Pacific FC 1-4 Valour – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Pacific FC at 51% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Pacific FC vs Valour encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Pacific FC host Valour at Starlight Stadium in Canadian Premier League, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 18 October 2025 at 21:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Pacific FC stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 Canadian Premier League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L L D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.50 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Pacific FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Starlight Stadium, Pacific FC have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Valour — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Canadian Premier League fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W L L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Valour, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Valour have gone 2W 0D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.90 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Pacific FC 0.80 PPG, Valour 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: Pacific FC have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 9 past contests while Valour have managed just 2 wins.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The historical record gives Pacific FC a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Pacific FC in-play tendencies (55 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Valour in-play tendencies (55 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Pacific FC 44% versus Valour 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pacific FC 46% | Valour 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pacific FC 2.28 xG and Valour 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pacific FC attack 0.965 / defence 1.245 | Valour attack 1.027 / defence 1.295. League average goals — home 1.823 / away 1.235. Valour bring a strong defensive rating of 1.295 — this is suppressing Pacific FC's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 55 Pacific FC games / 55 Valour games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Pacific FC 51% | Draw 24% | Valour 24%. Fair-value odds: Pacific FC 1.96 | Draw 4.17 | Valour 4.17. Pacific FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.86. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.86 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.28 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Pacific FC as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Pacific FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.86 combined xG gives a 74% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 73% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Pacific FC 60% | Valour 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pacific FC vs Valour | Competition: Canadian Premier League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Starlight Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Oct 2025, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pacific FC 51% | Draw 24% | Valour 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 73% | xG Pacific FC 2.28 / Valour 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Pacific FC attack 0.965 / def 1.245 | Valour attack 1.027 / def 1.295 | league avg home 1.823 / away 1.235 • Poisson stance: Pacific FC (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.28
Pacific FC xG
Expected Goals
1.58
Valour xG
73%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pacific FC vs Valour kick off?
Pacific FC vs Valour kicked off at 21:00 on Saturday 18 October 2025 at Starlight Stadium.
What was the final score in Pacific FC vs Valour?
Pacific FC 1 - 4 Valour.
Where is Pacific FC vs Valour being played?
The match is being played at Starlight Stadium.
What competition is Pacific FC vs Valour part of?
Pacific FC vs Valour is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Canadian Premier League (Canada).
Who is favourite to win Pacific FC vs Valour?
Our statistical model gives Pacific FC a 51% chance of winning, Valour a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Pacific FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pacific FC vs Valour?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Pacific FC and Valour will score (BTTS).
Will Pacific FC vs Valour have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pacific FC and Valour?
Record (9 meetings): Pacific FC 5W | Draws 2 | Valour 2W.
What form are Pacific FC and Valour in?
Pacific FC (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.50 | L5 D-L-L-D-D. Valour (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Pacific FC's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Valour's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.28. The same calculation in reverse, Valour's attack versus Pacific FC's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 8.7%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.6%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Pacific FC Win
51%
1.94
24%
4.14
24%
4.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.28
Pacific FC xG
Total xG
3.86
1.58
Valour xG
1.94
51%
Home win
4.14
24%
Draw
4.10
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
54%
Over 3.5
1.85
46%
Under 3.5
2.17
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.36
27%
BTTS No
3.75
Clean Sheet
21%
4.85
10%
9.76
Win to Nil
11%
9.42
3%
39.99
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 4.8 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pacific FC vs Valour?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.7%.
How many goals are Pacific FC and Valour expected to score?
The model projects 2.28 expected goals for Pacific FC and 1.58 for Valour, a combined total of 3.86.
How confident is the prediction model for Pacific FC vs Valour?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 55 outings, Pacific FC have picked up 0.98 PPG on a 13W 15D 27L record — D-L-L-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Pacific FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Valour's form line: 13W 12D 30L from 55 games, 0.93 PPG, last five W-L-L-D-L. The sample for Valour is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Pacific FC on 0.98 PPG, Valour on 0.93. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Pacific FC have posted 1.31 PPG from 26 outings (9W 7D 10L).
On the road, Valour have gone 4W 6D 16L from 26 away games — 0.69 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Pacific FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Pacific FC are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Valour are on 1.13 scored and 1.87 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Valour in 62%.
Last 55 Results — Canadian Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pacific FC
Blended
Valour
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pacific FC and Valour in coming into this match?
Pacific FC have gone 13W 15D 27L in their last 55 games (0.98 PPG), while Valour have gone 13W 12D 30L in their last 55 (0.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pacific FC at home or Valour away?
Pacific FC's home record (1.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pacific FC at home: 1.31 PPG; Valour away: 0.69 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Pacific FC and Valour runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to July 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Canadian Premier League. They last met on 18 October 2025, roughly 10 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Jul 2023, when Pacific FC won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Pacific FC's record when hosting Valour specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Pacific FC
2
Draws
3
Valour
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Pacific FC and Valour?
From 10 meetings on record, Pacific FC have won 5, Valour have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Pacific FC and Valour last play each other?
They last met on 18 October 2025, when Pacific FC 1-4 Valour.
Who has won more matches between Pacific FC and Valour?
Pacific FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Pacific FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Valour are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Pacific FC 42%, Valour 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Pacific FC) and 69% (Valour). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Pacific FC keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Pacific FC have failed to score in 31% of games; Valour in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pacific FC home games / Valour away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pacific FC play Valour?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Pacific FC's recent matches and 65% of Valour's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Pacific FC vs Valour usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 46% of Pacific FC's matches and 69% of Valour's.
Do Pacific FC and Valour tend to score early?
Pacific FC have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Valour in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Valour run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Pacific FC.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Valour beat Pacific FC 1-4 at Starlight Stadium, Regular Season - 28, in the Canadian Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Pacific FC 2.28 xG and Valour 1.58 xG, a combined 3.86. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Pacific FC fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Valour outscored their 1.58 projection by 2.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Pacific FC attack 0.96 / defence 1.25 against Valour attack 1.03 / defence 1.29, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Pacific FC 51% | Draw 24% | Valour 24%, with Pacific FC to win its most likely call at 51%. Instead the game produced a Valour win, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 74%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 92% and landed. Over 3.5 was 54% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 73% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Pacific FC 46%, Valour 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Pacific FC's trading profile (55 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did.
Valour's trading profile (55 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Pacific FC 0.98 PPG, Valour 0.93 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Valour win broke the near-deadlock. Pacific FC (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.42 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Valour (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 2.27 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.