Laval vs Rodez – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Laval at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Laval vs Rodez encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Rodez make the trip to Stade Francis Le Basser to face Laval in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 22 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Laval (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Laval's home record at Stade Francis Le Basser: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Laval are significantly better at Stade Francis Le Basser than their overall form suggests.
Rodez have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: D L L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Rodez, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rodez's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.90 PPG for Laval against 1.10 for Rodez. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Laval have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Rodez in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Laval have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 9 meetings, with Rodez managing just 2 victories and 2 draws shared.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 1–3 with Rodez winning.
The historical record gives Laval a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Laval — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
Rodez — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Laval 52% and Rodez 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 43% | Rodez 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 1.67 xG and Rodez 1.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 1.012 / defence 1.265 | Rodez attack 1.000 / defence 1.212. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Rodez bring a strong defensive rating of 1.212 — this is suppressing Laval's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 Laval games / 42 Rodez games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Laval 38% | Draw 24% | Rodez 38%. Fair-value odds: Laval 2.63 | Draw 4.17 | Rodez 2.63. The draw (24%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.67) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 24% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 38% and away win at 38% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.34 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Laval 70% | Rodez 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Laval vs Rodez | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 38% | Draw 24% | Rodez 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG Laval 1.67 / Rodez 1.67 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 1.012 / def 1.265 | Rodez attack 1.000 / def 1.212 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Draw (24%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.67
Laval xG
Expected Goals
1.67
Rodez xG
66%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Laval vs Rodez kick off?
Laval vs Rodez is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at Stade Francis Le Basser.
Where is Laval vs Rodez being played?
The match is being played at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What competition is Laval vs Rodez part of?
Laval vs Rodez is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Laval vs Rodez?
Our statistical model gives Laval a 38% chance of winning, Rodez a 38% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Laval vs Rodez?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Laval and Rodez will score (BTTS).
Will Laval vs Rodez have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Rodez?
Record (9 meetings): Laval 5W | Draws 2 | Rodez 2W.
What form are Laval and Rodez in?
Laval (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Rodez (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Laval's attack at 1.01x the league average against Rodez's defence at 1.21x — combine the two and it projects 1.67 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rodez's attack (1.00x) against Laval's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.67.
These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.3%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
38%
2.61
24%
4.21
38%
2.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.3%
Home win
1 β 2
8.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.67
Laval xG
Total xG
3.34
1.67
Rodez xG
2.61
38%
Home win
4.21
24%
Draw
2.63
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.97
Clean Sheet
19%
5.29
19%
5.33
Win to Nil
7%
13.82
7%
14.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 9.9 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Rodez?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are Laval and Rodez expected to score?
The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Laval and 1.67 for Rodez, a combined total of 3.34.
How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Rodez?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 44 outings, Laval have picked up 0.93 PPG on a 8W 17D 19L record — L-L-D-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rodez's form line: 18W 15D 11L from 44 games, 1.57 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-L. The sample for Rodez is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Rodez are the form team by 0.64 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Laval.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Laval have posted 0.95 PPG from 22 outings (4W 9D 9L).
On the road, Rodez have gone 9W 7D 6L from 22 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rodez come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Laval are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Rodez are on 1.41 scored and 1.34 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rodez in 68%.
Last 44 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Laval
Blended
Rodez
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Laval and Rodez in coming into this match?
Laval have gone 8W 17D 19L in their last 44 games (0.93 PPG), while Rodez have gone 18W 15D 11L in their last 44 (1.57 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Rodez away?
Rodez's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 0.95 PPG; Rodez away: 1.55 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since January 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Laval have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rodez — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
5
Laval
2
Draws
2
Rodez
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Rodez?
From 9 meetings on record, Laval have won 5, Rodez have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Laval and Rodez last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Rodez 3-1 Laval.
Who has won more matches between Laval and Rodez?
Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Rodez are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 54%, Rodez 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Laval) and 54% (Rodez).
On the defensive side: Laval have failed to score in 41% of games; Rodez in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Laval home games / Rodez away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Laval play Rodez?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Laval's games and 68% of Rodez's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Laval vs Rodez usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Laval's recent games and 54% of Rodez's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Laval and Rodez tend to score early?
Laval have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Rodez in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.