Sign in Register

Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 24 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

Stade du Moustoir

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Paris Saint Germain (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lorient face Paris Saint Germain.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Lorient and Paris Saint Germain meet at Stade du Moustoir in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 29. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 24 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Lorient have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: D W L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Lorient have posted 4W 3D 3L at Stade du Moustoir — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Lorient are significantly better at Stade du Moustoir than their overall form suggests.

Paris Saint Germain's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W L D D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Paris Saint Germain have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Paris Saint Germain have posted 7W 1D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

On a straight form reading, Paris Saint Germain are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (1.80 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Lorient 1W, Paris Saint Germain 3W, 4D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Lorient half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Paris Saint Germain half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 53% versus Paris Saint Germain 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 44% | Paris Saint Germain 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.35 xG and Paris Saint Germain 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 0.934 / defence 1.107 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.172 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Lorient games / 36 Paris Saint Germain games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lorient 28% | Draw 27% | Paris Saint Germain 45%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 3.57 | Draw 3.70 | Paris Saint Germain 2.22. Paris Saint Germain hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.35 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris Saint Germain at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris Saint Germain if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.08 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 70% | Paris Saint Germain 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–4D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Paris Saint Germain — H2H win rate 38% vs Poisson 45%.
Goals H2H (3.25 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 88% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Paris Saint Germain lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Paris Saint Germain Poisson xG (1.73) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Paris Saint Germain — Paris Saint Germain at 45% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 28% | Draw 27% | Paris Saint Germain 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 63% | xG Lorient 1.35 / Paris Saint Germain 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 0.934 / def 1.107 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.172 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

Lorient xG

Expected Goals

1.73

Paris Saint Germain xG

28%
27%
45%
Lorient Draw Paris Saint Germain

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain kick off?

Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Stade du Moustoir.

Where is Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain being played?

The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.

What competition is Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain part of?

Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our statistical model gives Lorient a 28% chance of winning, Paris Saint Germain a 45% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Lorient and Paris Saint Germain will score (BTTS).

Will Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Paris Saint Germain?

Record (8 meetings): Lorient 1W | Draws 4 | Paris Saint Germain 3W.

What form are Lorient and Paris Saint Germain in?

Lorient (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Lorient's attack at 0.93x the league average against Paris Saint Germain's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Paris Saint Germain's attack (1.17x) against Lorient's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.73.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Paris Saint Germain Win

28%

Lorient

3.57

27%

Draw

3.66

45%

Paris Saint Germain

2.24

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

0 – 1

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

Lorient xG

Total xG

3.08

1.73

Paris Saint Germain xG

28%
27%
45%
LorientDrawParis Saint Germain

3.57

28%

Home win

3.66

27%

Draw

2.24

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.70

Clean Sheet

18%

Lorient

5.66

26%

Paris Saint Germain

3.85

Win to Nil

5%

Lorient

20.20

12%

Paris Saint Germain

8.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 7.9 6.9 4.0 1.7 0.6
1 6.2 10.7 9.3 5.4 2.3 0.8
2 4.2 7.2 6.3 3.6 1.6 0.5
3 1.9 3.3 2.8 1.6 0.7 0.2
4 0.6 1.1 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.349
λ Away (xG) 1.734
Total xG 3.083
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Lorient attack strength 0.934
Lorient defence strength 1.107
Paris Saint Germain attack strength 1.172
Paris Saint Germain defence strength 0.953
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Lorient and Paris Saint Germain expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Lorient and 1.73 for Paris Saint Germain, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 36 outings, Lorient have picked up 1.28 PPG on a 11W 13D 12L record — D-W-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Paris Saint Germain's form line: 24W 6D 6L from 36 games, 2.17 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Paris Saint Germain, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 0.89 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Lorient.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Lorient have posted 1.67 PPG from 18 outings (8W 6D 4L).

On the road, Paris Saint Germain have gone 11W 3D 4L from 18 away games — 2.00 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lorient are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Paris Saint Germain are on 2.17 scored and 0.92 conceded.

Defensively: Paris Saint Germain in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lorient

Lorient

Early Season
D W L D L
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

Early Season
W W L D D
36 Played 36
11/13/12 W / D / L 24/6/6
1.28 Points Per Game 2.17
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 2.17
1.47 Avg Goals Conceded 0.92
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 3.08
8 Clean Sheets 18
19 BTTS 16
16 Over 2.5 Games 23
Lorient

Lorient

L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Le Havre
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Metz
4–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H Strasbourg
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
D
A Nice
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Lyon
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Oct
W
H Monaco
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
L
H Lille
1–7 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

D
A Lille
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Lorient
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
L
H Lyon
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Marseille
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Metz
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
H Rennes
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Le Havre
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Nov
W
H Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
H Strasbourg
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Toulouse
6–3 HT 4–1
30 Aug
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lorient and Paris Saint Germain in coming into this match?

Lorient have gone 11W 13D 12L in their last 36 games (1.28 PPG), while Paris Saint Germain have gone 24W 6D 6L in their last 36 (2.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Paris Saint Germain away?

Paris Saint Germain's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 1.67 PPG; Paris Saint Germain away: 2.00 PPG.

Have Lorient or Paris Saint Germain been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lorient have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Paris Saint Germain in 50%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Paris Saint Germain won 5-1 on 3 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lorient have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Paris Saint Germain — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Lorient

1

Lorient

4

Draws

Paris Saint Germain

3

Paris Saint Germain

Recent Meetings

Paris Saint Germain
2–2
02 May 26
Lorient
Lorient
1–1
29 Oct 25
Paris Saint Germain
Lorient
1–4
24 Apr 24
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
0–0
12 Aug 23
Lorient
Paris Saint Germain
1–3
30 Apr 23
Lorient
Lorient
1–2
06 Nov 22
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
5–1
03 Apr 22
Lorient
Lorient
1–1
22 Dec 21
Paris Saint Germain

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Paris Saint Germain?

From 8 meetings on record, Lorient have won 1, Paris Saint Germain have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Lorient and Paris Saint Germain last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Paris Saint Germain 2-2 Lorient.

Who has won more matches between Lorient and Paris Saint Germain?

Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lorient 72%, Paris Saint Germain 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Lorient) and 56% (Paris Saint Germain). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lorient home games / Paris Saint Germain away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lorient Lorient Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/36
(38.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/36
(44.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/36
(33.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 11/36
(30.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Paris Saint Germain Paris Saint Germain Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/36
(75%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/36
(41.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/36
(52.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/36
(44.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/36
(63.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 18/36
(50%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 2/36
(5.6%)
2/18
(11.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Paris Saint Germain?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Lorient's games and 50% of Paris Saint Germain's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lorient vs Paris Saint Germain usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Lorient's matches and 56% of Paris Saint Germain's.

Do Lorient and Paris Saint Germain tend to score early?

Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Paris Saint Germain in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.