Sign in Register

Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Tue 19 Jan 2027

19:45

Venue

Highbury Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Fleetwood Town at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Cheltenham make the trip to Highbury Stadium to face Fleetwood Town in League Two, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Fleetwood Town have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 6D 2L. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Fleetwood Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Fleetwood Town's form when playing at home: 2W 7D 1L across 10 games at Highbury Stadium this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Cheltenham (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham's form when playing away from home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Fleetwood Town, 1.60 for Cheltenham — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Fleetwood Town have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Cheltenham in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Fleetwood Town 4W, Cheltenham 4W, 2D.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Fleetwood Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Cheltenham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Fleetwood Town 66% and Cheltenham 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fleetwood Town 44% | Cheltenham 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fleetwood Town 1.27 xG and Cheltenham 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fleetwood Town attack 0.818 / defence 0.932 | Cheltenham attack 1.089 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Fleetwood Town games / 50 Cheltenham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Fleetwood Town 38% | Draw 30% | Cheltenham 31%. Fair-value odds: Fleetwood Town 2.63 | Draw 3.33 | Cheltenham 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Fleetwood Town as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.39 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Fleetwood Town 60% | Cheltenham 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Cheltenham Poisson xG (1.13) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Highbury Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 19 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fleetwood Town 38% | Draw 30% | Cheltenham 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Fleetwood Town 1.27 / Cheltenham 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Fleetwood Town attack 0.818 / def 0.932 | Cheltenham attack 1.089 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Fleetwood Town xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Cheltenham xG

38%
30%
31%
Fleetwood Town Draw Cheltenham

50%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham kick off?

Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at Highbury Stadium.

Where is Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham being played?

The match is being played at Highbury Stadium.

What competition is Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham part of?

Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham?

Our statistical model gives Fleetwood Town a 38% chance of winning, Cheltenham a 31% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham will score (BTTS).

Will Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham?

Record (10 meetings): Fleetwood Town 4W | Draws 2 | Cheltenham 4W.

What form are Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham in?

Fleetwood Town (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Fleetwood Town's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Cheltenham's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. Flip it around — Cheltenham's attack (1.09x) against Fleetwood Town's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.13.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.8%), 1-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Fleetwood Town Win

38%

Fleetwood Town

2.61

30%

Draw

3.30

31%

Cheltenham

3.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.6%

Home win

0 – 1

10.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Fleetwood Town xG

Total xG

2.39

1.13

Cheltenham xG

38%
30%
31%
Fleetwood TownDrawCheltenham

2.61

38%

Home win

3.30

30%

Draw

3.19

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.00

50%

BTTS No

2.00

Clean Sheet

32%

Fleetwood Town

3.08

28%

Cheltenham

3.56

Win to Nil

12%

Fleetwood Town

8.05

9%

Cheltenham

11.35

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.1 10.3 5.8 2.2 0.6 0.1
1 11.6 13.0 7.3 2.8 0.8 0.2
2 7.3 8.3 4.7 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 3.1 3.5 2.0 0.7 0.2
4 1.0 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.269
λ Away (xG) 1.126
Total xG 2.395
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Fleetwood Town attack strength 0.818
Fleetwood Town defence strength 0.932
Cheltenham attack strength 1.089
Cheltenham defence strength 1.106
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Fleetwood Town and 1.13 for Cheltenham, a combined total of 2.39.

How confident is the prediction model for Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 50 outings, Fleetwood Town have picked up 1.34 PPG on a 16W 19D 15L record — D-W-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Fleetwood Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Cheltenham's form line: 16W 11D 23L from 50 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.34 PPG for Fleetwood Town against 1.18 for Cheltenham. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Fleetwood Town have posted 1.40 PPG from 25 outings (8W 11D 6L).

On the road, Cheltenham have gone 5W 7D 13L from 25 away games — 0.88 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fleetwood Town come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Fleetwood Town are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Cheltenham are on 1.22 scored and 1.72 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Fleetwood Town have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

Early Season
D W D D D
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
L W L D W
50 Played 50
16/19/15 W / D / L 16/11/23
1.34 Points Per Game 1.18
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
2.44 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
11 Clean Sheets 11
33 BTTS 28
22 Over 2.5 Games 26
Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Shrewsbury
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Barnet
2–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Mar
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Walsall
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Tranmere
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Harrogate Town
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
19 Aug
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Colchester
1–4 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Tranmere
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham in coming into this match?

Fleetwood Town have gone 16W 19D 15L in their last 50 games (1.34 PPG), while Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fleetwood Town at home or Cheltenham away?

Fleetwood Town's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fleetwood Town at home: 1.40 PPG; Cheltenham away: 0.88 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 10 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Fleetwood Town have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Cheltenham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Fleetwood Town

4

Fleetwood Town

2

Draws

Cheltenham

4

Cheltenham

Recent Meetings

Fleetwood Town
2–2
10 Mar 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–0
04 Oct 25
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
2–0
08 Feb 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
0–2
28 Sep 24
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
1–2
29 Mar 24
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
0–2
03 Oct 23
Fleetwood Town
Cheltenham
1–0
04 Mar 23
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
0–0
16 Aug 22
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–0
12 Feb 22
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
3–2
21 Aug 21
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham?

From 10 meetings on record, Fleetwood Town have won 4, Cheltenham have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham last play each other?

They last met on 10 March 2026, when Fleetwood Town 2-2 Cheltenham.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 80% for Fleetwood Town, 56% for Cheltenham — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Fleetwood Town) and 52% (Cheltenham).

On the defensive side: Cheltenham in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fleetwood Town home games / Cheltenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/50
(72%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
3/25
(12%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
6/25
(24%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/50
(66%)
20/25
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/50
(20%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 10/50
(20%)
4/25
(16%)
Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/50
(62%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/50
(32%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/19
(94.7%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
6/9
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 6/50
(12%)
2/25
(8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 12/50
(24%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fleetwood Town play Cheltenham?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Fleetwood Town's games and 56% of Cheltenham's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Fleetwood Town vs Cheltenham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Fleetwood Town's recent games and 52% of Cheltenham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fleetwood Town and Cheltenham tend to score early?

Fleetwood Town have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Cheltenham in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.