Sign in Register

Estac Troyes 4-0 Laval – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 2 May 2026

19:00

Venue

Stade de l'Aube

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Estac Troyes (51%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Estac Troyes face Laval.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 33 sees Laval travel to Stade de l'Aube to take on Estac Troyes. The game is scheduled for Saturday 2 May 2026, 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Estac Troyes — All Games: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 2.30 points per game. Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Estac Troyes's home record at Stade de l'Aube: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Laval stand at 2W 6D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Laval have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Estac Troyes are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 2 data — 1.10 PPG ahead (2.30 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Estac Troyes, 1 for Laval and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 5 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 21 Nov 2025, ended 1–0 with Estac Troyes winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Estac Troyes in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Laval in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estac Troyes 39% versus Laval 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estac Troyes 52% | Laval 39%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estac Troyes 1.59 xG and Laval 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estac Troyes attack 1.392 / defence 0.942 | Laval attack 0.795 / defence 0.939. League average goals — home 1.215 / away 1.228. Estac Troyes carry an above-average attack strength of 1.392 — their λ of 1.59 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 66 Estac Troyes games / 66 Laval games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Estac Troyes 51% | Draw 29% | Laval 20%. Fair-value odds: Estac Troyes 1.96 | Draw 3.45 | Laval 5.00. Estac Troyes hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.51. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.51 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Estac Troyes are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Estac Troyes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.51 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Estac Troyes 70% | Laval 30%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Estac Troyes — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 51%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.80 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.51 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Estac Troyes lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Estac Troyes Poisson xG (1.59) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Estac Troyes — Estac Troyes at 51% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estac Troyes vs Laval | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stade de l'Aube • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estac Troyes 51% | Draw 29% | Laval 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 50% | xG Estac Troyes 1.59 / Laval 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Estac Troyes attack 1.392 / def 0.942 | Laval attack 0.795 / def 0.939 | league avg home 1.215 / away 1.228 • Poisson stance: Estac Troyes (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Estac Troyes xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Laval xG

51%
29%
20%
Estac Troyes Draw Laval

50%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estac Troyes vs Laval kick off?

Estac Troyes vs Laval kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Stade de l'Aube.

What was the final score in Estac Troyes vs Laval?

Estac Troyes 4 - 0 Laval.

Where is Estac Troyes vs Laval being played?

The match is being played at Stade de l'Aube.

What competition is Estac Troyes vs Laval part of?

Estac Troyes vs Laval is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Estac Troyes vs Laval?

Our statistical model gives Estac Troyes a 51% chance of winning, Laval a 20% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Estac Troyes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estac Troyes vs Laval?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Estac Troyes and Laval will score (BTTS).

Will Estac Troyes vs Laval have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Laval?

Record (5 meetings): Estac Troyes 3W | Draws 1 | Laval 1W.

What form are Estac Troyes and Laval in?

Estac Troyes (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Laval (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Estac Troyes's attack at 1.39x the league average against Laval's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.59 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Laval's attack versus Estac Troyes's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.4%), 2-0 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Estac Troyes Win

51%

Estac Troyes

1.96

29%

Draw

3.41

20%

Laval

5.07

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

2 – 0

10.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Estac Troyes xG

Total xG

2.51

0.92

Laval xG

51%
29%
20%
Estac TroyesDrawLaval

1.96

51%

Home win

3.41

29%

Draw

5.07

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.00

50%

BTTS No

2.00

Clean Sheet

40%

Estac Troyes

2.51

20%

Laval

4.90

Win to Nil

20%

Estac Troyes

4.92

4%

Laval

24.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 7.5 3.4 1.1 0.2
1 12.9 11.9 5.5 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 10.3 9.4 4.3 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 5.4 5.0 2.3 0.7 0.2
4 2.2 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.589
λ Away (xG) 0.920
Total xG 2.509
League avg home goals 1.215
League avg away goals 1.228
Estac Troyes attack strength 1.392
Estac Troyes defence strength 0.942
Laval attack strength 0.795
Laval defence strength 0.939
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estac Troyes vs Laval?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Estac Troyes and Laval expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Estac Troyes and 0.92 for Laval, a combined total of 2.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Estac Troyes vs Laval?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Estac Troyes come into this having played 66 games, going 32W 12D 22L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-W.

On the other side, Laval sit at 1.20 PPG from 66 outings (19W 22D 25L), a run that reads W-D-D-W-D across their last five.

Estac Troyes carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.44 PPG clear of Laval — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Estac Troyes's home form reads 20W 5D 8L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.97 PPG return.

Away from home, Laval have taken 1.24 points per game from 33 outings (10W 11D 12L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estac Troyes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Estac Troyes are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Laval are on 1.09 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Defensively: Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 66 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

Current Season
W D L W W
Laval

Laval

Current Season
W D D W D
66 Played 66
32/12/22 W / D / L 19/22/25
1.64 Points Per Game 1.20
1.39 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.39 Avg Goals / Game 2.32
26 Clean Sheets 19
26 BTTS 30
34 Over 2.5 Games 26
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

W
A Saint Etienne
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Montpellier
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
5–1 HT 2–1
21 Mar
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H PAU
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Le Mans
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Reims
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H RED Star FC 93
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 0–3
08 Nov
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Le Mans
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Sep
W
H Guingamp
5–2 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Grenoble
1–3 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A Clermont Foot
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Ajaccio
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H RED Star FC 93
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A PAU
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Lorient
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Martigues
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Feb
W
H Caen
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Laval
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Jan
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Amiens
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Jan
W
H Martigues
4–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H PAU
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Paris FC
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Oct
L
A Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Sep
L
H Rodez
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Ajaccio
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Clermont Foot
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Guingamp
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
Laval

Laval

D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Dunkerque
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
H Reims
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Grenoble
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Montpellier
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Nancy
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H Annecy
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
A Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
H Bastia
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Clermont Foot
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Dec
L
A Reims
0–4 HT 0–3
08 Dec
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
H Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A Nancy
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
L
A Guingamp
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Oct
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H Amiens
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
D
H Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Saint Etienne
3–3 HT 2–2
09 Aug
L
H Metz
2–3 HT 0–1
10 May
D
A Dunkerque
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Bastia
2–5 HT 1–2
14 Apr
L
H Grenoble
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
L
A Guingamp
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Mar
W
H Paris FC
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
W
A Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Martigues
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lorient
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Ajaccio
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Amiens
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H Caen
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Martigues
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Annecy
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Dunkerque
3–2 HT 3–0
18 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
A Rodez
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Sep
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
H Ajaccio
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Grenoble
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estac Troyes and Laval in coming into this match?

Estac Troyes have gone 32W 12D 22L in their last 66 games (1.64 PPG), while Laval have gone 19W 22D 25L in their last 66 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estac Troyes at home or Laval away?

Estac Troyes's home record (1.97 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estac Troyes at home: 1.97 PPG; Laval away: 1.24 PPG.

Have Estac Troyes or Laval been keeping clean sheets recently?

Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Laval in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Estac Troyes have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 May 2026, when Estac Troyes won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Estac Troyes's record when hosting Laval specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Estac Troyes

4

Estac Troyes

1

Draws

Laval

1

Laval

Recent Meetings

Estac Troyes
4–0
02 May 26
Laval
Laval
0–1
21 Nov 25
Estac Troyes
Laval
1–0
24 Jan 25
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes
0–0
01 Nov 24
Laval
Laval
1–2
10 May 24
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes
3–1
12 Aug 23
Laval

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Laval?

From 6 meetings on record, Estac Troyes have won 4, Laval have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Estac Troyes and Laval last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Estac Troyes 4-0 Laval.

Who has won more matches between Estac Troyes and Laval?

Estac Troyes have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Estac Troyes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Laval see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estac Troyes 36%, Laval 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Estac Troyes) and 33% (Laval).

On the defensive side: Estac Troyes keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Laval in 36%; Estac Troyes have failed to score in 30% of games; Laval in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estac Troyes home games / Laval away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estac Troyes Estac Troyes Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/66
(63.6%)
22/33
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/66
(25.8%)
9/33
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/24
(70.8%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 21/66
(31.8%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/66
(4.5%)
0/33
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/66
(6.1%)
1/33
(3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/66
(39.4%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/66
(51.5%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/66
(19.7%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Clean Sheet 26/66
(39.4%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Failed to Score 21/66
(31.8%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Laval Laval Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/66
(63.6%)
19/33
(57.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/66
(25.8%)
9/33
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/24
(70.8%)
9/14
(64.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/24
(33.3%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 19/66
(28.8%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/66
(9.1%)
1/33
(3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/66
(6.1%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/66
(45.5%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/66
(39.4%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/66
(21.2%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Clean Sheet 19/66
(28.8%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Failed to Score 24/66
(36.4%)
13/33
(39.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estac Troyes play Laval?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Estac Troyes's recent matches and 39% of Laval's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Estac Troyes vs Laval usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Estac Troyes's recent games and 33% of Laval's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Estac Troyes and Laval tend to score early?

Estac Troyes have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Laval in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Estac Troyes run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Laval.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Estac Troyes beat Laval 4-0 at Stade de l'Aube, Regular Season - 33, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Estac Troyes 1.59 xG and Laval 0.92 xG, a combined 2.51. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Estac Troyes beat their projection by 2.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Laval landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estac Troyes attack 1.39 / defence 0.94 against Laval attack 0.80 / defence 0.94, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Estac Troyes 51% | Draw 29% | Laval 20%, with Estac Troyes to win its most likely call at 51%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estac Troyes 52%, Laval 39%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 42%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Estac Troyes's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 39% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and duly kept one.

Laval's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Estac Troyes arrived the stronger side — 1.64 PPG against 1.20. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Estac Troyes (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.64 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 0.91 average — tighter than their form line. Laval (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.18 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 46% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 45% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.