Oldham 0-1 Walsall – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Walsall at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oldham vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 19 as Oldham welcome Walsall to Boundary Park. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 10 December 2025 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Oldham have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: D W D W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Oldham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Boundary Park, Oldham have gone 2W 5D 2L this season (9 games, 1.22 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 9 games (44%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Walsall stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Walsall have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Form points away from home here. Walsall's 1.90 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Oldham's 1.30 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Oldham have won 0, Walsall 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2022, ended 1–2 with Walsall winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Oldham in-play and half-time data (18 games, 9 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 39% of games.
Walsall in-play and half-time data (18 games, 9 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 33% versus Walsall 56%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Oldham 28% | Walsall 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 0.94 xG and Walsall 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 0.820 / defence 0.852 | Walsall attack 1.142 / defence 0.839. League average goals — home 1.361 / away 1.216. Data: 18 Oldham games / 64 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 29% | Draw 30% | Walsall 41%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 3.45 | Draw 3.33 | Walsall 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.12 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Walsall are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.12 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates are neutral: Oldham 44% | Walsall 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Wednesday 10 Dec 2025, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 29% | Draw 30% | Walsall 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 42% | xG Oldham 0.94 / Walsall 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 0.820 / def 0.852 | Walsall attack 1.142 / def 0.839 | league avg home 1.361 / away 1.216 • Poisson stance: Walsall (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.94
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Walsall xG
42%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Walsall kick off?
Oldham vs Walsall kicked off at 19:45 on Wednesday 10 December 2025 at Boundary Park.
What was the final score in Oldham vs Walsall?
Oldham 0 - 1 Walsall.
Where is Oldham vs Walsall being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Walsall part of?
Oldham vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Walsall?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 29% chance of winning, Walsall a 41% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Walsall?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Oldham and Walsall will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Walsall?
Record (2 meetings): Oldham 0W | Draws 0 | Walsall 2W.
What form are Oldham and Walsall in?
Oldham (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-W-L. Walsall (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Oldham's attack at 0.82x the league average against Walsall's defence at 0.84x — combine the two and it projects 0.94 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Oldham's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 18/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 0-1 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Walsall Win
29%
3.48
30%
3.35
41%
2.42
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
12.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.94
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.12
1.18
Walsall xG
3.48
29%
Home win
3.35
30%
Draw
2.42
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.36
58%
BTTS No
1.74
Clean Sheet
31%
3.26
39%
2.55
Win to Nil
9%
11.35
16%
6.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.0 | 14.2 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Walsall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Oldham and Walsall expected to score?
The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Oldham and 1.18 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Walsall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Oldham's recent record stands at 5W 8D 5L from 18 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with D-W-D-W-L in the last five. The sample for Oldham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Walsall, meanwhile, have gone 11W 2D 5L across 18 games — 1.94 PPG, with L-W-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Walsall by 0.66 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Oldham heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Oldham have managed 2W 5D 2L from 9 games — 1.22 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Walsall's away record stands at 5W 2D 2L across 9 trips, a 1.89 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Oldham are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 0.72 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.56 scored and 1.00 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 18 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Blended
Walsall
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Walsall in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 5W 8D 5L in their last 18 games (1.28 PPG), while Walsall have gone 11W 2D 5L in their last 18 (1.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Walsall away?
Walsall's away record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.22 PPG; Walsall away: 1.89 PPG.
Have Oldham or Walsall been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Walsall in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Oldham and Walsall runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 29 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Oldham's record when hosting Walsall specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Oldham
0
Draws
3
Walsall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Walsall?
From 4 meetings on record, Oldham have won 1, Walsall have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Oldham and Walsall last play each other?
They last met on 29 December 2025, when Walsall 1-2 Oldham.
Who has won more matches between Oldham and Walsall?
Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Oldham see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Walsall see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 44%, Walsall 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 33% for Oldham and 33% for Walsall.
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Oldham have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Walsall?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Oldham's recent matches and 56% of Walsall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Oldham's recent games and 33% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Prediction vindicated as Walsall edge out Oldham 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Walsall beat Oldham 0-1 at Boundary Park, Regular Season - 19, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Oldham 0.94 xG and Walsall 1.18 xG, a combined 2.12. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Oldham fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Oldham attack 0.82 / defence 0.85 against Walsall attack 1.14 / defence 0.84, drawn from 18/64 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Oldham 29% | Draw 30% | Walsall 41%, with Walsall to win its most likely call at 41%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 36%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 63% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 36% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Oldham 28%, Walsall 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 44%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Oldham's trading profile (18 games, 9 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 33% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 39% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Walsall's trading profile (18 games, 9 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Walsall arrived the stronger side — 1.94 PPG against 1.28. That form edge translated into the three points. Oldham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward. Walsall (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.89 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.