Grenoble vs Boulogne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 40% as Grenoble take on Boulogne.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade des Alpes plays host to Grenoble versus Boulogne in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Friday 16 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Grenoble (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Grenoble have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade des Alpes, Grenoble have gone 2W 7D 1L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade des Alpes.
Boulogne's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 0W 5D 5L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Boulogne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Boulogne's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Grenoble. A 0.80 PPG lead over Boulogne (1.30 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Grenoble 0W, Boulogne 1W, 1D.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Grenoble — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Boulogne — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 53% versus Boulogne 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 42% | Boulogne 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 0.81 xG and Boulogne 0.69 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.830 / defence 0.811 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Grenoble games / 38 Boulogne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 33% | Draw 40% | Boulogne 27%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 3.03 | Draw 2.50 | Boulogne 3.70. The draw (40%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 19% | BTTS probability 29% | Total xG 1.50. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 81% probability — total xG of 1.50 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 71% — Boulogne's lower xG of 0.69 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 29%.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 40% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 27% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 1.50 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 19% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 29% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Grenoble 40% | Boulogne 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Boulogne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 16 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 33% | Draw 40% | Boulogne 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 19% | BTTS 29% | xG Grenoble 0.81 / Boulogne 0.69 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.830 / def 0.811 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Draw (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.81
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
0.69
Boulogne xG
29%
BTTS
46%
Over 1.5
19%
Over 2.5
7%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Boulogne kick off?
Grenoble vs Boulogne is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 October 2026 at Stade des Alpes.
Where is Grenoble vs Boulogne being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Boulogne part of?
Grenoble vs Boulogne is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Boulogne?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 33% chance of winning, Boulogne a 27% chance, and a 40% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Boulogne?
Our model estimates a 29% probability that both Grenoble and Boulogne will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Boulogne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 19%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Boulogne?
Record (2 meetings): Grenoble 0W | Draws 1 | Boulogne 1W.
What form are Grenoble and Boulogne in?
Grenoble (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Boulogne (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Grenoble's attack at 0.83x the league average against Boulogne's defence at 0.80x — combine the two and it projects 0.81 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Boulogne's attack (0.68x) against Grenoble's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.69.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 23.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (16.4%), 1-1 (14.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 54% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
2.99
40%
2.50
27%
3.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
22.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
18.1%
Home win
0 β 1
15.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.81
Grenoble xG
Total xG
1.50
0.69
Boulogne xG
2.99
33%
Home win
2.50
40%
Draw
3.77
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
44%
Over 1.5
2.27
56%
Under 1.5
1.79
19%
Over 2.5
5.26
81%
Under 2.5
1.23
7%
Over 3.5
14.29
93%
Under 3.5
1.08
2%
Over 4.5
50.00
98%
Under 4.5
1.02
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
29%
BTTS Yes
3.41
71%
BTTS No
1.42
Clean Sheet
50%
2.00
45%
2.25
Win to Nil
17%
5.97
12%
8.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 22.3 | 15.4 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 18.1 | 12.5 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Boulogne?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 23.9%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Boulogne expected to score?
The model projects 0.81 expected goals for Grenoble and 0.69 for Boulogne, a combined total of 1.50.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Boulogne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 38 outings, Grenoble have picked up 1.13 PPG on a 9W 16D 13L record — W-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Grenoble, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Boulogne's form line: 9W 12D 17L from 38 games, 1.03 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Boulogne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.13 PPG for Grenoble against 1.03 for Boulogne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Grenoble have posted 1.44 PPG from 18 outings (5W 11D 2L).
On the road, Boulogne have gone 5W 7D 6L from 18 away games — 1.22 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Grenoble are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Boulogne are on 0.92 scored and 1.34 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Early Season
Boulogne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Boulogne in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 9W 16D 13L in their last 38 games (1.13 PPG), while Boulogne have gone 9W 12D 17L in their last 38 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or Boulogne away?
Grenoble's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.44 PPG; Boulogne away: 1.22 PPG.
Have Grenoble or Boulogne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Boulogne in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Grenoble
1
Draws
1
Boulogne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Boulogne?
From 2 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 0, Boulogne have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Boulogne last play each other?
They last met on 27 February 2026, when Grenoble 0-0 Boulogne.
Who has won more matches between Grenoble and Boulogne?
Boulogne have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Grenoble see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.
Boulogne see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 44%, Boulogne 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 28% for Grenoble and 28% for Boulogne.
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Boulogne in 33%; Grenoble have failed to score in 39% of games; Boulogne in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Boulogne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Boulogne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Grenoble's recent matches and 39% of Boulogne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Grenoble vs Boulogne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Grenoble's recent games and 28% of Boulogne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.