Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bristol Rovers at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Bristol Rovers host Tranmere at Memorial Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Bristol Rovers — All Games: 8W 1D 1L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 2.50 points per game. Last five: D L W W W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bristol Rovers have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Bristol Rovers have posted 9W 0D 1L at Memorial Stadium — 2.70 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Memorial Stadium.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Tranmere stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Tranmere have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Bristol Rovers carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.40 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.50 vs 1.10. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Bristol Rovers, 1 for Tranmere and 2 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with Bristol Rovers winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Bristol Rovers in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Tranmere in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bristol Rovers 46% versus Tranmere 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bristol Rovers 52% | Tranmere 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bristol Rovers 2.18 xG and Tranmere 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bristol Rovers attack 1.405 / defence 1.021 | Tranmere attack 1.075 / defence 1.104. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Bristol Rovers carry an above-average attack strength of 1.405 — their λ of 2.18 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 50 Bristol Rovers games / 50 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bristol Rovers 58% | Draw 22% | Tranmere 20%. Fair-value odds: Bristol Rovers 1.72 | Draw 4.55 | Tranmere 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Bristol Rovers (58%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.18 / 1.22) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Bristol Rovers are the pick at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.39 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 66% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bristol Rovers 50% | Tranmere 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Memorial Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bristol Rovers 58% | Draw 22% | Tranmere 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 63% | xG Bristol Rovers 2.18 / Tranmere 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Bristol Rovers attack 1.405 / def 1.021 | Tranmere attack 1.075 / def 1.104 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Bristol Rovers (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.18
Bristol Rovers xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Tranmere xG
63%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere kick off?
Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Memorial Stadium.
Where is Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere being played?
The match is being played at Memorial Stadium.
What competition is Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere part of?
Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere?
Our statistical model gives Bristol Rovers a 58% chance of winning, Tranmere a 20% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Bristol Rovers the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Bristol Rovers and Tranmere will score (BTTS).
Will Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bristol Rovers and Tranmere?
Record (4 meetings): Bristol Rovers 1W | Draws 2 | Tranmere 1W.
What form are Bristol Rovers and Tranmere in?
Bristol Rovers (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Bristol Rovers's attack rating (1.41) and Tranmere's defence rating (1.10), the model arrives at 2.18 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Tranmere's attack versus Bristol Rovers's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bristol Rovers Win
58%
1.72
22%
4.53
20%
5.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
2 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.18
Bristol Rovers xG
Total xG
3.39
1.22
Tranmere xG
1.72
58%
Home win
4.53
22%
Draw
5.09
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.73
Clean Sheet
30%
3.37
11%
8.81
Win to Nil
17%
5.79
2%
44.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 8.9 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are Bristol Rovers and Tranmere expected to score?
The model projects 2.18 expected goals for Bristol Rovers and 1.22 for Tranmere, a combined total of 3.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Bristol Rovers have picked up 1.42 PPG on a 22W 5D 23L record — D-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Bristol Rovers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Tranmere's form line: 11W 14D 25L from 50 games, 0.94 PPG, last five D-W-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Bristol Rovers are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Tranmere.
Venue Form
On home soil, Bristol Rovers have posted 1.72 PPG from 25 outings (14W 1D 10L).
On the road, Tranmere have gone 6W 7D 12L from 25 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bristol Rovers come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Bristol Rovers are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.68 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 60%.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bristol Rovers
Early Season
Tranmere
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bristol Rovers and Tranmere in coming into this match?
Bristol Rovers have gone 22W 5D 23L in their last 50 games (1.42 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bristol Rovers at home or Tranmere away?
Bristol Rovers's home record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bristol Rovers at home: 1.72 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Oct 2025, when Tranmere won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Bristol Rovers's record when hosting Tranmere specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Bristol Rovers
2
Draws
1
Tranmere
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bristol Rovers and Tranmere?
From 4 meetings on record, Bristol Rovers have won 1, Tranmere have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Bristol Rovers and Tranmere last play each other?
They last met on 18 April 2026, when Tranmere 1-2 Bristol Rovers.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bristol Rovers 36%, Tranmere 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Bristol Rovers) and 64% (Tranmere). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bristol Rovers keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Bristol Rovers have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bristol Rovers home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bristol Rovers play Tranmere?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Bristol Rovers's recent matches and 68% of Tranmere's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Bristol Rovers's matches and 64% of Tranmere's.
Do Bristol Rovers and Tranmere tend to score early?
Bristol Rovers have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.