Sign in Register

Grenoble vs PAU – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 30
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Fri 23 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Stade des Alpes

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates PAU at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Grenoble vs PAU fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

PAU make the trip to Stade des Alpes to face Grenoble in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Friday 23 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Grenoble's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Grenoble's form when playing at home: 1W 7D 2L across 10 games at Stade des Alpes this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade des Alpes.

PAU (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.

PAU's form when playing away from home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Grenoble, 3 for PAU and 5 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Grenoble half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

PAU half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 51% versus PAU 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 40% | PAU 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 0.94 xG and PAU 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.717 / defence 1.018 | PAU attack 0.978 / defence 0.958. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Grenoble's attack strength of 0.717 is below the league average — the 0.94 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 43 Grenoble games / 43 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Grenoble 26% | Draw 29% | PAU 45%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 3.85 | Draw 3.45 | PAU 2.22. PAU hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is PAU at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.25 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates corroborate: Grenoble 40% | PAU 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–5D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Grenoble Poisson xG (0.94) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Grenoble vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 23 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 26% | Draw 29% | PAU 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Grenoble 0.94 / PAU 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.717 / def 1.018 | PAU attack 0.978 / def 0.958 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: PAU (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.94

Grenoble xG

Expected Goals

1.31

PAU xG

26%
29%
45%
Grenoble Draw PAU

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Grenoble vs PAU kick off?

Grenoble vs PAU is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 April 2027 at Stade des Alpes.

Where is Grenoble vs PAU being played?

The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.

What competition is Grenoble vs PAU part of?

Grenoble vs PAU is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs PAU?

Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 26% chance of winning, PAU a 45% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.

Will both teams score in Grenoble vs PAU?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Grenoble and PAU will score (BTTS).

Will Grenoble vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and PAU?

Record (10 meetings): Grenoble 2W | Draws 5 | PAU 3W.

What form are Grenoble and PAU in?

Grenoble (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. PAU (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Grenoble's attack rating (0.72) and PAU's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 0.94 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — PAU's attack (0.98x) against Grenoble's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.31.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.2%), 0-1 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

PAU Win

26%

Grenoble

3.83

29%

Draw

3.42

45%

PAU

2.24

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.8%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

10.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.94

Grenoble xG

Total xG

2.25

1.31

PAU xG

26%
29%
45%
GrenobleDrawPAU

3.83

26%

Home win

3.42

29%

Draw

2.24

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.22

55%

BTTS No

1.82

Clean Sheet

27%

Grenoble

3.71

39%

PAU

2.55

Win to Nil

7%

Grenoble

14.20

17%

PAU

5.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.6 13.8 9.1 4.0 1.3 0.3
1 9.9 13.0 8.5 3.7 1.2 0.3
2 4.6 6.1 4.0 1.7 0.6 0.1
3 1.5 1.9 1.2 0.5 0.2 –
4 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1 – –
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.938
λ Away (xG) 1.311
Total xG 2.249
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.317
Grenoble attack strength 0.717
Grenoble defence strength 1.018
PAU attack strength 0.978
PAU defence strength 0.958
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs PAU?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Grenoble and PAU expected to score?

The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Grenoble and 1.31 for PAU, a combined total of 2.25.

How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs PAU?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Grenoble's recent record stands at 10W 17D 16L from 43 games, a 1.09 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-L in the last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

PAU, meanwhile, have gone 16W 11D 16L across 43 games — 1.37 PPG, with D-L-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.09 PPG for Grenoble against 1.37 for PAU. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Grenoble have managed 5W 12D 4L from 21 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.

PAU's away record stands at 9W 5D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.52 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Grenoble are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.37 scored and 1.65 conceded.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Grenoble

Grenoble

Blended
L W D L L
PAU

PAU

Blended
D L W W W
43 Played 43
10/17/16 W / D / L 16/11/16
1.09 Points Per Game 1.37
0.95 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.65
2.21 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
13 Clean Sheets 12
22 BTTS 23
17 Over 2.5 Games 26
Grenoble

Grenoble

L
H Boulogne
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A Montpellier
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Oct
D
H Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
W
A Rodez
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Sep
L
H Annecy
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Sep
W
A Laval
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Aug
L
A Saint Etienne
0–4 HT 0–3
22 Aug
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
A Dunkerque
2–4 HT 1–1
08 Aug
W
H Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
D
A Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Apr
L
A Laval
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
A Nancy
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H Amiens
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
A PAU
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Boulogne
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Amiens
3–2 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H PAU
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Reims
4–2 HT 2–1
04 Oct
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Annecy
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
PAU

PAU

W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Oct
W
H Laval
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Oct
W
H Dunkerque
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
D
H Sochaux
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Sep
D
A Rodez
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Nancy
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Dijon
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Reims
3–5 HT 2–2
09 May
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Annecy
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Le Mans
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Mar
L
H Saint Etienne
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Estac Troyes
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
L
H Boulogne
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Grenoble
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H Rodez
3–3 HT 2–2
03 Jan
L
H Amiens
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Grenoble and PAU in coming into this match?

Grenoble have gone 10W 17D 16L in their last 43 games (1.09 PPG), while PAU have gone 16W 11D 16L in their last 43 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or PAU away?

PAU's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.29 PPG; PAU away: 1.52 PPG.

Have Grenoble or PAU been keeping clean sheets recently?

Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, PAU in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 23 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Grenoble have gone 1W 3D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against PAU — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Grenoble

2

Grenoble

5

Draws

PAU

3

PAU

Recent Meetings

PAU
2–2
23 Jan 26
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
17 Oct 25
PAU
PAU
1–0
28 Feb 25
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
30 Aug 24
PAU
Grenoble
0–1
24 Feb 24
PAU
PAU
3–2
28 Oct 23
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
11 Feb 23
PAU
PAU
0–0
10 Jan 23
Grenoble
PAU
0–1
15 Mar 22
Grenoble
Grenoble
2–0
02 Oct 21
PAU

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and PAU?

From 10 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 2, PAU have won 3, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Grenoble and PAU last play each other?

They last met on 23 January 2026, when PAU 2-2 Grenoble.

Who has won more matches between Grenoble and PAU?

PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Grenoble see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 48%, PAU 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 29% (Grenoble) and 62% (PAU).

On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; PAU in 33%; Grenoble have failed to score in 38% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Grenoble home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Grenoble Grenoble Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/43
(55.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/43
(20.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
8/14
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/43
(39.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/43
(20.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/43
(30.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Failed to Score 15/43
(34.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
PAU PAU Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/43
(46.5%)
12/21
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/43
(53.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 12/43
(27.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 9/43
(20.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play PAU?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Grenoble's recent matches and 52% of PAU's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Grenoble vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 29% of Grenoble's recent games and 62% of PAU's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Grenoble and PAU tend to score early?

Grenoble have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, PAU in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.