Wolves 3-0 West Ham – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours West Ham (54%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Wolves face West Ham.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 20 as Wolves welcome West Ham to Molineux Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 3 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Wolves stand at 0W 1D 9L from 10 Premier League matches — 0.10 PPG. Last five: L L L L D. They are averaging 0.40 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Wolves have posted 0W 2D 8L at Molineux Stadium — 0.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
West Ham — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for West Ham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
West Ham's form when playing away from home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. West Ham are 0.90 PPG ahead (1.00 vs 0.10), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Wolves register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, West Ham in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, West Ham have the better historical record — 5 wins from 7 previous contests against 2 for Wolves.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Apr 2025, ended 1–0 with Wolves winning.
It is worth noting that West Ham have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Wolves trading profile (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
West Ham trading profile (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 56% versus West Ham 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 60% | West Ham 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 0.99 xG and West Ham 1.74 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.660 / defence 1.541 | West Ham attack 0.906 / defence 1.009. League average goals — home 1.487 / away 1.249. Wolves's attack strength of 0.660 is below the league average — the 0.99 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 57 Wolves games / 57 West Ham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wolves 20% | Draw 26% | West Ham 54%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 5.00 | Draw 3.85 | West Ham 1.85. West Ham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates West Ham as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on West Ham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.73 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 60% | West Ham 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wolves vs West Ham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 20% | Draw 26% | West Ham 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 53% | xG Wolves 0.99 / West Ham 1.74 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.660 / def 1.541 | West Ham attack 0.906 / def 1.009 | league avg home 1.487 / away 1.249 • Poisson stance: West Ham (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
Wolves xG
Expected Goals
1.74
West Ham xG
53%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wolves vs West Ham kick off?
Wolves vs West Ham kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 3 January 2026 at Molineux Stadium.
What was the final score in Wolves vs West Ham?
Wolves 3 - 0 West Ham.
Where is Wolves vs West Ham being played?
The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.
What competition is Wolves vs West Ham part of?
Wolves vs West Ham is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Wolves vs West Ham?
Our statistical model gives Wolves a 20% chance of winning, West Ham a 54% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making West Ham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wolves vs West Ham?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Wolves and West Ham will score (BTTS).
Will Wolves vs West Ham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and West Ham?
Record (7 meetings): Wolves 2W | Draws 0 | West Ham 5W.
What form are Wolves and West Ham in?
Wolves (all comps): 0W-1D-9L in 10 | 0.10 PPG | GF 0.40 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. West Ham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Wolves's attack rating (0.66) and West Ham's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 0.99 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, West Ham's attack versus Wolves's defence, projects 1.74 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 0-2 (9.9%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
West Ham Win
20%
4.97
26%
3.84
54%
1.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
0 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
Wolves xG
Total xG
2.73
1.74
West Ham xG
4.97
20%
Home win
3.84
26%
Draw
1.86
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.13
Clean Sheet
17%
5.72
37%
2.69
Win to Nil
4%
28.44
20%
5.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 11.3 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.4 | 11.2 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs West Ham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Wolves and West Ham expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Wolves and 1.74 for West Ham, a combined total of 2.73.
How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs West Ham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Wolves come into this having played 57 games, going 12W 9D 36L for 0.79 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-D. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, West Ham sit at 1.00 PPG from 57 outings (14W 15D 28L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for West Ham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Wolves on 0.79 PPG, West Ham on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Wolves's home form reads 6W 4D 18L across 28 games on their own ground, a 0.79 PPG return.
Away from home, West Ham have taken 1.07 points per game from 28 outings (7W 9D 12L).
The Goals Picture
Wolves are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.91 conceded per game recently; West Ham are on 1.18 scored and 1.75 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: West Ham in 61%.
Last 57 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wolves
Blended
West Ham
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wolves and West Ham in coming into this match?
Wolves have gone 12W 9D 36L in their last 57 games (0.79 PPG), while West Ham have gone 14W 15D 28L in their last 57 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or West Ham away?
West Ham's away record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.79 PPG; West Ham away: 1.07 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Wolves and West Ham runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Premier League, Championship all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: West Ham have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Apr 2026, when West Ham won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Wolves's record when hosting West Ham specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Wolves
0
Draws
7
West Ham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and West Ham?
From 10 meetings on record, Wolves have won 3, West Ham have won 7, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Wolves and West Ham last play each other?
They last met on 1 September 2026, when West Ham 4-2 Wolves.
Who has won more matches between Wolves and West Ham?
West Ham have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
West Ham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 57%, West Ham 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Wolves) and 46% (West Ham).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wolves home games / West Ham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wolves play West Ham?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Wolves's games and 61% of West Ham's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wolves vs West Ham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Wolves's recent games and 46% of West Ham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Wolves and West Ham tend to score early?
Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, West Ham in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Wolves run riot with a 3-0 hammering of West Ham.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Wolves beat West Ham 3-0 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 20, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 0.99 xG and West Ham 1.74 xG, a combined 2.73. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Wolves beat their projection by 2.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. West Ham landed 1.7 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.66 / defence 1.54 against West Ham attack 0.91 / defence 1.01, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Wolves 20% | Draw 26% | West Ham 54%, with West Ham to win its most likely call at 54%. Instead the game produced a Wolves win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 60%, West Ham 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Wolves's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
West Ham's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Wolves 0.79 PPG, West Ham 1.00 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Wolves win broke the near-deadlock. Wolves (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.21 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.96 average — tighter than their form line. West Ham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.14 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.54 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.