Sign in Register

Crawley Town vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 44

Kick-off

Tue 27 Apr 2027

18:45

Venue

The Broadfield Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Walsall at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Crawley Town vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Walsall make the trip to The Broadfield Stadium to face Crawley Town in League Two, Regular Season - 44. The match kicks off on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

Crawley Town (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L W L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Crawley Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Crawley Town's form when playing at home: 1W 5D 4L across 10 games at The Broadfield Stadium this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Walsall's overall League Two record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W D W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Walsall have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Crawley Town, 1.20 for Walsall — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Crawley Town 1W, Walsall 1W, 6D.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 8 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Jan 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Crawley Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Walsall goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Crawley Town 46% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Crawley Town 42% | Walsall 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Crawley Town 0.91 xG and Walsall 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Crawley Town attack 0.683 / defence 1.083 | Walsall attack 1.312 / defence 0.949. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Crawley Town's attack strength of 0.683 is below the league average — the 0.91 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.312 — the away xG of 1.58 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 Crawley Town games / 50 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Crawley Town 20% | Draw 28% | Walsall 52%. Fair-value odds: Crawley Town 5.00 | Draw 3.57 | Walsall 1.92. Walsall hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.49. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.49 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Walsall as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Walsall if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.49 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.5 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Crawley Town 30% | Walsall 70%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–6D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Crawley Town Poisson xG (0.91) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Crawley Town vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 44 | Venue: The Broadfield Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Crawley Town 20% | Draw 28% | Walsall 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 49% | xG Crawley Town 0.91 / Walsall 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Crawley Town attack 0.683 / def 1.083 | Walsall attack 1.312 / def 0.949 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Walsall (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.91

Crawley Town xG

Expected Goals

1.58

Walsall xG

20%
28%
52%
Crawley Town Draw Walsall

49%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Crawley Town vs Walsall kick off?

Crawley Town vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at The Broadfield Stadium.

Where is Crawley Town vs Walsall being played?

The match is being played at The Broadfield Stadium.

What competition is Crawley Town vs Walsall part of?

Crawley Town vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 44 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Crawley Town vs Walsall?

Our statistical model gives Crawley Town a 20% chance of winning, Walsall a 52% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Crawley Town vs Walsall?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Crawley Town and Walsall will score (BTTS).

Will Crawley Town vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Crawley Town and Walsall?

Record (8 meetings): Crawley Town 1W | Draws 6 | Walsall 1W.

What form are Crawley Town and Walsall in?

Crawley Town (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-L-D. Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Crawley Town's attack at 0.68x the league average against Walsall's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 0.91 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Walsall's attack (1.31x) against Crawley Town's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.58.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.6%), 0-2 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Walsall Win

20%

Crawley Town

4.89

28%

Draw

3.60

52%

Walsall

1.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.1%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

0 – 2

10.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.91

Crawley Town xG

Total xG

2.49

1.58

Walsall xG

20%
28%
52%
Crawley TownDrawWalsall

4.89

20%

Home win

3.60

28%

Draw

1.93

52%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.06

51%

BTTS No

1.95

Clean Sheet

21%

Crawley Town

4.84

40%

Walsall

2.48

Win to Nil

4%

Crawley Town

23.67

21%

Walsall

4.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.3 13.1 10.4 5.4 2.1 0.7
1 7.6 11.9 9.4 4.9 1.9 0.6
2 3.4 5.4 4.3 2.2 0.9 0.3
3 1.0 1.6 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.909
λ Away (xG) 1.577
Total xG 2.486
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Crawley Town attack strength 0.683
Crawley Town defence strength 1.083
Walsall attack strength 1.312
Walsall defence strength 0.949
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Crawley Town vs Walsall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Crawley Town and Walsall expected to score?

The model projects 0.91 expected goals for Crawley Town and 1.58 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.49.

How confident is the prediction model for Crawley Town vs Walsall?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Crawley Town come into this having played 50 games, going 9W 17D 24L for 0.88 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Crawley Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Walsall sit at 1.46 PPG from 50 outings (20W 13D 17L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Walsall carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Crawley Town — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Crawley Town's home form reads 5W 10D 10L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Walsall have taken 1.60 points per game from 25 outings (11W 7D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Crawley Town are averaging 0.94 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.28 scored and 1.20 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Crawley Town

Crawley Town

Early Season
D L W L D
Walsall

Walsall

Early Season
L W D W D
50 Played 50
9/17/24 W / D / L 20/13/17
0.88 Points Per Game 1.46
0.94 Avg Goals Scored 1.28
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.20
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
12 Clean Sheets 13
23 BTTS 26
21 Over 2.5 Games 25
Crawley Town

Crawley Town

D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
A Rochdale
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Swindon Town
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cheltenham
0–3 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Barnet
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
L
H Bromley
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Dec
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Oldham
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Salford City
3–4 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
1–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Notts County
0–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
Walsall

Walsall

D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Crawley Town and Walsall in coming into this match?

Crawley Town have gone 9W 17D 24L in their last 50 games (0.88 PPG), while Walsall have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Crawley Town at home or Walsall away?

Walsall's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Crawley Town at home: 1.00 PPG; Walsall away: 1.60 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

The last 5 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Crawley Town have gone 1W 3D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Walsall — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Crawley Town

1

Crawley Town

6

Draws

Walsall

1

Walsall

Recent Meetings

Walsall
0–0
27 Jan 26
Crawley Town
Crawley Town
1–1
11 Oct 25
Walsall
Crawley Town
1–1
13 Feb 24
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
24 Oct 23
Crawley Town
Crawley Town
0–0
29 Apr 23
Walsall
Walsall
2–1
19 Nov 22
Crawley Town
Crawley Town
1–0
18 Apr 22
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
07 Dec 21
Crawley Town

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Crawley Town and Walsall?

From 8 meetings on record, Crawley Town have won 1, Walsall have won 1, and 6 have been drawn.

When did Crawley Town and Walsall last play each other?

They last met on 27 January 2026, when Walsall 0-0 Crawley Town.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Crawley Town see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Crawley Town 52%, Walsall 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Crawley Town) and 52% (Walsall).

On the defensive side: Crawley Town have failed to score in 32% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Crawley Town home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Crawley Town Crawley Town Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/50
(60%)
14/25
(56%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/50
(42%)
9/25
(36%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/50
(24%)
4/25
(16%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 20/50
(40%)
8/25
(32%)
Walsall Walsall Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/50
(20%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/50
(52%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 16/50
(32%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Crawley Town play Walsall?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Crawley Town's recent matches and 56% of Walsall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Crawley Town vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Crawley Town's recent games and 52% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Crawley Town and Walsall tend to score early?

Crawley Town have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Walsall in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.