Sign in Register

Luton vs Leicester – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

11:30

Venue

Kenilworth Road

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Luton at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Luton vs Leicester encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Luton host Leicester at Kenilworth Road in League One, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Luton stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 League One matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W W D L W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Luton have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Luton have posted 6W 3D 1L at Kenilworth Road — 2.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all League One games this season, Leicester have recorded 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Leicester have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Leicester have gone 1W 7D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On current form, Luton have the edge — a 1.20 PPG advantage (2.30 vs 1.10) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Luton register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant matches, Leicester in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Trading Patterns

Luton in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Leicester in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Luton 56% and Leicester 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Luton 56% | Leicester 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Luton 1.59 xG and Leicester 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Luton attack 1.133 / defence 0.915 | Leicester attack 0.697 / defence 0.916. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Data: 50 Luton games / 4 Leicester games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Luton 55% | Draw 28% | Leicester 18%. Fair-value odds: Luton 1.82 | Draw 3.57 | Leicester 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Luton (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Luton at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 28% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.40 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Luton 90% | Leicester 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Luton lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Luton Poisson xG (1.59) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Luton — Luton at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Luton at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Luton vs Leicester | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Kenilworth Road • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Luton 55% | Draw 28% | Leicester 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 46% | xG Luton 1.59 / Leicester 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Luton attack 1.133 / def 0.915 | Leicester attack 0.697 / def 0.916 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Luton (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Luton xG

Expected Goals

0.81

Leicester xG

55%
28%
18%
Luton Draw Leicester

46%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Luton vs Leicester kick off?

Luton vs Leicester is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Kenilworth Road.

Where is Luton vs Leicester being played?

The match is being played at Kenilworth Road.

What competition is Luton vs Leicester part of?

Luton vs Leicester is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Luton vs Leicester?

Our statistical model gives Luton a 55% chance of winning, Leicester a 18% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Luton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Luton vs Leicester?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Luton and Leicester will score (BTTS).

Will Luton vs Leicester have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Leicester?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Luton and Leicester in?

Luton (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-W. Leicester (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Luton's attack at 1.13x the league average against Leicester's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.59 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Leicester's attack versus Luton's defence, projects 0.81 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.9%), 2-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Luton Win

55%

Luton

1.83

28%

Draw

3.61

18%

Leicester

5.63

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

2 – 0

11.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Luton xG

Total xG

2.40

0.81

Leicester xG

55%
28%
18%
LutonDrawLeicester

1.83

55%

Home win

3.61

28%

Draw

5.63

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.20

54%

BTTS No

1.84

Clean Sheet

44%

Luton

2.25

20%

Leicester

4.90

Win to Nil

24%

Luton

4.12

4%

Leicester

27.60

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.1 7.3 3.0 0.8 0.2
1 14.4 11.7 4.7 1.3 0.3
2 11.5 9.3 3.8 1.0 0.2
3 6.1 4.9 2.0 0.5 0.1
4 2.4 2.0 0.8 0.2
5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.590
λ Away (xG) 0.811
Total xG 2.401
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Luton attack strength 1.133
Luton defence strength 0.915
Leicester attack strength 0.697
Leicester defence strength 0.916
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Luton vs Leicester?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Luton and Leicester expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Luton and 0.81 for Leicester, a combined total of 2.40.

How confident is the prediction model for Luton vs Leicester?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Luton's recent record stands at 23W 12D 15L from 50 games, a 1.62 PPG return, with W-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Luton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Leicester, meanwhile, have gone 13W 18D 19L across 50 games — 1.14 PPG, with W-D-L-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Leicester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Luton by 0.48 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Leicester heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Luton have managed 14W 7D 4L from 25 games — 1.96 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Leicester's away record stands at 5W 11D 9L across 25 trips, a 1.04 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Luton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Luton are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Leicester are on 1.24 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Leicester in 70%.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Luton

Luton

Early Season
W W D L W
Leicester

Leicester

Early Season
W D L D W
50 Played 50
23/12/15 W / D / L 13/18/19
1.62 Points Per Game 1.14
1.56 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.88 Avg Goals / Game 2.66
14 Clean Sheets 8
28 BTTS 35
28 Over 2.5 Games 26
Luton

Luton

W
H Stockport County
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
L
A Mansfield Town
2–5 HT 0–3
30 Aug
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Reading
4–3 HT 1–3
15 Aug
W
A Bolton
3–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Rotherham
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Exeter City
3–2 HT 3–1
17 Mar
W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
H Reading
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Cardiff
1–3 HT 1–3
14 Feb
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Dec
W
H Wycombe
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Dec
D
H Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–5 HT 0–3
22 Nov
D
H Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
Leicester

Leicester

W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Burton Albion
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Blackburn
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Millwall
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
H Hull City
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
A Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Preston
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Apr
D
A Watford
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H QPR
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Norwich
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Feb
D
A Stoke City
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Southampton
3–4 HT 3–0
10 Feb
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Charlton
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Coventry
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Jan
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Dec
L
H Watford
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A QPR
1–4 HT 0–4
20 Dec
W
H Ipswich
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Bristol City
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Dec
W
A Derby
3–1 HT 3–0
06 Dec
L
H Sheffield Utd
2–3 HT 0–3
29 Nov
L
A Southampton
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Nov
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
H Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Hull City
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Oct
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Swansea
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Wrexham
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
A West Brom
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
D
H Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Oxford United
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
H Birmingham
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Preston
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Luton and Leicester in coming into this match?

Luton have gone 23W 12D 15L in their last 50 games (1.62 PPG), while Leicester have gone 13W 18D 19L in their last 50 (1.14 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Luton at home or Leicester away?

Luton's home record (1.96 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Luton at home: 1.96 PPG; Leicester away: 1.04 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Luton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Leicester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Luton at 60%, Leicester at 72%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Luton) and 52% (Leicester).

On the defensive side: Luton keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Luton home games / Leicester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Luton Luton Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
10/25
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/50
(32%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
8/25
(32%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
3/25
(12%)
Leicester Leicester Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 15/50
(30%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/50
(70%)
18/25
(72%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 8/50
(16%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 10/50
(20%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Luton play Leicester?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Luton's games and 72% of Leicester's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Luton vs Leicester usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Luton's recent games and 52% of Leicester's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Luton and Leicester tend to score early?

Luton have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Leicester in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.