Sign in Register

Lille vs Lorient – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Stade Pierre-Mauroy

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lille at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lille vs Lorient encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Lorient make the trip to Stade Pierre-Mauroy to face Lille in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Lille (all games): 5W 3D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Lille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lille's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

Lorient's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Lorient have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Lille's favour (1.80 vs 1.20) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Lille 4W, Lorient 3W, 1D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Lille — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Lorient — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lille 38% versus Lorient 52%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Lille 35% | Lorient 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lille 1.16 xG and Lorient 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lille attack 0.916 / defence 0.795 | Lorient attack 0.865 / defence 0.812. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Lille's defence rating of 0.795 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 41 Lille games / 40 Lorient games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lille 41% | Draw 31% | Lorient 28%. Fair-value odds: Lille 2.44 | Draw 3.23 | Lorient 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Lille as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lille if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.05 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Lille 40% | Lorient 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 4.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.05 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (88%) is contradicted by Poisson (41%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Lille lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lorient Poisson xG (0.90) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.05) both support Under 2.5 goals (66% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Lille — Lille at 41% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lille vs Lorient | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lille 41% | Draw 31% | Lorient 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Lille 1.16 / Lorient 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Lille attack 0.916 / def 0.795 | Lorient attack 0.865 / def 0.812 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Lille (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Lille xG

Expected Goals

0.90

Lorient xG

41%
31%
28%
Lille Draw Lorient

41%

BTTS

61%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lille vs Lorient kick off?

Lille vs Lorient is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

Where is Lille vs Lorient being played?

The match is being played at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

What competition is Lille vs Lorient part of?

Lille vs Lorient is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lille vs Lorient?

Our statistical model gives Lille a 41% chance of winning, Lorient a 28% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Lille the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lille vs Lorient?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Lille and Lorient will score (BTTS).

Will Lille vs Lorient have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Lorient?

Record (8 meetings): Lille 4W | Draws 1 | Lorient 3W.

What form are Lille and Lorient in?

Lille (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Lorient (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Lille's attack at 0.92x the league average against Lorient's defence at 0.81x — combine the two and it projects 1.16 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Lorient's attack (0.86x) against Lille's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.90.

These ratings are built from 41/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.6%), 1-0 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Lille Win

41%

Lille

2.42

31%

Draw

3.25

28%

Lorient

3.59

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

0 – 0

12.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Lille xG

Total xG

2.05

0.90

Lorient xG

41%
31%
28%
LilleDrawLorient

2.42

41%

Home win

3.25

31%

Draw

3.59

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

61%

Over 1.5

1.64

39%

Under 1.5

2.56

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.44

59%

BTTS No

1.69

Clean Sheet

41%

Lille

2.45

31%

Lorient

3.18

Win to Nil

17%

Lille

5.93

9%

Lorient

11.42

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.8 11.5 5.2 1.5 0.3 0.1
1 14.9 13.3 6.0 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 8.6 7.7 3.4 1.0 0.2 –
3 3.3 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1 –
4 1.0 0.9 0.4 0.1 – –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.157
λ Away (xG) 0.896
Total xG 2.053
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Lille attack strength 0.916
Lille defence strength 0.795
Lorient attack strength 0.865
Lorient defence strength 0.812
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lille vs Lorient?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Lille and Lorient expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Lille and 0.90 for Lorient, a combined total of 2.05.

How confident is the prediction model for Lille vs Lorient?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Lille's recent record stands at 22W 8D 10L from 40 games, a 1.85 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Lorient, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 13L across 40 games — 1.32 PPG, with L-W-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Lille by 0.53 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Lorient heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Lille have managed 9W 7D 4L from 20 games — 1.70 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Lorient's away record stands at 4W 7D 9L across 20 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Lille are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 0.98 conceded per game recently; Lorient are on 1.35 scored and 1.42 conceded.

Defensively: Lille have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lille

Lille

Early Season
W W L W D
Lorient

Lorient

Early Season
L W D L W
40 Played 40
22/8/10 W / D / L 13/14/13
1.85 Points Per Game 1.32
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
0.98 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
17 Clean Sheets 10
15 BTTS 21
14 Over 2.5 Games 18
Lille

Lille

D
H Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
D
H Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H Auxerre
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Toulouse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Lens
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A Marseille
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Strasbourg
1–4 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
L
H Rennes
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Auxerre
4–3 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Paris FC
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
A Strasbourg
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Metz
6–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Toulouse
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Lorient
7–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Lorient

Lorient

W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Le Mans
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
12 Sep
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Le Havre
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Metz
4–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H Strasbourg
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
D
A Nice
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Lyon
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Oct
W
H Monaco
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
L
H Lille
1–7 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lille and Lorient in coming into this match?

Lille have gone 22W 8D 10L in their last 40 games (1.85 PPG), while Lorient have gone 13W 14D 13L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lille at home or Lorient away?

Lille's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lille at home: 1.70 PPG; Lorient away: 0.95 PPG.

Have Lille or Lorient been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lille have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Lorient in 25%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lille won 1-7 on 30 Aug 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lille have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lorient — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Lille

4

Lille

1

Draws

Lorient

3

Lorient

Recent Meetings

Lille
1–1
08 Mar 26
Lorient
Lorient
1–7
30 Aug 25
Lille
Lille
3–0
14 Jan 24
Lorient
Lorient
4–1
27 Aug 23
Lille
Lille
3–1
02 Apr 23
Lorient
Lorient
2–1
02 Oct 22
Lille
Lille
3–1
19 Jan 22
Lorient
Lorient
2–1
10 Sep 21
Lille

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Lorient?

From 8 meetings on record, Lille have won 4, Lorient have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Lille and Lorient last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2026, when Lille 1-1 Lorient.

Who has won more matches between Lille and Lorient?

Lille have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Lorient see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lille 50%, Lorient 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 30% for Lille and 35% for Lorient.

On the defensive side: Lille keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Lorient in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lille home games / Lorient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lille Lille Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/40
(15%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/40
(37.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 17/40
(42.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 10/40
(25%)
4/20
(20%)
Lorient Lorient Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/40
(45%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/40
(32.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
10/20
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lille play Lorient?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Lille's recent matches and 35% of Lorient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lille vs Lorient usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 30% of Lille's recent games and 35% of Lorient's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lille and Lorient tend to score early?

Lille have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Lorient in 55% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.