Sign in Register

Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 45

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

14:00

Venue

Prenton Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bristol Rovers at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Tranmere host Bristol Rovers at Prenton Park in League Two, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Tranmere — All Games: 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Tranmere's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Prenton Park this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Across all League Two games this season, Bristol Rovers have recorded 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — 2.50 PPG. Last five: D L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Bristol Rovers have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in League Two this season, Bristol Rovers have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Bristol Rovers's 2.50 PPG return is 1.40 points per game ahead of Tranmere's 1.10 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Tranmere have won 1, Bristol Rovers 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Bristol Rovers winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Tranmere in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Bristol Rovers in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tranmere 60% versus Bristol Rovers 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tranmere 54% | Bristol Rovers 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Tranmere 1.38 xG and Bristol Rovers 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tranmere attack 0.968 / defence 1.129 | Bristol Rovers attack 1.159 / defence 1.019. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Tranmere games / 50 Bristol Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Tranmere 35% | Draw 28% | Bristol Rovers 38%. Fair-value odds: Tranmere 2.86 | Draw 3.57 | Bristol Rovers 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bristol Rovers are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Bristol Rovers offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.83 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Tranmere 40% | Bristol Rovers 60%.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.83) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Bristol Rovers lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Tranmere Poisson xG (1.38) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.83 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bristol Rovers — Bristol Rovers at 38% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: Prenton Park • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Tranmere 35% | Draw 28% | Bristol Rovers 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Tranmere 1.38 / Bristol Rovers 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Tranmere attack 0.968 / def 1.129 | Bristol Rovers attack 1.159 / def 1.019 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Bristol Rovers (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Tranmere xG

Expected Goals

1.45

Bristol Rovers xG

35%
28%
38%
Tranmere Draw Bristol Rovers

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers kick off?

Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Prenton Park.

Where is Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers being played?

The match is being played at Prenton Park.

What competition is Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers part of?

Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers?

Our statistical model gives Tranmere a 35% chance of winning, Bristol Rovers a 38% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Bristol Rovers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Tranmere and Bristol Rovers will score (BTTS).

Will Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Bristol Rovers?

Record (4 meetings): Tranmere 1W | Draws 2 | Bristol Rovers 1W.

What form are Tranmere and Bristol Rovers in?

Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Bristol Rovers (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Tranmere's attack at 0.97x the league average against Bristol Rovers's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.38 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Bristol Rovers's attack versus Tranmere's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bristol Rovers Win

35%

Tranmere

2.88

28%

Draw

3.63

38%

Bristol Rovers

2.65

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

0 – 1

8.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Tranmere xG

Total xG

2.83

1.45

Bristol Rovers xG

35%
28%
38%
TranmereDrawBristol Rovers

2.88

35%

Home win

3.63

28%

Draw

2.65

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.71

41%

BTTS No

2.42

Clean Sheet

23%

Tranmere

4.27

25%

Bristol Rovers

3.99

Win to Nil

8%

Tranmere

12.30

9%

Bristol Rovers

10.58

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 8.5 6.2 3.0 1.1 0.3
1 8.1 11.8 8.6 4.1 1.5 0.4
2 5.6 8.2 5.9 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 2.6 3.8 2.7 1.3 0.5 0.1
4 0.9 1.3 0.9 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.384
λ Away (xG) 1.451
Total xG 2.835
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Tranmere attack strength 0.968
Tranmere defence strength 1.129
Bristol Rovers attack strength 1.159
Bristol Rovers defence strength 1.019
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Tranmere and Bristol Rovers expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Tranmere and 1.45 for Bristol Rovers, a combined total of 2.83.

How confident is the prediction model for Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Tranmere's recent record stands at 11W 14D 25L from 50 games, a 0.94 PPG return, with D-W-D-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Bristol Rovers, meanwhile, have gone 22W 5D 23L across 50 games — 1.42 PPG, with D-L-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Bristol Rovers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Bristol Rovers by 0.48 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Tranmere heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Tranmere have managed 5W 7D 13L from 25 games — 0.88 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Bristol Rovers's away record stands at 8W 4D 13L across 25 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Tranmere are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Bristol Rovers are on 1.34 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tranmere have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Tranmere

Tranmere

Early Season
D W D D D
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

Early Season
D L W W W
50 Played 50
11/14/25 W / D / L 22/5/23
0.94 Points Per Game 1.42
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.90 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
9 Clean Sheets 13
30 BTTS 23
27 Over 2.5 Games 26
Tranmere

Tranmere

D
H Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

W
H Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
W
H Newport County
5–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A York
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Cheltenham
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Harrogate Town
3–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Grimsby
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Cambridge United
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
H Chesterfield
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
W
H Newport County
3–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Bromley
2–3 HT 2–0
26 Dec
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Dec
L
A Barnet
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Dec
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Tranmere
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Tranmere and Bristol Rovers in coming into this match?

Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 games (0.94 PPG), while Bristol Rovers have gone 22W 5D 23L in their last 50 (1.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Tranmere at home or Bristol Rovers away?

Bristol Rovers's away record (1.12 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tranmere at home: 0.88 PPG; Bristol Rovers away: 1.12 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Tranmere and Bristol Rovers runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Oct 2025, when Tranmere won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Tranmere's record when hosting Bristol Rovers specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Tranmere

1

Tranmere

2

Draws

Bristol Rovers

1

Bristol Rovers

Recent Meetings

Tranmere
1–2
18 Apr 26
Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers
1–4
18 Oct 25
Tranmere
Tranmere
1–1
09 Apr 22
Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers
2–2
20 Nov 21
Tranmere

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Bristol Rovers?

From 4 meetings on record, Tranmere have won 1, Bristol Rovers have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Tranmere and Bristol Rovers last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Tranmere 1-2 Bristol Rovers.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tranmere 52%, Bristol Rovers 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Tranmere) and 52% (Bristol Rovers).

On the defensive side: Tranmere have failed to score in 32% of games; Bristol Rovers in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Tranmere home games / Bristol Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Tranmere Tranmere Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
8/25
(32%)
Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/50
(32%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 15/50
(30%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Tranmere play Bristol Rovers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Tranmere's recent matches and 56% of Bristol Rovers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Tranmere's recent games and 52% of Bristol Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Tranmere and Bristol Rovers tend to score early?

Tranmere have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Bristol Rovers in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.