Sign in Register

Cambridge United vs Stevenage – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Fri 18 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Abbey Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Stevenage at 36% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cambridge United vs Stevenage encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Cambridge United and Stevenage meet at Abbey Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Friday 18 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Cambridge United (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Cambridge United have posted 5W 3D 2L at Abbey Stadium — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Stevenage have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Stevenage have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Stevenage have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Form favours the hosts. Cambridge United's 1.60 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Stevenage's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Cambridge United 1W, Stevenage 3W, 0D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Mar 2025, ended 0–1 with Stevenage winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Cambridge United half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Stevenage half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 50% versus Stevenage 46%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Cambridge United 38% | Stevenage 36%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.22 xG and Stevenage 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / defence 1.290 | Stevenage attack 0.780 / defence 0.802. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 4 Cambridge United games / 50 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cambridge United 34% | Draw 30% | Stevenage 36%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.94 | Draw 3.33 | Stevenage 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

Stevenage lead the H2H ledger, but Cambridge United carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Stevenage at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Cambridge United (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Stevenage if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.50 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Cambridge United 60% | Stevenage 40%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Stevenage — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 36%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.75 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.50 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Cambridge United lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Cambridge United Poisson xG (1.22) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Stevenage Poisson xG (1.28) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Cambridge United but Poisson leans Stevenage (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Contradiction Stevenage lead the H2H ledger, but Cambridge United carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 18 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 34% | Draw 30% | Stevenage 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Cambridge United 1.22 / Stevenage 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / def 1.290 | Stevenage attack 0.780 / def 0.802 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Stevenage (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.22

Cambridge United xG

Expected Goals

1.28

Stevenage xG

34%
30%
36%
Cambridge United Draw Stevenage

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cambridge United vs Stevenage kick off?

Cambridge United vs Stevenage is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Friday 18 December 2026 at Abbey Stadium.

Where is Cambridge United vs Stevenage being played?

The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.

What competition is Cambridge United vs Stevenage part of?

Cambridge United vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Stevenage?

Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 34% chance of winning, Stevenage a 36% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Stevenage the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Stevenage?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Cambridge United and Stevenage will score (BTTS).

Will Cambridge United vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Stevenage?

Record (4 meetings): Cambridge United 1W | Draws 0 | Stevenage 3W.

What form are Cambridge United and Stevenage in?

Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Stevenage (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Cambridge United's attack rating (1.00) and Stevenage's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 1.22 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Stevenage's attack (0.78x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.29x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.8%), 0-1 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Stevenage Win

34%

Cambridge United

2.96

30%

Draw

3.36

36%

Stevenage

2.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.22

Cambridge United xG

Total xG

2.50

1.28

Stevenage xG

34%
30%
36%
Cambridge UnitedDrawStevenage

2.96

34%

Home win

3.36

30%

Draw

2.74

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

28%

Cambridge United

3.60

29%

Stevenage

3.40

Win to Nil

9%

Cambridge United

10.66

11%

Stevenage

9.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 10.5 6.7 2.9 0.9 0.2
1 10.0 12.8 8.2 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.1 7.8 5.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 2.5 3.2 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.223
λ Away (xG) 1.280
Total xG 2.503
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.272
Cambridge United attack strength 0.996
Cambridge United defence strength 1.290
Stevenage attack strength 0.780
Stevenage defence strength 0.802
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Stevenage?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Cambridge United and Stevenage expected to score?

The model projects 1.22 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.28 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Stevenage?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Cambridge United's recent record stands at 24W 17D 9L from 50 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Stevenage, meanwhile, have gone 19W 15D 16L across 50 games — 1.44 PPG, with L-D-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Stevenage, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.78 PPG for Cambridge United against 1.44 for Stevenage. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 16W 6D 3L from 25 games — 2.16 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Stevenage's away record stands at 6W 7D 12L across 25 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.44 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Stevenage's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 0.98 scored and 1.04 conceded.

Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Stevenage in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cambridge United

Cambridge United

Early Season
D W D L W
Stevenage

Stevenage

Early Season
L D L D D
50 Played 50
24/17/9 W / D / L 19/15/16
1.78 Points Per Game 1.44
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
0.78 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
2.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.02
20 Clean Sheets 19
25 BTTS 23
19 Over 2.5 Games 18
Cambridge United

Cambridge United

W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Wigan
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Aug
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Notts County
4–0 HT 3–0
11 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Gillingham
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
A Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Oldham
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Aug
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Stevenage

Stevenage

D
A Peterborough
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Doncaster
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–2
13 May
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Barnsley
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Bolton
1–5 HT 0–2
14 Apr
W
A Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Northampton
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cambridge United and Stevenage in coming into this match?

Cambridge United have gone 24W 17D 9L in their last 50 games (1.78 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 19W 15D 16L in their last 50 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Stevenage away?

Cambridge United's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.16 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Cambridge United or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Stevenage in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 March 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cambridge United have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Stevenage — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Cambridge United

1

Cambridge United

0

Draws

Stevenage

3

Stevenage

Recent Meetings

Cambridge United
0–1
04 Mar 25
Stevenage
Stevenage
0–2
22 Oct 24
Cambridge United
Stevenage
1–0
27 Feb 24
Cambridge United
Cambridge United
1–2
15 Aug 23
Stevenage

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Stevenage?

From 4 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Stevenage have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Cambridge United and Stevenage last play each other?

They last met on 4 March 2025, when Cambridge United 0-1 Stevenage.

Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Stevenage?

Stevenage have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 56%, Stevenage 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Cambridge United) and 40% (Stevenage).

On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Stevenage in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cambridge United home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cambridge United Cambridge United Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/50
(60%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/50
(22%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/20
(70%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/20
(50%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/50
(38%)
12/25
(48%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/50
(14%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 20/50
(40%)
10/25
(40%)
Failed to Score 11/50
(22%)
2/25
(8%)
Stevenage Stevenage Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/50
(44%)
12/25
(48%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/28
(78.6%)
9/13
(69.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/28
(39.3%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 19/50
(38%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Stevenage?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cambridge United's recent matches and 48% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cambridge United vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Cambridge United's recent games and 40% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cambridge United and Stevenage tend to score early?

Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.