Metz vs Nantes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Metz at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Metz vs Nantes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Metz host Nantes at Stade Saint-Symphorien in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 9 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Metz have gone 1W 5D 4L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Metz have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade Saint-Symphorien, Metz have gone 1W 3D 6L this season (10 games, 0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Nantes — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Nantes have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nantes's away record: 0W 3D 7L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (0.30 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Metz at 0.80 PPG versus Nantes's 0.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Metz have won 3, Nantes 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.7 per contest from 6 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Metz in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 40% of games.
Nantes in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Metz 54% versus Nantes 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Metz 60% | Nantes 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Metz 1.61 xG and Nantes 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Metz attack 0.924 / defence 1.099 | Nantes attack 1.062 / defence 1.437. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Nantes bring a strong defensive rating of 1.437 — this is suppressing Metz's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Metz games / 4 Nantes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Metz 40% | Draw 27% | Nantes 33%. Fair-value odds: Metz 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Nantes 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.07. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.07 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.61 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Metz at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Metz offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.07 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Metz 60% | Nantes 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Metz vs Nantes | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stade Saint-Symphorien • Kick-off: Friday 9 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Metz 40% | Draw 27% | Nantes 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 63% | xG Metz 1.61 / Nantes 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Metz attack 0.924 / def 1.099 | Nantes attack 1.062 / def 1.437 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Metz (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Metz xG
Expected Goals
1.46
Nantes xG
63%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Metz vs Nantes kick off?
Metz vs Nantes is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 9 April 2027 at Stade Saint-Symphorien.
Where is Metz vs Nantes being played?
The match is being played at Stade Saint-Symphorien.
What competition is Metz vs Nantes part of?
Metz vs Nantes is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Metz vs Nantes?
Our statistical model gives Metz a 40% chance of winning, Nantes a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Metz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Metz vs Nantes?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Metz and Nantes will score (BTTS).
Will Metz vs Nantes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Metz and Nantes?
Record (6 meetings): Metz 3W | Draws 2 | Nantes 1W.
What form are Metz and Nantes in?
Metz (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Nantes (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Metz's attack rating (0.92) and Nantes's defence rating (1.44), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nantes's attack versus Metz's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Metz Win
40%
2.52
27%
3.72
33%
3.00
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
1 β 2
8.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Metz xG
Total xG
3.07
1.46
Nantes xG
2.52
40%
Home win
3.72
27%
Draw
3.00
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.69
Clean Sheet
23%
4.31
20%
4.99
Win to Nil
9%
10.84
7%
14.96
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.5 | 10.9 | 8.0 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.8 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Metz vs Nantes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Metz and Nantes expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Metz and 1.46 for Nantes, a combined total of 3.07.
How confident is the prediction model for Metz vs Nantes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Metz come into this having played 37 games, going 4W 11D 22L for 0.62 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Metz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Nantes sit at 0.65 PPG from 37 outings (5W 9D 23L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Nantes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Metz on 0.62 PPG, Nantes on 0.65. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Metz's home form reads 3W 5D 10L across 18 games on their own ground, a 0.78 PPG return.
Away from home, Nantes have taken 0.67 points per game from 18 outings (2W 6D 10L).
Goals in Recent Form
Metz are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 2.11 conceded per game recently; Nantes are on 0.95 scored and 1.70 conceded.
Last 37 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Metz
Early Season
Nantes
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Metz and Nantes in coming into this match?
Metz have gone 4W 11D 22L in their last 37 games (0.62 PPG), while Nantes have gone 5W 9D 23L in their last 37 (0.65 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Metz at home or Nantes away?
Metz's home record (0.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Metz at home: 0.78 PPG; Nantes away: 0.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Metz's record when hosting Nantes specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Metz
2
Draws
1
Nantes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Metz and Nantes?
From 6 meetings on record, Metz have won 3, Nantes have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Metz and Nantes last play each other?
They last met on 5 April 2026, when Metz 0-0 Nantes.
Who has won more matches between Metz and Nantes?
Metz have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Metz see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Nantes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Metz 56%, Nantes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Metz) and 56% (Nantes). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Metz have failed to score in 39% of games; Nantes in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Metz home games / Nantes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Metz play Nantes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Metz's recent matches and 50% of Nantes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Metz vs Nantes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Metz's matches and 56% of Nantes's.
Do Metz and Nantes tend to score early?
Metz have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Nantes in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.