Millwall vs Derby – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Derby at 34%, yet other data sources diverge — this Millwall vs Derby fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Derby travel to The Den to take on Millwall. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Millwall — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Millwall have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Millwall's home record at The Den: 5W 0D 5L from 10 Championship appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Den. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Derby stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Championship matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Derby have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Championship this season, Derby have posted 3W 0D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Millwall 1.70 PPG, Derby 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Millwall have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 6 past contests while Derby have managed just 0 wins.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Millwall winning.
The historical record gives Millwall a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 6 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Data
Millwall trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Derby trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Millwall 46% versus Derby 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Millwall 46% | Derby 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Millwall 1.44 xG and Derby 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Millwall attack 1.056 / defence 1.013 | Derby attack 1.092 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Millwall games / 50 Derby games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Millwall 34% | Draw 31% | Derby 34%. Fair-value odds: Millwall 2.94 | Draw 3.23 | Derby 2.94. The draw (31%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.44 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 31% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 34% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.88 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Millwall 30% | Derby 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Millwall vs Derby | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: The Den • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Millwall 34% | Draw 31% | Derby 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 61% | xG Millwall 1.44 / Derby 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Millwall attack 1.056 / def 1.013 | Derby attack 1.092 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Draw (31%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.44
Millwall xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Derby xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Millwall vs Derby kick off?
Millwall vs Derby is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at The Den.
Where is Millwall vs Derby being played?
The match is being played at The Den.
What competition is Millwall vs Derby part of?
Millwall vs Derby is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Millwall vs Derby?
Our statistical model gives Millwall a 34% chance of winning, Derby a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Millwall vs Derby?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Millwall and Derby will score (BTTS).
Will Millwall vs Derby have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Derby?
Record (6 meetings): Millwall 3W | Draws 3 | Derby 0W.
What form are Millwall and Derby in?
Millwall (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Derby (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Millwall's attack at 1.06x the league average against Derby's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.44 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Derby's attack versus Millwall's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Derby Win
34%
2.91
31%
3.20
34%
2.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.44
Millwall xG
Total xG
2.88
1.44
Derby xG
2.91
34%
Home win
3.20
31%
Draw
2.90
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.60
Clean Sheet
24%
4.23
24%
4.22
Win to Nil
8%
12.34
8%
12.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.6 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Millwall vs Derby?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Millwall and Derby expected to score?
The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Millwall and 1.44 for Derby, a combined total of 2.88.
How confident is the prediction model for Millwall vs Derby?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Millwall's recent record stands at 25W 12D 13L from 50 games, a 1.74 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Millwall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Derby, meanwhile, have gone 21W 10D 19L across 50 games — 1.46 PPG, with L-L-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Derby, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Millwall on 1.74 PPG, Derby on 1.46. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Millwall have managed 14W 3D 8L from 25 games — 1.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Derby's away record stands at 11W 3D 11L across 25 trips, a 1.44 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Millwall are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Derby are on 1.44 scored and 1.32 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Derby in 64%.
Defensively: Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Millwall
Early Season
Derby
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Millwall and Derby in coming into this match?
Millwall have gone 25W 12D 13L in their last 50 games (1.74 PPG), while Derby have gone 21W 10D 19L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Millwall at home or Derby away?
Millwall's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Millwall at home: 1.80 PPG; Derby away: 1.44 PPG.
Have Millwall or Derby been keeping clean sheets recently?
Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Derby in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 10 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Millwall's record when hosting Derby specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Millwall
3
Draws
0
Derby
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Derby?
From 6 meetings on record, Millwall have won 3, Derby have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Millwall and Derby last play each other?
They last met on 10 March 2026, when Millwall 1-0 Derby.
Who has won more matches between Millwall and Derby?
Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Derby are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Millwall 36%, Derby 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Millwall) and 64% (Derby). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Millwall keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Millwall home games / Derby away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Millwall play Derby?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Millwall's recent matches and 64% of Derby's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Millwall vs Derby usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Millwall's matches and 64% of Derby's.
Do Millwall and Derby tend to score early?
Millwall have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Derby in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.