Sign in Register

Cheltenham vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cheltenham at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Exeter City encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Cheltenham and Exeter City meet at Whaddon Road in League Two, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Cheltenham's overall League Two record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham at Whaddon Road this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Exeter City have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Exeter City's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form ledger tips toward Cheltenham. A 0.60 PPG lead over Exeter City (1.60 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cheltenham have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Exeter City in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Cheltenham lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Apr 2024, ended 1–2 with Exeter City winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Cheltenham half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Exeter City half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 56% versus Exeter City 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 52% | Exeter City 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.73 xG and Exeter City 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / defence 1.203 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Cheltenham games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 54% | Draw 26% | Exeter City 20%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 1.85 | Draw 3.85 | Exeter City 5.00. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cheltenham if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.69 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 90% | Exeter City 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Cheltenham lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Cheltenham 9/10, Exeter City 6/10) and Poisson model (52%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cheltenham — Cheltenham at 54% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 54% | Draw 26% | Exeter City 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Cheltenham 1.73 / Exeter City 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / def 1.203 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.73

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

0.96

Exeter City xG

54%
26%
20%
Cheltenham Draw Exeter City

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Exeter City kick off?

Cheltenham vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Whaddon Road.

Where is Cheltenham vs Exeter City being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Exeter City part of?

Cheltenham vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Exeter City?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 54% chance of winning, Exeter City a 20% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Exeter City?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Cheltenham and Exeter City will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Exeter City?

Record (4 meetings): Cheltenham 2W | Draws 0 | Exeter City 2W.

What form are Cheltenham and Exeter City in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Cheltenham's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Exeter City's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.73. Flip it around — Exeter City's attack (0.72x) against Cheltenham's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 0.96.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

54%

Cheltenham

1.84

26%

Draw

3.83

20%

Exeter City

5.08

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

2 – 0

10.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.73

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.69

0.96

Exeter City xG

54%
26%
20%
CheltenhamDrawExeter City

1.84

54%

Home win

3.83

26%

Draw

5.08

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

38%

Cheltenham

2.62

18%

Exeter City

5.64

Win to Nil

21%

Cheltenham

4.82

3%

Exeter City

28.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.8 6.5 3.1 1.0 0.2
1 11.7 11.3 5.4 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 10.1 9.8 4.7 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 5.8 5.6 2.7 0.9 0.2
4 2.5 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.729
λ Away (xG) 0.962
Total xG 2.691
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Cheltenham attack strength 1.142
Cheltenham defence strength 1.203
Exeter City attack strength 0.721
Exeter City defence strength 1.079
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Exeter City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Exeter City expected to score?

The model projects 1.73 expected goals for Cheltenham and 0.96 for Exeter City, a combined total of 2.69.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Exeter City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 50 outings, Cheltenham have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 16W 11D 23L record — L-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Exeter City's form line: 13W 14D 23L from 50 games, 1.06 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.18 PPG for Cheltenham against 1.06 for Exeter City. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Cheltenham have posted 1.48 PPG from 25 outings (11W 4D 10L).

On the road, Exeter City have gone 4W 6D 15L from 25 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cheltenham are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 1.12 scored and 1.30 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
L W L D W
Exeter City

Exeter City

Early Season
L L W L D
50 Played 50
16/11/23 W / D / L 13/14/23
1.18 Points Per Game 1.06
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
11 Clean Sheets 14
28 BTTS 22
26 Over 2.5 Games 22
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Colchester
1–4 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Tranmere
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Exeter City

Exeter City

D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A York
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
H Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H Stockport County
3–3 HT 1–2
18 Apr
D
A Plymouth
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Luton
2–3 HT 1–3
17 Mar
L
H Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
A Barnsley
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
L
H Bolton
1–5 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Peterborough
3–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
H Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Rotherham
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
A Port Vale
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Stevenage
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Stevenage
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Peterborough
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Northampton
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Blackpool
4–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Exeter City in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 games (1.18 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 (1.06 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Exeter City away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.48 PPG; Exeter City away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 April 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

Exeter City have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cheltenham have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Exeter City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Cheltenham

2

Cheltenham

0

Draws

Exeter City

2

Exeter City

Recent Meetings

Cheltenham
1–2
01 Apr 24
Exeter City
Exeter City
1–0
16 Sep 23
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
3–1
18 Mar 23
Exeter City
Exeter City
0–1
20 Aug 22
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Exeter City?

From 4 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Exeter City have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Exeter City last play each other?

They last met on 1 April 2024, when Cheltenham 1-2 Exeter City.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 56%, Exeter City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cheltenham) and 44% (Exeter City).

On the defensive side: Exeter City in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/50
(62%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/50
(32%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/19
(94.7%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 6/50
(12%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Exeter City Exeter City Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Exeter City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 48% of Exeter City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cheltenham vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Cheltenham's recent games and 44% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Exeter City tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.