Sign in Register

SHANGHAI SIPG 0-1 Shandong Luneng – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 1 Aug 2026

11:35

Venue

Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium

Competition

Super League

China

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates SHANGHAI SIPG at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium plays host to SHANGHAI SIPG versus Shandong Luneng in Super League, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off: Saturday 1 August 2026 at 11:35 UTC.

Form & Momentum

SHANGHAI SIPG have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: L W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for SHANGHAI SIPG, so this record blends games from this season and last.

SHANGHAI SIPG's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Shandong Luneng (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Super League outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L W L L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Shandong Luneng, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Shandong Luneng have gone 4W 0D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — SHANGHAI SIPG have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Shandong Luneng in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for SHANGHAI SIPG, 2 for Shandong Luneng and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

SHANGHAI SIPG goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

Shandong Luneng goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SHANGHAI SIPG 80% and Shandong Luneng 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SHANGHAI SIPG 74% | Shandong Luneng 78%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SHANGHAI SIPG 2.12 xG and Shandong Luneng 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SHANGHAI SIPG attack 1.088 / defence 0.844 | Shandong Luneng attack 1.012 / defence 1.125. League average goals — home 1.729 / away 1.362. Data: 49 SHANGHAI SIPG games / 50 Shandong Luneng games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SHANGHAI SIPG 59% | Draw 21% | Shandong Luneng 20%. Fair-value odds: SHANGHAI SIPG 1.69 | Draw 4.76 | Shandong Luneng 5.00. The model has a clear lean to SHANGHAI SIPG (59%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.12 / 1.16) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is SHANGHAI SIPG at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.28 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: SHANGHAI SIPG 70% | Shandong Luneng 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.28) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (SHANGHAI SIPG 7/10, Shandong Luneng 6/10) and Poisson model (61%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours SHANGHAI SIPG at 59% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 1 Aug 2026, 11:35 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SHANGHAI SIPG 59% | Draw 21% | Shandong Luneng 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 61% | xG SHANGHAI SIPG 2.12 / Shandong Luneng 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: SHANGHAI SIPG attack 1.088 / def 0.844 | Shandong Luneng attack 1.012 / def 1.125 | league avg home 1.729 / away 1.362 • Poisson stance: SHANGHAI SIPG (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.12

SHANGHAI SIPG xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Shandong Luneng xG

59%
21%
20%
SHANGHAI SIPG Draw Shandong Luneng

61%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng kick off?

SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng kicked off at 11:35 on Saturday 1 August 2026 at Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium.

What was the final score in SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng?

SHANGHAI SIPG 0 - 1 Shandong Luneng.

Where is SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng being played?

The match is being played at Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium.

What competition is SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng part of?

SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng?

Our statistical model gives SHANGHAI SIPG a 59% chance of winning, Shandong Luneng a 20% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making SHANGHAI SIPG the favourite.

Will both teams score in SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng will score (BTTS).

Will SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng?

Record (9 meetings): SHANGHAI SIPG 3W | Draws 4 | Shandong Luneng 2W.

What form are SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng in?

SHANGHAI SIPG (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Shandong Luneng (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

SHANGHAI SIPG's attacking strength (1.09x league average) is weighed against Shandong Luneng's defensive record (1.12x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.12. Flip it around — Shandong Luneng's attack (1.01x) against SHANGHAI SIPG's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.

These ratings are built from 49/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SHANGHAI SIPG Win

59%

SHANGHAI SIPG

1.69

21%

Draw

4.78

20%

Shandong Luneng

4.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.3%

Draw

2 – 0

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.12

SHANGHAI SIPG xG

Total xG

3.28

1.16

Shandong Luneng xG

59%
21%
20%
SHANGHAI SIPGDrawShandong Luneng

1.69

59%

Home win

4.78

21%

Draw

4.99

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.54

Clean Sheet

31%

SHANGHAI SIPG

3.20

12%

Shandong Luneng

8.31

Win to Nil

18%

SHANGHAI SIPG

5.43

2%

Shandong Luneng

41.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.4 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 8.0 9.3 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 8.4 9.8 5.7 2.2 0.6 0.1
3 5.9 6.9 4.0 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 3.1 3.7 2.1 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.3 1.6 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.118
λ Away (xG) 1.164
Total xG 3.282
League avg home goals 1.729
League avg away goals 1.362
SHANGHAI SIPG attack strength 1.088
SHANGHAI SIPG defence strength 0.844
Shandong Luneng attack strength 1.012
Shandong Luneng defence strength 1.125
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.

How many goals are SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng expected to score?

The model projects 2.12 expected goals for SHANGHAI SIPG and 1.16 for Shandong Luneng, a combined total of 3.28.

How confident is the prediction model for SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

SHANGHAI SIPG's recent record stands at 26W 12D 11L from 49 games, a 1.84 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-W in the last five. The sample for SHANGHAI SIPG is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shandong Luneng, meanwhile, have gone 24W 10D 15L across 49 games — 1.67 PPG, with W-L-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Shandong Luneng is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.84 PPG for SHANGHAI SIPG against 1.67 for Shandong Luneng. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, SHANGHAI SIPG have managed 13W 7D 4L from 24 games — 1.92 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Shandong Luneng's away record stands at 8W 5D 11L across 24 trips, a 1.21 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.67 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Shandong Luneng's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SHANGHAI SIPG come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

SHANGHAI SIPG are averaging 2.08 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Shandong Luneng are on 2.14 scored and 1.67 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: SHANGHAI SIPG have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games; Shandong Luneng in 76%.

Last 49 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SHANGHAI SIPG

SHANGHAI SIPG

Blended
L W L D W
Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

Blended
W L W L L
49 Played 49
26/12/11 W / D / L 24/10/15
1.84 Points Per Game 1.67
2.08 Avg Goals Scored 2.14
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
3.51 Avg Goals / Game 3.82
8 Clean Sheets 5
39 BTTS 37
36 Over 2.5 Games 38
SHANGHAI SIPG

SHANGHAI SIPG

W
H Shanghai Shenhua
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Jul
D
A Yunnan Yukun
2–2 HT 2–0
17 Jul
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Henan Jianye
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Jun
L
A Shenyang Urban
2–3 HT 1–1
29 May
D
H Tianjin Teda
1–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
A Chengdu Better City
1–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–1
15 May
D
A Beijing Guoan
2–2 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–1 HT 0–0
06 May
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
A Shandong Luneng
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Yunnan Yukun
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
4–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
W
A Dalian Zhixing
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Shandong Luneng
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
4–3 HT 3–2
17 Oct
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Beijing Guoan
3–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Yunnan Yukun
4–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–4 HT 1–3
30 Aug
D
H Tianjin Teda
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
W
H Henan Jianye
4–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
W
A Shanghai Shenhua
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–2 HT 4–0
02 Aug
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
A Changchun Yatai
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Jul
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Jun
W
H Dalian Zhixing
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Jun
W
A Henan Jianye
3–1 HT 3–0
18 Jun
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Jun
D
H Shandong Luneng
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–1 HT 1–1
09 May
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
2–0 HT 2–0
05 May
L
H Beijing Guoan
1–2 HT 1–1
01 May
W
A Yunnan Yukun
3–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
4–1 HT 3–0
16 Apr
D
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Meizhou Kejia
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Apr
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
3–3 HT 1–3
28 Mar
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

L
H Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jul
W
H Yunnan Yukun
4–3 HT 3–1
10 Jul
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Shenyang Urban
5–1 HT 2–0
27 Jun
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
D
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–3 HT 2–2
24 May
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
1–4 HT 1–0
20 May
W
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
4–1 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
01 May
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Henan Jianye
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Dalian Zhixing
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Yunnan Yukun
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
W
H Beijing Guoan
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Shenyang Urban
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
5–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
W
H Beijing Guoan
6–0 HT 4–0
31 Aug
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Meizhou Kejia
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jul
D
A Henan Jianye
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Jun
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jun
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
4–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Yunnan Yukun
2–3 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Jonoon
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
L
H Shanghai Shenhua
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–6 HT 1–2
19 Apr
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
5–1 HT 1–0
15 Apr
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
4–0 HT 4–0
11 Apr
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Apr
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–3 HT 1–3
29 Mar
W
H Dalian Zhixing
4–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng in coming into this match?

SHANGHAI SIPG have gone 26W 12D 11L in their last 49 games (1.84 PPG), while Shandong Luneng have gone 24W 10D 15L in their last 49 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SHANGHAI SIPG at home or Shandong Luneng away?

SHANGHAI SIPG's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SHANGHAI SIPG at home: 1.92 PPG; Shandong Luneng away: 1.21 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SHANGHAI SIPG have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Shandong Luneng — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

SHANGHAI SIPG

3

SHANGHAI SIPG

4

Draws

Shandong Luneng

3

Shandong Luneng

Recent Meetings

SHANGHAI SIPG
0–1
01 Aug 26
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
1–1
17 Apr 26
SHANGHAI SIPG
Shandong Luneng
3–1
26 Oct 25
SHANGHAI SIPG
SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1
17 May 25
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
0–1
03 Aug 24
SHANGHAI SIPG
SHANGHAI SIPG
4–3
14 Apr 24
Shandong Luneng
SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1
29 Oct 23
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
1–1
03 Jul 23
SHANGHAI SIPG
SHANGHAI SIPG
2–0
23 Dec 22
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
3–1
30 Oct 22
SHANGHAI SIPG

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng?

From 10 meetings on record, SHANGHAI SIPG have won 3, Shandong Luneng have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.

When did SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng last play each other?

They last met on 1 August 2026, when SHANGHAI SIPG 0-1 Shandong Luneng.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

SHANGHAI SIPG are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Shandong Luneng are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 79% for SHANGHAI SIPG, 75% for Shandong Luneng — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for SHANGHAI SIPG and 75% for Shandong Luneng. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 58% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SHANGHAI SIPG home games / Shandong Luneng away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SHANGHAI SIPG SHANGHAI SIPG Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/49
(81.6%)
19/24
(79.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/49
(49%)
12/24
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 24/49
(49%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/49
(12.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/49
(4.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/49
(79.6%)
19/24
(79.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/49
(73.5%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/49
(51%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 8/49
(16.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 2/49
(4.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Shandong Luneng Shandong Luneng Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/49
(87.8%)
22/24
(91.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/49
(55.1%)
13/24
(54.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 21/49
(42.9%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/49
(75.5%)
18/24
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/49
(77.6%)
18/24
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/49
(53.1%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Clean Sheet 5/49
(10.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Failed to Score 7/49
(14.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SHANGHAI SIPG play Shandong Luneng?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of SHANGHAI SIPG's games and 75% of Shandong Luneng's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SHANGHAI SIPG vs Shandong Luneng usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of SHANGHAI SIPG's matches and 75% of Shandong Luneng's.

Do SHANGHAI SIPG and Shandong Luneng tend to score early?

SHANGHAI SIPG have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Shandong Luneng in 92% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Shandong Luneng defy the odds to beat SHANGHAI SIPG 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shandong Luneng beat SHANGHAI SIPG 0-1 at Shanghai Pudong Football Stadium, Regular Season - 21, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting SHANGHAI SIPG 2.12 xG and Shandong Luneng 1.16 xG, a combined 3.28. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. SHANGHAI SIPG fell 2.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SHANGHAI SIPG attack 1.09 / defence 0.84 against Shandong Luneng attack 1.01 / defence 1.12, drawn from 49/50 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it SHANGHAI SIPG 59% | Draw 21% | Shandong Luneng 20%, with SHANGHAI SIPG to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a Shandong Luneng win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 84% and missed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 76% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SHANGHAI SIPG 74%, Shandong Luneng 78%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 78%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

SHANGHAI SIPG's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 80% of their matches — today it did not.

Shandong Luneng's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 76% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — SHANGHAI SIPG 1.84 PPG, Shandong Luneng 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Shandong Luneng win broke the near-deadlock. SHANGHAI SIPG (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.17 scoring average — below par going forward. Shandong Luneng (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.04 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 64% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 76% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.