Bastia 0-2 Laval – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Laval at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bastia vs Laval fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Bastia and Laval meet at Stade Armand Cesari in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 25 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Bastia (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 0.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Bastia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Bastia's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Stade Armand Cesari this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Bastia are significantly better at Stade Armand Cesari than their overall form suggests.
Laval have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Laval have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.50 PPG for Bastia against 0.80 for Laval. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Bastia, 3 for Laval and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Apr 2025, ended 5–2 with Bastia winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Bastia half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Laval half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bastia 44% versus Laval 44%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Bastia 33% | Laval 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bastia 0.99 xG and Laval 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bastia attack 0.878 / defence 1.109 | Laval attack 0.822 / defence 0.866. League average goals — home 1.299 / away 1.199. Data: 48 Bastia games / 48 Laval games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bastia 32% | Draw 30% | Laval 38%. Fair-value odds: Bastia 3.12 | Draw 3.33 | Laval 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Laval at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Laval if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.08 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates are neutral: Bastia 70% | Laval 40%.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bastia vs Laval | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Stade Armand Cesari • Kick-off: Tuesday 25 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bastia 32% | Draw 30% | Laval 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Bastia 0.99 / Laval 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Bastia attack 0.878 / def 1.109 | Laval attack 0.822 / def 0.866 | league avg home 1.299 / away 1.199 • Poisson stance: Laval (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
Bastia xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Laval xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bastia vs Laval kick off?
Bastia vs Laval kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 25 November 2025 at Stade Armand Cesari.
What was the final score in Bastia vs Laval?
Bastia 0 - 2 Laval.
Where is Bastia vs Laval being played?
The match is being played at Stade Armand Cesari.
What competition is Bastia vs Laval part of?
Bastia vs Laval is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Bastia vs Laval?
Our statistical model gives Bastia a 32% chance of winning, Laval a 38% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bastia vs Laval?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Bastia and Laval will score (BTTS).
Will Bastia vs Laval have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bastia and Laval?
Record (6 meetings): Bastia 2W | Draws 1 | Laval 3W.
What form are Bastia and Laval in?
Bastia (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Laval (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Bastia's attack rating (0.88) and Laval's defence rating (0.87), the model arrives at 0.99 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Laval's attack (0.82x) against Bastia's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.2%), 0-1 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
32%
3.10
30%
3.33
38%
2.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.6%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
0 β 0
12.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
Bastia xG
Total xG
2.08
1.09
Laval xG
3.10
32%
Home win
3.33
30%
Draw
2.65
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.40
58%
BTTS No
1.72
Clean Sheet
33%
2.99
37%
2.69
Win to Nil
11%
9.26
14%
7.13
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.5 | 13.6 | 7.5 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bastia vs Laval?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Bastia and Laval expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Bastia and 1.09 for Laval, a combined total of 2.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Bastia vs Laval?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Bastia's recent record stands at 12W 19D 17L from 48 games, a 1.15 PPG return, with L-L-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Bastia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Laval, meanwhile, have gone 16W 14D 18L across 48 games — 1.29 PPG, with L-D-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.15 PPG for Bastia against 1.29 for Laval. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Bastia have managed 10W 9D 4L from 23 games — 1.70 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.15 PPG overall — Bastia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Laval's away record stands at 8W 8D 7L across 23 trips, a 1.39 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Bastia are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Laval are on 1.12 scored and 1.12 conceded.
Last 48 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bastia
Blended
Laval
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bastia and Laval in coming into this match?
Bastia have gone 12W 19D 17L in their last 48 games (1.15 PPG), while Laval have gone 16W 14D 18L in their last 48 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bastia at home or Laval away?
Bastia's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bastia at home: 1.70 PPG; Laval away: 1.39 PPG.
Have Bastia or Laval been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bastia have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Laval in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since July 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 16 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Laval won 0-3 on 16 Sep 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bastia have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Laval — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Bastia
1
Draws
4
Laval
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bastia and Laval?
From 8 meetings on record, Bastia have won 3, Laval have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bastia and Laval last play each other?
They last met on 16 January 2026, when Laval 0-2 Bastia.
Who has won more matches between Bastia and Laval?
Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Bastia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bastia 56%, Laval 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Bastia) and 30% (Laval).
On the defensive side: Bastia keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Laval in 35%; Laval in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bastia home games / Laval away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bastia play Laval?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Bastia's recent matches and 39% of Laval's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bastia vs Laval usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Bastia's recent games and 30% of Laval's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bastia and Laval tend to score early?
Bastia have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Laval in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Laval cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Bastia.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Laval beat Bastia 0-2 at Stade Armand Cesari, Regular Season - 11, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bastia 0.99 xG and Laval 1.09 xG, a combined 2.08. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Bastia fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Laval outscored their 1.09 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bastia attack 0.88 / defence 1.11 against Laval attack 0.82 / defence 0.87, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bastia 32% | Draw 30% | Laval 38%, with Laval to win its most likely call at 38%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 62% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 35% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bastia 33%, Laval 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 44%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bastia's trading profile (48 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 40% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Laval's trading profile (48 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Bastia 1.15 PPG, Laval 1.29 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Laval win broke the near-deadlock. Bastia (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.52 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.04 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Laval (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.09 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.04 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.