Sign in Register

Gillingham vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 12 Sep 2026

14:00

Venue

Priestfield Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Tranmere at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gillingham vs Tranmere fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Priestfield Stadium plays host to Gillingham versus Tranmere in League Two, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off: Saturday 12 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Gillingham have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Gillingham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.

Tranmere (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Tranmere's away record: 1W 4D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Gillingham, 1.10 for Tranmere — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Gillingham 3W, Tranmere 2W, 3D.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Gillingham winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Gillingham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Tranmere goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 54% versus Tranmere 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gillingham 44% | Tranmere 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.24 xG and Tranmere 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.800 / defence 1.300 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / defence 1.103. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Gillingham games / 50 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gillingham 29% | Draw 27% | Tranmere 43%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 3.45 | Draw 3.70 | Tranmere 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Tranmere at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Tranmere if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.79 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Gillingham 50% | Tranmere 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (1.24) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Tranmere Poisson xG (1.55) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.79 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gillingham vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 29% | Draw 27% | Tranmere 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Gillingham 1.24 / Tranmere 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.800 / def 1.300 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / def 1.103 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Tranmere (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.24

Gillingham xG

Expected Goals

1.55

Tranmere xG

29%
27%
43%
Gillingham Draw Tranmere

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gillingham vs Tranmere kick off?

Gillingham vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Priestfield Stadium.

Where is Gillingham vs Tranmere being played?

The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.

What competition is Gillingham vs Tranmere part of?

Gillingham vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Tranmere?

Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 29% chance of winning, Tranmere a 43% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Tranmere the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Tranmere?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Gillingham and Tranmere will score (BTTS).

Will Gillingham vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Tranmere?

Record (8 meetings): Gillingham 3W | Draws 3 | Tranmere 2W.

What form are Gillingham and Tranmere in?

Gillingham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-D-D. Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Gillingham's attacking strength (0.80x league average) is weighed against Tranmere's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.24. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (1.07x) against Gillingham's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.55.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Tranmere Win

29%

Gillingham

3.42

27%

Draw

3.64

43%

Tranmere

2.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.24

Gillingham xG

Total xG

2.79

1.55

Tranmere xG

29%
27%
43%
GillinghamDrawTranmere

3.42

29%

Home win

3.64

27%

Draw

2.31

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.33

Clean Sheet

21%

Gillingham

4.70

29%

Tranmere

3.45

Win to Nil

6%

Gillingham

16.08

13%

Tranmere

7.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 9.5 7.4 3.8 1.5 0.5
1 7.6 11.8 9.1 4.7 1.8 0.6
2 4.7 7.3 5.7 2.9 1.1 0.4
3 2.0 3.0 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.239
λ Away (xG) 1.548
Total xG 2.787
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Gillingham attack strength 0.800
Gillingham defence strength 1.300
Tranmere attack strength 1.074
Tranmere defence strength 1.103
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Tranmere?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Gillingham and Tranmere expected to score?

The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.55 for Tranmere, a combined total of 2.79.

How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Tranmere?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Gillingham come into this having played 50 games, going 13W 17D 20L for 1.12 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Gillingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Tranmere sit at 0.94 PPG from 50 outings (11W 14D 25L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Gillingham against 0.94 for Tranmere. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Gillingham's home form reads 8W 8D 9L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Tranmere have taken 1.00 points per game from 25 outings (6W 7D 12L).

Attack vs Defence

Gillingham are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.68 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 60%.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gillingham

Gillingham

Early Season
W L D D D
Tranmere

Tranmere

Early Season
D W D D D
50 Played 50
13/17/20 W / D / L 11/14/25
1.12 Points Per Game 0.94
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
12 Clean Sheets 9
27 BTTS 30
22 Over 2.5 Games 27
Gillingham

Gillingham

D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Barnet
2–6 HT 1–5
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Tranmere

Tranmere

D
H Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gillingham and Tranmere in coming into this match?

Gillingham have gone 13W 17D 20L in their last 50 games (1.12 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Tranmere away?

Gillingham's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.28 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Tranmere won 3-0 on 13 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gillingham have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Tranmere — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Gillingham

3

Gillingham

3

Draws

Tranmere

2

Tranmere

Recent Meetings

Gillingham
2–1
07 Feb 26
Tranmere
Tranmere
1–1
16 Aug 25
Gillingham
Tranmere
1–1
25 Jan 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
3–0
14 Sep 24
Tranmere
Gillingham
1–1
09 Mar 24
Tranmere
Tranmere
3–1
25 Nov 23
Gillingham
Gillingham
2–0
11 Mar 23
Tranmere
Tranmere
3–0
13 Aug 22
Gillingham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Tranmere?

From 8 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 3, Tranmere have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Gillingham and Tranmere last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Gillingham 2-1 Tranmere.

Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Tranmere?

Gillingham have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Gillingham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 64% for Gillingham, 68% for Tranmere — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Gillingham) and 64% (Tranmere). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gillingham home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gillingham Gillingham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/50
(56%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/50
(26%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/22
(86.4%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/22
(45.5%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
4/25
(16%)
Tranmere Tranmere Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
6/25
(24%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Tranmere?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Gillingham's games and 68% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Gillingham vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Gillingham's matches and 64% of Tranmere's.

Do Gillingham and Tranmere tend to score early?

Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.