Crawley Town vs York – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Crawley Town at 35%, yet in-form York provide a compelling counter-argument — this Crawley Town vs York fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Crawley Town and York meet at The Broadfield Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Crawley Town have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D L W L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Crawley Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Crawley Town have posted 1W 5D 4L at The Broadfield Stadium — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
York's overall League Two record this term: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games (1.75 PPG). Last five: W D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. York have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On a straight form reading, York are the stronger side — 0.75 PPG clear of the hosts (1.75 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
Trading & In-Play
Crawley Town — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
York — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Crawley Town 50% and York 100% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Crawley Town 25% | York 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Crawley Town 1.19 xG and York 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Crawley Town attack 0.683 / defence 1.083 | York attack 0.964 / defence 1.242. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Crawley Town's attack strength of 0.683 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. York bring a strong defensive rating of 1.242 — this is suppressing Crawley Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Crawley Town games / 4 York games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Crawley Town 35% | Draw 31% | York 34%. Fair-value odds: Crawley Town 2.86 | Draw 3.23 | York 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Crawley Town at 35% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form York (1.75 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Crawley Town if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.35 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. This conflicts with form data: Crawley Town 30% | York 100% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Crawley Town vs York | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: The Broadfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Crawley Town 35% | Draw 31% | York 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 49% | xG Crawley Town 1.19 / York 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Crawley Town attack 0.683 / def 1.083 | York attack 0.964 / def 1.242 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Crawley Town (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Crawley Town xG
Expected Goals
1.16
York xG
49%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Crawley Town vs York kick off?
Crawley Town vs York is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at The Broadfield Stadium.
Where is Crawley Town vs York being played?
The match is being played at The Broadfield Stadium.
What competition is Crawley Town vs York part of?
Crawley Town vs York is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Crawley Town vs York?
Our statistical model gives Crawley Town a 35% chance of winning, York a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Crawley Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Crawley Town vs York?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Crawley Town and York will score (BTTS).
Will Crawley Town vs York have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Crawley Town and York?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Crawley Town and York in?
Crawley Town (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-L-D. York (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.75 | L5 W-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Crawley Town's attack at 0.68x the league average against York's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — York's attack (0.96x) against Crawley Town's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.3%), 1-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Crawley Town Win
35%
2.83
31%
3.25
34%
2.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
0 β 1
11.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Crawley Town xG
Total xG
2.35
1.16
York xG
2.83
35%
Home win
3.25
31%
Draw
2.96
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
31%
3.18
30%
3.29
Win to Nil
11%
9.00
10%
9.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.6 | 11.1 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 13.2 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Crawley Town vs York?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Crawley Town and York expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Crawley Town and 1.16 for York, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Crawley Town vs York?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Crawley Town's recent record stands at 1W 1D 2L from 4 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-W-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Crawley Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
York, meanwhile, have gone 2W 1D 1L across 4 games — 1.75 PPG, with W-D-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for York, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours York by 0.75 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Crawley Town heading into this one.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Crawley Town are averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; York are on 2.00 scored and 1.75 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: York in 100%.
Last 4 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Crawley Town
Early Season
York
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Crawley Town and York in coming into this match?
Crawley Town have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while York have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 (1.75 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Crawley Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
York are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 50% for Crawley Town, 100% for York — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Crawley Town) and 75% (York).
On the defensive side: Crawley Town have failed to score in 50% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Crawley Town home games / York away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Crawley Town play York?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Crawley Town's games and 100% of York's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Crawley Town vs York usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Crawley Town's recent games and 75% of York's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Crawley Town and York tend to score early?
Crawley Town have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, York in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.