Sign in Register

York vs Port Vale – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

14:00

Venue

York Community Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates York at 60% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this York vs Port Vale encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 13 as York welcome Port Vale to York Community Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, York have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 outings — a 1.75 PPG return. Last five: W D W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. York have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Port Vale — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Port Vale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Port Vale's form when playing away from home: 3W 0D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.

York carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.85 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.75 vs 0.90. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

In-Play Data

York trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

Port Vale trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — York 100% and Port Vale 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (York 75% | Port Vale 25%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects York 2.08 xG and Port Vale 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: York attack 1.146 / defence 1.225 | Port Vale attack 0.772 / defence 1.292. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Port Vale bring a strong defensive rating of 1.292 — this is suppressing York's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 York games / 4 Port Vale games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: York 60% | Draw 23% | Port Vale 17%. Fair-value odds: York 1.67 | Draw 4.35 | Port Vale 5.88. The model has a clear lean to York (60%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, York are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.13 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: York 100% | Port Vale 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form York lead on PPG: 1.75 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 4 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour York — York at 60% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours York at 60% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: York vs Port Vale | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: York Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: York 60% | Draw 23% | Port Vale 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 58% | xG York 2.08 / Port Vale 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: York attack 1.146 / def 1.225 | Port Vale attack 0.772 / def 1.292 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: York (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.08

York xG

Expected Goals

1.05

Port Vale xG

60%
23%
17%
York Draw Port Vale

58%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does York vs Port Vale kick off?

York vs Port Vale is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at York Community Stadium.

Where is York vs Port Vale being played?

The match is being played at York Community Stadium.

What competition is York vs Port Vale part of?

York vs Port Vale is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win York vs Port Vale?

Our statistical model gives York a 60% chance of winning, Port Vale a 17% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making York the favourite.

Will both teams score in York vs Port Vale?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both York and Port Vale will score (BTTS).

Will York vs Port Vale have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between York and Port Vale?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are York and Port Vale in?

York (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.75 | L5 W-D-W-L. Port Vale (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

York's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Port Vale's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.08. The same calculation in reverse, Port Vale's attack versus York's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

York Win

60%

York

1.67

23%

Draw

4.42

17%

Port Vale

5.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

2 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.08

York xG

Total xG

3.13

1.05

Port Vale xG

60%
23%
17%
YorkDrawPort Vale

1.67

60%

Home win

4.42

23%

Draw

5.77

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.37

Clean Sheet

35%

York

2.85

13%

Port Vale

7.99

Win to Nil

21%

York

4.75

2%

Port Vale

46.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 4.6 2.4 0.8 0.2
1 9.1 9.6 5.0 1.7 0.5 0.1
2 9.5 9.9 5.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 6.6 6.9 3.6 1.3 0.3 0.1
4 3.4 3.6 1.9 0.7 0.2
5 1.4 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.078
λ Away (xG) 1.048
Total xG 3.126
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
York attack strength 1.146
York defence strength 1.225
Port Vale attack strength 0.772
Port Vale defence strength 1.292
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for York vs Port Vale?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are York and Port Vale expected to score?

The model projects 2.08 expected goals for York and 1.05 for Port Vale, a combined total of 3.13.

How confident is the prediction model for York vs Port Vale?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

York come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 1D 1L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for York, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Port Vale sit at 0.50 PPG from 4 outings (0W 2D 2L), a run that reads L-D-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Port Vale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

York carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.25 PPG clear of Port Vale — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Goals in Recent Form

York are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Port Vale are on 0.50 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: York have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games.

Last 4 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

York

York

Early Season
W D W L
Port Vale

Port Vale

Early Season
L D D L
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 0/2/2
1.75 Points Per Game 0.50
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.50
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
0 Clean Sheets 1
4 BTTS 2
3 Over 2.5 Games 1
York

York

L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
Port Vale

Port Vale

L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are York and Port Vale in coming into this match?

York have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Port Vale have gone 0W 2D 2L in their last 4 (0.50 PPG).

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

York are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Port Vale see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — York at 100%, Port Vale at 50%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (York) and 25% (Port Vale).

On the defensive side: Port Vale in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = York home games / Port Vale away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

York York Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Port Vale Port Vale Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when York play Port Vale?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of York's games and 50% of Port Vale's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is York vs Port Vale usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of York's recent games and 25% of Port Vale's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do York and Port Vale tend to score early?

York have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Port Vale in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.