Concepción 0-2 Nublense – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nublense at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Concepción vs Nublense fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Municipal de Collao plays host to Concepción versus Nublense in Primera División, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off: Friday 6 March 2026 at 23:30 UTC.
Current Form
Nublense have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Primera División outings this season: 1W 1D 8L. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Nublense away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 exceeds their overall 0.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Concepción 0.95 xG and Nublense 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Concepción attack 0.793 / defence 1.132 | Nublense attack 0.979 / defence 0.831. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.012. Concepción's attack strength of 0.793 is below the league average — the 0.95 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 5 Concepción games / 35 Nublense games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Concepción 31% | Draw 30% | Nublense 39%. Fair-value odds: Concepción 3.23 | Draw 3.33 | Nublense 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Nublense are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nublense if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.08 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Concepción vs Nublense | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Municipal de Collao • Kick-off: Friday 6 Mar 2026, 23:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Concepción 31% | Draw 30% | Nublense 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Concepción 0.95 / Nublense 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Concepción attack 0.793 / def 1.132 | Nublense attack 0.979 / def 0.831 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.012 • Poisson stance: Nublense (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.95
Concepción xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Nublense xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Concepción vs Nublense kick off?
Concepción vs Nublense kicked off at 23:30 on Friday 6 March 2026 at Municipal de Collao.
What was the final score in Concepción vs Nublense?
Concepción 0 - 2 Nublense.
Where is Concepción vs Nublense being played?
The match is being played at Municipal de Collao.
What competition is Concepción vs Nublense part of?
Concepción vs Nublense is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).
Who is favourite to win Concepción vs Nublense?
Our statistical model gives Concepción a 31% chance of winning, Nublense a 39% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Nublense the favourite.
Will both teams score in Concepción vs Nublense?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Concepción and Nublense will score (BTTS).
Will Concepción vs Nublense have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Concepción and Nublense?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Concepción and Nublense in?
Nublense (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Nublense away split: 1.10 PPG from 10 | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | CS 3.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Concepción's attack at 0.79x the league average against Nublense's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 0.95 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Nublense's attack (0.98x) against Concepción's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 5/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.3%), 0-1 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nublense Win
31%
3.26
30%
3.33
39%
2.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.1%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
0 β 0
12.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.95
Concepción xG
Total xG
2.08
1.12
Nublense xG
3.26
31%
Home win
3.33
30%
Draw
2.55
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.41
59%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
33%
3.07
38%
2.60
Win to Nil
10%
10.00
15%
6.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.5 | 14.1 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.4 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Concepción vs Nublense?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Concepción and Nublense expected to score?
The model projects 0.95 expected goals for Concepción and 1.12 for Nublense, a combined total of 2.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Concepción vs Nublense?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
Last 0 Results — Primera División
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Concepción
Pre-Season
Nublense
Pre-Season
No results found.
No results found.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Concepción
0
Draws
1
Nublense
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Concepción and Nublense?
From 2 meetings on record, Concepción have won 1, Nublense have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Concepción and Nublense last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Nublense 0-1 Concepción.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Concepción home games / Nublense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
Nublense cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Concepción.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Nublense beat Concepción 0-2 at Municipal de Collao, Regular Season - 6, in the Primera División. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Concepción 0.95 xG and Nublense 1.12 xG, a combined 2.08. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Concepción fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Nublense outscored their 1.12 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Concepción attack 0.79 / defence 1.13 against Nublense attack 0.98 / defence 0.83, drawn from 5/35 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Concepción 31% | Draw 30% | Nublense 39%, with Nublense to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 34%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 61% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.