Barnet 1-1 Crewe – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Barnet at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnet vs Crewe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Barnet and Crewe meet at The Hive Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 3 February 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Barnet (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.
Barnet at The Hive Stadium this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Crewe's overall League Two record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D W L D W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.10. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Crewe away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Barnet against 1.50 for Crewe. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Barnet lead 1W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with Barnet winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Barnet — key trading statistics (28 games, 13 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games).
Crewe — key trading statistics (28 games, 13 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barnet 46% versus Crewe 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnet 39% | Crewe 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Barnet 1.49 xG and Crewe 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnet attack 1.134 / defence 1.077 | Crewe attack 0.910 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.274 / away 1.229. Data: 28 Barnet games / 75 Crewe games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Barnet 44% | Draw 26% | Crewe 31%. Fair-value odds: Barnet 2.27 | Draw 3.85 | Crewe 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnet if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.69 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates are neutral: Barnet 50% | Crewe 50%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Barnet vs Crewe | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: The Hive Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 3 Feb 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Barnet 44% | Draw 26% | Crewe 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Barnet 1.49 / Crewe 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Barnet attack 1.134 / def 1.077 | Crewe attack 0.910 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.274 / away 1.229 • Poisson stance: Barnet (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.49
Barnet xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Crewe xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Barnet vs Crewe kick off?
Barnet vs Crewe kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 3 February 2026 at The Hive Stadium.
What was the final score in Barnet vs Crewe?
Barnet 1 - 1 Crewe.
Where is Barnet vs Crewe being played?
The match is being played at The Hive Stadium.
What competition is Barnet vs Crewe part of?
Barnet vs Crewe is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Barnet vs Crewe?
Our statistical model gives Barnet a 44% chance of winning, Crewe a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.
Will both teams score in Barnet vs Crewe?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Barnet and Crewe will score (BTTS).
Will Barnet vs Crewe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Crewe?
Record (1 meetings): Barnet 1W | Draws 0 | Crewe 0W.
What form are Barnet and Crewe in?
Barnet (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Crewe (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Barnet's attack rating (1.13) and Crewe's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.49 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Crewe's attack (0.91x) against Barnet's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.20.
These ratings are built from 28/75 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnet Win
44%
2.28
26%
3.91
31%
3.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.49
Barnet xG
Total xG
2.69
1.20
Crewe xG
2.28
44%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
3.26
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
30%
3.33
23%
4.43
Win to Nil
13%
7.62
7%
14.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.1 | 12.1 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Barnet vs Crewe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Barnet and Crewe expected to score?
The model projects 1.49 expected goals for Barnet and 1.20 for Crewe, a combined total of 2.69.
How confident is the prediction model for Barnet vs Crewe?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Barnet's recent record stands at 11W 9D 8L from 28 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-D in the last five.
Crewe, meanwhile, have gone 11W 7D 10L across 28 games — 1.43 PPG, with D-W-L-D-W in their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.50 PPG for Barnet against 1.43 for Crewe. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Barnet have managed 6W 3D 4L from 13 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Crewe's away record stands at 3W 3D 7L across 13 trips, a 0.92 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.43 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Crewe's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barnet come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Barnet are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Crewe are on 1.50 scored and 1.29 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Crewe in 61%.
Defensively: Barnet have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 28 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Barnet
Current Season
Crewe
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Barnet and Crewe in coming into this match?
Barnet have gone 11W 9D 8L in their last 28 games (1.50 PPG), while Crewe have gone 11W 7D 10L in their last 28 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Barnet at home or Crewe away?
Barnet's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnet at home: 1.62 PPG; Crewe away: 0.92 PPG.
Have Barnet or Crewe been keeping clean sheets recently?
Barnet have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Crewe in 14%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 3 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Barnet
1
Draws
0
Crewe
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Crewe?
From 2 meetings on record, Barnet have won 1, Crewe have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Barnet and Crewe last play each other?
They last met on 3 February 2026, when Barnet 1-1 Crewe.
Who has won more matches between Barnet and Crewe?
Barnet have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Crewe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnet 62%, Crewe 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Barnet) and 46% (Crewe).
On the defensive side: Barnet keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Crewe in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Barnet home games / Crewe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Barnet play Crewe?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Barnet's games and 54% of Crewe's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Barnet vs Crewe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Barnet's recent games and 46% of Crewe's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Barnet and Crewe tend to score early?
Barnet have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, Crewe in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Barnet and Crewe share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at The Hive Stadium, Regular Season - 25, as Barnet and Crewe drew 1-1 in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnet 1.49 xG and Crewe 1.20 xG, a combined 2.69. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnet attack 1.13 / defence 1.08 against Crewe attack 0.91 / defence 1.03, drawn from 28/75 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Barnet 44% | Draw 26% | Crewe 31%, with Barnet to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnet 39%, Crewe 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Barnet's trading profile (28 games, 13 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Crewe's trading profile (28 games, 13 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Barnet 1.50 PPG, Crewe 1.43 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.