Sign in Register

Barrow 0-1 Harrogate Town – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Tue 17 Feb 2026

19:45

Venue

Holker Street

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Harrogate Town at 34%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barrow vs Harrogate Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 33 sees Harrogate Town travel to Holker Street to take on Barrow. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 17 February 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Barrow have gone 2W 0D 8L from 10 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

At home at Holker Street, Barrow have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Harrogate Town — All Games: 1W 2D 7L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L L W D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone.

Harrogate Town away from home this season: 0W 5D 5L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 0.60 PPG (Barrow) versus 0.50 (Harrogate Town). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Barrow, 4 for Harrogate Town and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.1 per contest from 9 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 19 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Harrogate Town winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.1 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Barrow trading profile (76 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Harrogate Town trading profile (76 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barrow 47% versus Harrogate Town 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barrow 47% | Harrogate Town 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barrow 0.93 xG and Harrogate Town 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barrow attack 0.739 / defence 1.149 | Harrogate Town attack 0.705 / defence 0.989. League average goals — home 1.275 / away 1.168. Barrow's attack strength of 0.739 is below the league average — the 0.93 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 76 Barrow games / 78 Harrogate Town games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barrow 34% | Draw 32% | Harrogate Town 34%. Fair-value odds: Barrow 2.94 | Draw 3.12 | Harrogate Town 2.94. The draw (32%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 1.88. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.88 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 32% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 34% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

On the goals line, Poisson's 1.88 combined xG gives a 29% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 37% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Barrow 40% | Harrogate Town 60%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (1.11 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.88) both back Under 2.5 goals (71% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 11% and Poisson BTTS 37% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Harrogate Town Poisson xG (0.94) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.88) both support Under 2.5 goals (71% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 29% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barrow vs Harrogate Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Holker Street • Kick-off: Tuesday 17 Feb 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barrow 34% | Draw 32% | Harrogate Town 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 37% | xG Barrow 0.93 / Harrogate Town 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: Barrow attack 0.739 / def 1.149 | Harrogate Town attack 0.705 / def 0.989 | league avg home 1.275 / away 1.168 • Poisson stance: Draw (32%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.93

Barrow xG

Expected Goals

0.94

Harrogate Town xG

34%
32%
34%
Barrow Draw Harrogate Town

37%

BTTS

56%

Over 1.5

29%

Over 2.5

12%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barrow vs Harrogate Town kick off?

Barrow vs Harrogate Town kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 17 February 2026 at Holker Street.

What was the final score in Barrow vs Harrogate Town?

Barrow 0 - 1 Harrogate Town.

Where is Barrow vs Harrogate Town being played?

The match is being played at Holker Street.

What competition is Barrow vs Harrogate Town part of?

Barrow vs Harrogate Town is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Barrow vs Harrogate Town?

Our statistical model gives Barrow a 34% chance of winning, Harrogate Town a 34% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Barrow vs Harrogate Town?

Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Barrow and Harrogate Town will score (BTTS).

Will Barrow vs Harrogate Town have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barrow and Harrogate Town?

Record (9 meetings): Barrow 3W | Draws 2 | Harrogate Town 4W.

What form are Barrow and Harrogate Town in?

Barrow (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Harrogate Town (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Barrow's attack rating (0.74) and Harrogate Town's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 0.93 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Harrogate Town's attack versus Barrow's defence, projects 0.94 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 76/78 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 17.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.2%), 0-1 (12.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Harrogate Town Win

34%

Barrow

2.98

32%

Draw

3.12

34%

Harrogate Town

2.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 0

15.3%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

14.5%

Away win

1 – 0

14.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.93

Barrow xG

Total xG

1.88

0.94

Harrogate Town xG

34%
32%
34%
BarrowDrawHarrogate Town

2.98

34%

Home win

3.12

32%

Draw

2.91

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

56%

Over 1.5

1.79

44%

Under 1.5

2.27

29%

Over 2.5

3.45

71%

Under 2.5

1.41

12%

Over 3.5

8.33

88%

Under 3.5

1.14

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

37%

BTTS Yes

2.70

63%

BTTS No

1.59

Clean Sheet

39%

Barrow

2.57

39%

Harrogate Town

2.54

Win to Nil

13%

Barrow

7.65

14%

Harrogate Town

7.40

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 15.3 14.5 6.8 2.2 0.5 0.1
1 14.3 13.5 6.4 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 6.6 6.3 3.0 0.9 0.2
3 2.1 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.932
λ Away (xG) 0.945
Total xG 1.877
League avg home goals 1.275
League avg away goals 1.168
Barrow attack strength 0.739
Barrow defence strength 1.149
Harrogate Town attack strength 0.705
Harrogate Town defence strength 0.989
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 76 / 78

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barrow vs Harrogate Town?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.1%.

How many goals are Barrow and Harrogate Town expected to score?

The model projects 0.93 expected goals for Barrow and 0.94 for Harrogate Town, a combined total of 1.88.

How confident is the prediction model for Barrow vs Harrogate Town?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Barrow's recent record stands at 22W 20D 34L from 76 games, a 1.13 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-W in the last five.

Harrogate Town, meanwhile, have gone 19W 17D 40L across 76 games — 0.97 PPG, with L-L-L-W-D in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Barrow on 1.13 PPG, Harrogate Town on 0.97. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Barrow have managed 13W 10D 14L from 37 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Harrogate Town's away record stands at 5W 12D 20L across 37 trips, a 0.73 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barrow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Barrow are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Harrogate Town are on 0.83 scored and 1.41 conceded.

Last 76 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barrow

Barrow

Current Season
L L L L W
Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

Current Season
L L L W D
76 Played 76
22/20/34 W / D / L 19/17/40
1.13 Points Per Game 0.97
1.09 Avg Goals Scored 0.83
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.41
2.36 Avg Goals / Game 2.24
19 Clean Sheets 15
36 BTTS 33
36 Over 2.5 Games 29
Barrow

Barrow

W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–3
17 Jan
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 3–0
29 Dec
L
A Accrington ST
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
L
H Tranmere
0–3 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Barnet
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Sep
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Bromley
3–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Mar
D
A AFC Wimbledon
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Morecambe
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Feb
W
H Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Jan
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Nov
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H Morecambe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Sep
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Port Vale
4–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Gillingham
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–3
20 Dec
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Newport County
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Colchester
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
A Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Grimsby
3–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Morecambe
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
H Notts County
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Tranmere
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
H Morecambe
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
01 Oct
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barrow and Harrogate Town in coming into this match?

Barrow have gone 22W 20D 34L in their last 76 games (1.13 PPG), while Harrogate Town have gone 19W 17D 40L in their last 76 (0.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barrow at home or Harrogate Town away?

Barrow's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barrow at home: 1.32 PPG; Harrogate Town away: 0.73 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 17 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Harrogate Town have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Barrow's record when hosting Harrogate Town specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Barrow

3

Barrow

2

Draws

Harrogate Town

5

Harrogate Town

Recent Meetings

Barrow
0–1
17 Feb 26
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1–0
19 Aug 25
Barrow
Barrow
0–2
04 Jan 25
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0–1
31 Aug 24
Barrow
Barrow
0–0
16 Mar 24
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0–1
02 Sep 23
Barrow
Harrogate Town
1–0
18 Mar 23
Barrow
Barrow
1–0
20 Aug 22
Harrogate Town
Barrow
0–0
26 Feb 22
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2–1
21 Aug 21
Barrow

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barrow and Harrogate Town?

From 10 meetings on record, Barrow have won 3, Harrogate Town have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Barrow and Harrogate Town last play each other?

They last met on 17 February 2026, when Barrow 0-1 Harrogate Town.

Who has won more matches between Barrow and Harrogate Town?

Harrogate Town have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Barrow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Harrogate Town see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barrow 43%, Harrogate Town 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Barrow) and 30% (Harrogate Town).

On the defensive side: Barrow keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Barrow have failed to score in 30% of games; Harrogate Town in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barrow home games / Harrogate Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barrow Barrow Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/76
(69.7%)
24/37
(64.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/76
(27.6%)
8/37
(21.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
11/13
(84.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/23
(39.1%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 23/76
(30.3%)
13/37
(35.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/76
(10.5%)
6/37
(16.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/76
(5.3%)
2/37
(5.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/76
(47.4%)
16/37
(43.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/76
(47.4%)
16/37
(43.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/76
(21.1%)
8/37
(21.6%)
Clean Sheet 19/76
(25%)
12/37
(32.4%)
Failed to Score 26/76
(34.2%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Harrogate Town Harrogate Town Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/76
(61.8%)
21/37
(56.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/76
(26.3%)
11/37
(29.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/29
(86.2%)
13/16
(81.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/29
(41.4%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 13/76
(17.1%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/76
(3.9%)
1/37
(2.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/76
(5.3%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/76
(43.4%)
17/37
(45.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/76
(38.2%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/76
(14.5%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/76
(19.7%)
6/37
(16.2%)
Failed to Score 32/76
(42.1%)
17/37
(45.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barrow play Harrogate Town?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Barrow's recent matches and 46% of Harrogate Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Barrow vs Harrogate Town usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Barrow's recent games and 30% of Harrogate Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Barrow and Harrogate Town tend to score early?

Barrow have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Harrogate Town in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Harrogate Town edge out Barrow 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Harrogate Town beat Barrow 0-1 at Holker Street, Regular Season - 33, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Barrow 0.93 xG and Harrogate Town 0.94 xG, a combined 1.88. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Barrow fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barrow attack 0.74 / defence 1.15 against Harrogate Town attack 0.70 / defence 0.99, drawn from 76/78 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Barrow 34% | Draw 32% | Harrogate Town 34%, with Barrow to win its most likely call at 34%. The actual Harrogate Town win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 29%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 56% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 37% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barrow 47%, Harrogate Town 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Barrow's trading profile (76 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Harrogate Town's trading profile (76 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Barrow 1.13 PPG, Harrogate Town 0.97 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Harrogate Town win broke the near-deadlock. Barrow (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.22 scoring average — below par going forward. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.32 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 29% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 37% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 43% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.