Sign in Register

Marseille vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Orange Vélodrome

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Marseille at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Marseille vs Rennes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Marseille host Rennes at Orange Vélodrome in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Marseille — All Games: 5W 0D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: L L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Marseille's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Orange Vélodrome this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Rennes have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Rennes have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Marseille 1.50 PPG, Rennes 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Marseille register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Rennes in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 5 wins for Marseille, 4 for Rennes and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with Rennes winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Marseille in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Rennes in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Marseille 49% versus Rennes 61%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Marseille 61% | Rennes 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 2.24 xG and Rennes 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.205 / defence 1.058 | Rennes attack 1.071 / defence 1.194. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Marseille games / 40 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Marseille 55% | Draw 21% | Rennes 25%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Rennes 4.00. The model has a clear lean to Marseille (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.71. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.71 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.24 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Marseille at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.71 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 80% | Rennes 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.48) is below their form scoring rate (2.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.71) both support Over 2.5 goals at 72%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Marseille 8/10, Rennes 6/10) and Poisson model (69%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Marseille at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Marseille vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Orange Vélodrome • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 55% | Draw 21% | Rennes 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 69% | xG Marseille 2.24 / Rennes 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.205 / def 1.058 | Rennes attack 1.071 / def 1.194 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Marseille (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.24

Marseille xG

Expected Goals

1.48

Rennes xG

55%
21%
25%
Marseille Draw Rennes

69%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Marseille vs Rennes kick off?

Marseille vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Orange Vélodrome.

Where is Marseille vs Rennes being played?

The match is being played at Orange Vélodrome.

What competition is Marseille vs Rennes part of?

Marseille vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Rennes?

Our statistical model gives Marseille a 55% chance of winning, Rennes a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.

Will both teams score in Marseille vs Rennes?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Marseille and Rennes will score (BTTS).

Will Marseille vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Rennes?

Record (10 meetings): Marseille 5W | Draws 1 | Rennes 4W.

What form are Marseille and Rennes in?

Marseille (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-L-W-W. Rennes (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Marseille's attack rating (1.21) and Rennes's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 2.24 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Rennes's attack versus Marseille's defence, projects 1.48 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 3-1 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Marseille Win

55%

Marseille

1.83

21%

Draw

4.84

25%

Rennes

4.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

2 – 2

6.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.24

Marseille xG

Total xG

3.71

1.48

Rennes xG

55%
21%
25%
MarseilleDrawRennes

1.83

55%

Home win

4.84

21%

Draw

4.03

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.45

31%

BTTS No

3.24

Clean Sheet

23%

Marseille

4.38

11%

Rennes

9.37

Win to Nil

12%

Marseille

8.03

3%

Rennes

37.76

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 3.6 2.7 1.3 0.5 0.1
1 5.5 8.1 5.9 2.9 1.1 0.3
2 6.1 9.0 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 4.5 6.7 5.0 2.4 0.9 0.3
4 2.5 3.8 2.8 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 1.1 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.237
λ Away (xG) 1.477
Total xG 3.714
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Marseille attack strength 1.205
Marseille defence strength 1.058
Rennes attack strength 1.071
Rennes defence strength 1.194
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Rennes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are Marseille and Rennes expected to score?

The model projects 2.24 expected goals for Marseille and 1.48 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.71.

How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Rennes?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 41 outings, Marseille have picked up 1.66 PPG on a 21W 5D 15L record — L-L-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rennes's form line: 21W 9D 11L from 41 games, 1.76 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Marseille on 1.66 PPG, Rennes on 1.76. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Marseille have posted 2.00 PPG from 20 outings (12W 4D 4L).

On the road, Rennes have gone 8W 5D 7L from 20 away games — 1.45 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Marseille are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.80 scored and 1.56 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 61%.

Last 41 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Marseille

Marseille

Early Season
L L L W W
Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
W W L W L
41 Played 41
21/5/15 W / D / L 21/9/11
1.66 Points Per Game 1.76
1.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.80
1.34 Avg Goals Conceded 1.56
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 3.37
11 Clean Sheets 11
20 BTTS 25
25 Over 2.5 Games 30
Marseille

Marseille

W
A Angers
5–2
18 Oct
W
A Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
L
H Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Sep
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Strasbourg
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Nantes
0–3 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Paris FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 4–1
17 Jan
L
H Nantes
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Angers
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Le Havre
6–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Metz
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Lorient
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Paris FC
5–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Rennes

Rennes

L
A Paris FC
3–4
18 Oct
W
H Auxerre
4–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Lyon
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Marseille and Rennes in coming into this match?

Marseille have gone 21W 5D 15L in their last 41 games (1.66 PPG), while Rennes have gone 21W 9D 11L in their last 41 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Rennes away?

Marseille's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.00 PPG; Rennes away: 1.45 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Marseille and Rennes runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Marseille's record when hosting Rennes specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Marseille

5

Marseille

1

Draws

Rennes

4

Rennes

Recent Meetings

Rennes
1–0
11 Sep 26
Marseille
Marseille
3–1
17 May 26
Rennes
Rennes
1–0
15 Aug 25
Marseille
Marseille
4–2
17 May 25
Rennes
Rennes
1–2
11 Jan 25
Marseille
Rennes
2–0
17 Mar 24
Marseille
Marseille
2–0
03 Dec 23
Rennes
Rennes
0–1
05 Mar 23
Marseille
Marseille
1–1
18 Sep 22
Rennes
Rennes
2–0
14 May 22
Marseille

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Rennes?

From 10 meetings on record, Marseille have won 5, Rennes have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Marseille and Rennes last play each other?

They last met on 11 September 2026, when Rennes 1-0 Marseille.

Who has won more matches between Marseille and Rennes?

Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Marseille 65%, Rennes 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Marseille and 80% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 60% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Marseille home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Marseille Marseille Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/41
(61%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/41
(41.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 10/41
(24.4%)
1/20
(5%)
Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/40
(50%)
12/19
(63.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/41
(61%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/41
(73.2%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/41
(53.7%)
13/20
(65%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
3/20
(15%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Rennes?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Marseille's games and 55% of Rennes's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Marseille vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Marseille's matches and 80% of Rennes's.

Do Marseille and Rennes tend to score early?

Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Rennes in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.