Gillingham vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Gillingham at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gillingham vs Exeter City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Exeter City travel to Priestfield Stadium to take on Gillingham. The game is scheduled for Saturday 2 January 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Gillingham — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Gillingham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
Across all League Two games this season, Exeter City have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Exeter City's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Gillingham at 1.00 PPG versus Exeter City's 1.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
In-Play Data
Gillingham trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Exeter City trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 54% versus Exeter City 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gillingham 44% | Exeter City 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.21 xG and Exeter City 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.800 / defence 1.300 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Gillingham games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gillingham 39% | Draw 31% | Exeter City 30%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 2.56 | Draw 3.23 | Exeter City 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Gillingham as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gillingham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.25 combined xG gives a 39% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Gillingham 50% | Exeter City 60%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gillingham vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 39% | Draw 31% | Exeter City 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Gillingham 1.21 / Exeter City 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.800 / def 1.300 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Gillingham (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.21
Gillingham xG
Expected Goals
1.04
Exeter City xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gillingham vs Exeter City kick off?
Gillingham vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027 at Priestfield Stadium.
Where is Gillingham vs Exeter City being played?
The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.
What competition is Gillingham vs Exeter City part of?
Gillingham vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Exeter City?
Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 39% chance of winning, Exeter City a 30% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Gillingham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Exeter City?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Gillingham and Exeter City will score (BTTS).
Will Gillingham vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Exeter City?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Gillingham and Exeter City in?
Gillingham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-D-D. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Gillingham's attack rating (0.80) and Exeter City's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.21 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Exeter City's attack versus Gillingham's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.2%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gillingham Win
39%
2.59
31%
3.19
30%
3.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
0 β 1
10.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.21
Gillingham xG
Total xG
2.25
1.04
Exeter City xG
2.59
39%
Home win
3.19
31%
Draw
3.33
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.14
53%
BTTS No
1.88
Clean Sheet
35%
2.83
30%
3.36
Win to Nil
14%
7.33
9%
11.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.5 | 10.9 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.7 | 13.3 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 8.0 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Exeter City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Gillingham and Exeter City expected to score?
The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.04 for Exeter City, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Exeter City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Gillingham have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 13W 17D 20L record — W-L-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Gillingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Exeter City's form line: 13W 14D 23L from 50 games, 1.06 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Gillingham on 1.12 PPG, Exeter City on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Gillingham have posted 1.28 PPG from 25 outings (8W 8D 9L).
On the road, Exeter City have gone 4W 6D 15L from 25 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gillingham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Gillingham are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 1.12 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gillingham
Early Season
Exeter City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gillingham and Exeter City in coming into this match?
Gillingham have gone 13W 17D 20L in their last 50 games (1.12 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Exeter City away?
Gillingham's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.28 PPG; Exeter City away: 0.72 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Gillingham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 64%, Exeter City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Gillingham) and 44% (Exeter City).
On the defensive side: Exeter City in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gillingham home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Exeter City?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Gillingham's games and 48% of Exeter City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Gillingham vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Gillingham's recent games and 44% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gillingham and Exeter City tend to score early?
Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.