Sign in Register

Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Plzen at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Zbrojovka Brno versus Plzen in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Sunday 29 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Current Form

Zbrojovka Brno's overall Czech Liga record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Zbrojovka Brno, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at , Zbrojovka Brno have gone 4W 0D 2L this season (6 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Plzen have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W D L L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Plzen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Plzen away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Zbrojovka Brno, 1.30 for Plzen — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Zbrojovka Brno 0W, Plzen 2W, 1D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 1 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Zbrojovka Brno goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Plzen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zbrojovka Brno 40% versus Plzen 70%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zbrojovka Brno 40% | Plzen 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Zbrojovka Brno 1.30 xG and Plzen 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zbrojovka Brno attack 0.941 / defence 1.032 | Plzen attack 1.199 / defence 1.024. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.162. Data: 10 Zbrojovka Brno games / 40 Plzen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 34% | Draw 26% | Plzen 40%. Fair-value odds: Zbrojovka Brno 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Plzen 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Plzen at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Plzen if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.74 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Zbrojovka Brno 50% | Plzen 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Plzen — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 40%.
Goals H2H (3.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.74) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.74 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 34% | Draw 26% | Plzen 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Zbrojovka Brno 1.30 / Plzen 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Zbrojovka Brno attack 0.941 / def 1.032 | Plzen attack 1.199 / def 1.024 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.162 • Poisson stance: Plzen (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.30

Zbrojovka Brno xG

Expected Goals

1.44

Plzen xG

34%
26%
40%
Zbrojovka Brno Draw Plzen

56%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen kick off?

Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026.

What competition is Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen part of?

Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen?

Our statistical model gives Zbrojovka Brno a 34% chance of winning, Plzen a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Plzen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen will score (BTTS).

Will Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen?

Record (3 meetings): Zbrojovka Brno 0W | Draws 1 | Plzen 2W.

What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen in?

Zbrojovka Brno (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Plzen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Zbrojovka Brno's attack rating (0.94) and Plzen's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.30 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Plzen's attack (1.20x) against Zbrojovka Brno's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.44.

These ratings are built from 10/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 0-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Plzen Win

34%

Zbrojovka Brno

2.95

26%

Draw

3.84

40%

Plzen

2.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.30

Zbrojovka Brno xG

Total xG

2.74

1.44

Plzen xG

34%
26%
40%
Zbrojovka BrnoDrawPlzen

2.95

34%

Home win

3.84

26%

Draw

2.49

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

24%

Zbrojovka Brno

4.22

27%

Plzen

3.68

Win to Nil

8%

Zbrojovka Brno

12.45

11%

Plzen

9.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.5 9.3 6.7 3.2 1.2 0.3
1 8.4 12.1 8.7 4.2 1.5 0.4
2 5.5 7.9 5.7 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 2.4 3.4 2.5 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.8 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.302
λ Away (xG) 1.439
Total xG 2.741
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.162
Zbrojovka Brno attack strength 0.941
Zbrojovka Brno defence strength 1.032
Plzen attack strength 1.199
Plzen defence strength 1.024
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen expected to score?

The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Zbrojovka Brno and 1.44 for Plzen, a combined total of 2.74.

How confident is the prediction model for Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Zbrojovka Brno's recent record stands at 5W 1D 4L from 10 games, a 1.60 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Zbrojovka Brno is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Plzen, meanwhile, have gone 3W 4D 3L across 10 games — 1.30 PPG, with W-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Plzen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for Zbrojovka Brno against 1.30 for Plzen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Zbrojovka Brno have managed 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — 2.25 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.60 PPG overall — Zbrojovka Brno are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Plzen's away record stands at 1W 2D 1L across 4 trips, a 1.25 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Zbrojovka Brno come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Zbrojovka Brno are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Plzen are on 2.00 scored and 1.70 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Plzen in 70%.

Last 10 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Zbrojovka Brno

Zbrojovka Brno

Blended
W L W L L
Plzen

Plzen

Blended
W D L L W
10 Played 10
5/1/4 W / D / L 3/4/3
1.60 Points Per Game 1.30
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.70
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 3.70
2 Clean Sheets 3
4 BTTS 7
4 Over 2.5 Games 7
Zbrojovka Brno

Zbrojovka Brno

L
H FK Jablonec
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Mlada Boleslav
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Artis
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Slavia Praha
0–4 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
H Hradec Králové
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Zlin
3–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Teplice
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A Plzen
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
W
H Sparta Praha
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Plzen

Plzen

W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Oct
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Sigma Olomouc
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
D
A Hradec Králové
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Sep
W
A Artis
3–0 HT 3–0
05 Sep
D
H Slovácko
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Zlin
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Aug
D
A Teplice
5–5 HT 4–3
08 Aug
D
H Zbrojovka Brno
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
H Slovan Liberec
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen in coming into this match?

Zbrojovka Brno have gone 5W 1D 4L in their last 10 games (1.60 PPG), while Plzen have gone 3W 4D 3L in their last 10 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Zbrojovka Brno at home or Plzen away?

Zbrojovka Brno's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zbrojovka Brno at home: 2.25 PPG; Plzen away: 1.25 PPG.

Have Zbrojovka Brno or Plzen been keeping clean sheets recently?

Zbrojovka Brno have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Plzen in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Plzen won 4-0 on 9 Nov 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Last 3 Meetings

Zbrojovka Brno

0

Zbrojovka Brno

1

Draws

Plzen

2

Plzen

Recent Meetings

Plzen
1–1
01 Aug 26
Zbrojovka Brno
Zbrojovka Brno
1–3
05 Feb 23
Plzen
Plzen
4–0
09 Nov 22
Zbrojovka Brno

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen?

From 3 meetings on record, Zbrojovka Brno have won 0, Plzen have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen last play each other?

They last met on 1 August 2026, when Plzen 1-1 Zbrojovka Brno.

Who has won more matches between Zbrojovka Brno and Plzen?

Plzen have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Zbrojovka Brno see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Plzen see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zbrojovka Brno 50%, Plzen 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Zbrojovka Brno and 75% for Plzen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Plzen in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Zbrojovka Brno home games / Plzen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Zbrojovka Brno Zbrojovka Brno Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
2/4
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Plzen Plzen Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
2/4
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/10
(70%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/10
(70%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 3/10
(30%)
2/4
(50%)
Failed to Score 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Zbrojovka Brno play Plzen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's recent matches and 50% of Plzen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Zbrojovka Brno vs Plzen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's matches and 75% of Plzen's.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.