier vs Metz – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Montpellier (37%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Montpellier face Metz.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Montpellier and Metz meet at Stade de la Mosson in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Montpellier (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Montpellier at Stade de la Mosson this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Metz have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 1W 5D 4L. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Metz have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Metz have posted 0W 5D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Montpellier's 1.70 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Metz's 0.80 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Across 4 previous meetings, Montpellier are the stronger side on paper — 3 victories to 0, with 1 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Feb 2024, ended 3–0 with Montpellier winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Montpellier and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading & In-Play
Montpellier — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Metz — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Montpellier 40% versus Metz 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Montpellier 26% | Metz 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Montpellier 1.04 xG and Metz 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Montpellier attack 0.910 / defence 0.885 | Metz attack 0.763 / defence 0.942. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Montpellier games / 4 Metz games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Montpellier 37% | Draw 35% | Metz 27%. Fair-value odds: Montpellier 2.70 | Draw 2.86 | Metz 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.88. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.88 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Montpellier at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 35% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Montpellier if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 1.88 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 29% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 39% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Montpellier 70% | Metz 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Montpellier vs Metz | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stade de la Mosson • Kick-off: Friday 6 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Montpellier 37% | Draw 35% | Metz 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 39% | xG Montpellier 1.04 / Metz 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Montpellier attack 0.910 / def 0.885 | Metz attack 0.763 / def 0.942 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.04
Montpellier xG
Expected Goals
0.85
Metz xG
39%
BTTS
58%
Over 1.5
29%
Over 2.5
12%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Montpellier vs Metz kick off?
Montpellier vs Metz is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 6 November 2026 at Stade de la Mosson.
Where is Montpellier vs Metz being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Mosson.
What competition is Montpellier vs Metz part of?
Montpellier vs Metz is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Montpellier vs Metz?
Our statistical model gives Montpellier a 37% chance of winning, Metz a 27% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.
Will both teams score in Montpellier vs Metz?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Montpellier and Metz will score (BTTS).
Will Montpellier vs Metz have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.
What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and Metz?
Record (4 meetings): Montpellier 3W | Draws 1 | Metz 0W.
What form are Montpellier and Metz in?
Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D. Metz (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Montpellier's attack rating (0.91) and Metz's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.04 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Metz's attack (0.76x) against Montpellier's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 0.85.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.9%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 1-0 (14.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Montpellier Win
37%
2.67
35%
2.83
27%
3.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.8%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
15.2%
Draw
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.04
Montpellier xG
Total xG
1.88
0.85
Metz xG
2.67
37%
Home win
2.83
35%
Draw
3.68
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
56%
Over 1.5
1.79
44%
Under 1.5
2.27
29%
Over 2.5
3.45
71%
Under 2.5
1.41
12%
Over 3.5
8.33
88%
Under 3.5
1.14
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.59
61%
BTTS No
1.63
Clean Sheet
43%
2.33
35%
2.82
Win to Nil
16%
6.22
10%
10.39
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.2 | 12.9 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 15.8 | 13.3 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Montpellier vs Metz?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.9%.
How many goals are Montpellier and Metz expected to score?
The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Montpellier and 0.85 for Metz, a combined total of 1.88.
How confident is the prediction model for Montpellier vs Metz?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Montpellier come into this having played 38 games, going 16W 11D 11L for 1.55 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Metz sit at 0.61 PPG from 38 outings (4W 11D 23L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Metz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Montpellier carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.94 PPG clear of Metz — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Montpellier's home form reads 8W 6D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.58 PPG return.
Away from home, Metz have taken 0.47 points per game from 19 outings (1W 6D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Montpellier come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Montpellier are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 0.84 conceded per game recently; Metz are on 0.95 scored and 2.08 conceded.
Defensively: Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Montpellier
Early Season
Metz
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Montpellier and Metz in coming into this match?
Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Metz have gone 4W 11D 23L in their last 38 (0.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Montpellier at home or Metz away?
Montpellier's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Montpellier at home: 1.58 PPG; Metz away: 0.47 PPG.
Have Montpellier or Metz been keeping clean sheets recently?
Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Metz in 21%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 February 2024, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Montpellier have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Montpellier won 3-0 on 18 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Montpellier have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Metz — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Montpellier
1
Draws
0
Metz
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and Metz?
From 4 meetings on record, Montpellier have won 3, Metz have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Montpellier and Metz last play each other?
They last met on 18 February 2024, when Montpellier 3-0 Metz.
Who has won more matches between Montpellier and Metz?
Montpellier have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Montpellier are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Metz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Montpellier 58%, Metz 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Montpellier) and 63% (Metz).
On the defensive side: Montpellier keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Metz in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Montpellier home games / Metz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Montpellier play Metz?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Montpellier's games and 53% of Metz's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Montpellier vs Metz usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Montpellier's recent games and 63% of Metz's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Montpellier and Metz tend to score early?
Montpellier have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Metz in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.