Strasbourg 3-1 Lyon – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Strasbourg at 37%, yet in-form Lyon provide a compelling counter-argument — this Strasbourg vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Strasbourg host Lyon at Stade de la Meinau in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 22 February 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Strasbourg — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: W W L L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Strasbourg at Stade de la Meinau this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade de la Meinau. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Strasbourg are significantly better at Stade de la Meinau than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have recorded 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.50. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Lyon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lyon's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Lyon are 1.60 PPG ahead (2.50 vs 0.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Strasbourg, 5 for Lyon and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 1–2 with Lyon winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Strasbourg in-play tendencies (56 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Lyon in-play tendencies (56 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Strasbourg 62% versus Lyon 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Strasbourg 61% | Lyon 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Strasbourg 1.32 xG and Lyon 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Strasbourg attack 0.988 / defence 0.914 | Lyon attack 1.170 / defence 0.892. League average goals — home 1.498 / away 1.226. Data: 56 Strasbourg games / 56 Lyon games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Strasbourg 37% | Draw 26% | Lyon 37%. Fair-value odds: Strasbourg 2.70 | Draw 3.85 | Lyon 2.70. The draw (26%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 26% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.63 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Strasbourg 40% | Lyon 50%.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Strasbourg vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stade de la Meinau • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Feb 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Strasbourg 37% | Draw 26% | Lyon 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Strasbourg 1.32 / Lyon 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Strasbourg attack 0.988 / def 0.914 | Lyon attack 1.170 / def 0.892 | league avg home 1.498 / away 1.226 • Poisson stance: Draw (26%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
Strasbourg xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Lyon xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Strasbourg vs Lyon kick off?
Strasbourg vs Lyon kicked off at 19:45 on Sunday 22 February 2026 at Stade de la Meinau.
What was the final score in Strasbourg vs Lyon?
Strasbourg 3 - 1 Lyon.
Where is Strasbourg vs Lyon being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Meinau.
What competition is Strasbourg vs Lyon part of?
Strasbourg vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Strasbourg vs Lyon?
Our statistical model gives Strasbourg a 37% chance of winning, Lyon a 37% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Lyon?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Strasbourg and Lyon will score (BTTS).
Will Strasbourg vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lyon?
Record (9 meetings): Strasbourg 3W | Draws 1 | Lyon 5W.
What form are Strasbourg and Lyon in?
Strasbourg (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-D. Lyon (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Strasbourg's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Lyon's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Strasbourg's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Strasbourg Win
37%
2.69
26%
3.82
37%
2.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
0 β 1
9.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
Strasbourg xG
Total xG
2.63
1.31
Lyon xG
2.69
37%
Home win
3.82
26%
Draw
2.73
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.87
46%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
27%
3.71
27%
3.75
Win to Nil
10%
9.99
10%
10.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.5 | 12.5 | 8.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Strasbourg vs Lyon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Strasbourg and Lyon expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Strasbourg and 1.31 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Strasbourg vs Lyon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 56 outings, Strasbourg have picked up 1.57 PPG on a 25W 13D 18L record — W-W-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lyon's form line: 31W 9D 16L from 56 games, 1.82 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Lyon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Strasbourg on 1.57 PPG, Lyon on 1.82. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Strasbourg have posted 2.00 PPG from 27 outings (16W 6D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.57 PPG overall — Strasbourg are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Lyon have gone 11W 7D 9L from 27 away games — 1.48 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Strasbourg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Strasbourg are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.80 scored and 1.18 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Defensively: Lyon in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 56 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Strasbourg
Blended
Lyon
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Strasbourg and Lyon in coming into this match?
Strasbourg have gone 25W 13D 18L in their last 56 games (1.57 PPG), while Lyon have gone 31W 9D 16L in their last 56 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Strasbourg at home or Lyon away?
Strasbourg's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Strasbourg at home: 2.00 PPG; Lyon away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Strasbourg or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Strasbourg have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Lyon in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Strasbourg and Lyon runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Strasbourg's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Strasbourg
1
Draws
5
Lyon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lyon?
From 10 meetings on record, Strasbourg have won 4, Lyon have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Strasbourg and Lyon last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when Strasbourg 3-1 Lyon.
Who has won more matches between Strasbourg and Lyon?
Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Strasbourg 63%, Lyon 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Strasbourg and 56% for Lyon. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Lyon in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Strasbourg home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Strasbourg play Lyon?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Strasbourg's games and 59% of Lyon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Strasbourg vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Strasbourg's matches and 56% of Lyon's.
Do Strasbourg and Lyon tend to score early?
Strasbourg have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Lyon in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Strasbourg cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Lyon.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Strasbourg beat Lyon 3-1 at Stade de la Meinau, Regular Season - 23, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Strasbourg 1.32 xG and Lyon 1.31 xG, a combined 2.63. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Strasbourg beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Strasbourg attack 0.99 / defence 0.91 against Lyon attack 1.17 / defence 0.89, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Strasbourg 37% | Draw 26% | Lyon 37%, with Strasbourg to win its most likely call at 37%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 27% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Strasbourg 61%, Lyon 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Strasbourg's trading profile (56 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Lyon's trading profile (56 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Strasbourg 1.57 PPG, Lyon 1.82 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Strasbourg win broke the near-deadlock. Strasbourg (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.85 average — above their attacking norm. Lyon (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.30 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.