Sign in Register

Vasco DA Gama 0-1 Atletico-MG – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sun 31 May 2026

19:00

Venue

Estádio São Januário

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Vasco DA Gama at 38%, yet in-form Atletico-MG provide a compelling counter-argument — this Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 18 as Vasco DA Gama welcome Atletico-MG to Estádio São Januário. Kick-off is set for Sunday 31 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Vasco DA Gama — All Games: 3W 0D 7L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence.

In front of their own supporters this season, Vasco DA Gama have posted 5W 1D 4L at Estádio São Januário — 1.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Vasco DA Gama are significantly better at Estádio São Januário than their overall form suggests.

Across all Serie A games this season, Atletico-MG have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D L L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.

Atletico-MG's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Atletico-MG's 1.50 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Vasco DA Gama's 0.90 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Vasco DA Gama, 2 for Atletico-MG and 1 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 0–5 with Atletico-MG winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Vasco DA Gama trading profile (76 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Atletico-MG trading profile (76 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Vasco DA Gama 49% versus Atletico-MG 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Vasco DA Gama 53% | Atletico-MG 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Vasco DA Gama 1.24 xG and Atletico-MG 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Vasco DA Gama attack 0.935 / defence 1.185 | Atletico-MG attack 0.869 / defence 0.887. League average goals — home 1.492 / away 1.133. Data: 55 Vasco DA Gama games / 55 Atletico-MG games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Vasco DA Gama 38% | Draw 28% | Atletico-MG 34%. Fair-value odds: Vasco DA Gama 2.63 | Draw 3.57 | Atletico-MG 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Vasco DA Gama at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Atletico-MG (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Vasco DA Gama offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.40 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Vasco DA Gama 60% | Atletico-MG 20% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Atletico-MG lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Vasco DA Gama Poisson xG (1.24) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Atletico-MG Poisson xG (1.17) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Atletico-MG but Poisson leans Vasco DA Gama (38%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Estádio São Januário • Kick-off: Sunday 31 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Vasco DA Gama 38% | Draw 28% | Atletico-MG 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Vasco DA Gama 1.24 / Atletico-MG 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Vasco DA Gama attack 0.935 / def 1.185 | Atletico-MG attack 0.869 / def 0.887 | league avg home 1.492 / away 1.133 • Poisson stance: Vasco DA Gama (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.24

Vasco DA Gama xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Atletico-MG xG

38%
28%
34%
Vasco DA Gama Draw Atletico-MG

49%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG kick off?

Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG kicked off at 19:00 on Sunday 31 May 2026 at Estádio São Januário.

What was the final score in Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG?

Vasco DA Gama 0 - 1 Atletico-MG.

Where is Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG being played?

The match is being played at Estádio São Januário.

What competition is Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG part of?

Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG?

Our statistical model gives Vasco DA Gama a 38% chance of winning, Atletico-MG a 34% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Vasco DA Gama the favourite.

Will both teams score in Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG will score (BTTS).

Will Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG?

Record (6 meetings): Vasco DA Gama 3W | Draws 1 | Atletico-MG 2W.

What form are Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG in?

Vasco DA Gama (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Atletico-MG (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Vasco DA Gama's attack at 0.94x the league average against Atletico-MG's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.24 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Atletico-MG's attack versus Vasco DA Gama's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.7%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Vasco DA Gama Win

38%

Vasco DA Gama

2.66

28%

Draw

3.54

34%

Atletico-MG

2.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.24

Vasco DA Gama xG

Total xG

2.40

1.17

Atletico-MG xG

38%
28%
34%
Vasco DA GamaDrawAtletico-MG

2.66

38%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

2.93

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.03

51%

BTTS No

1.97

Clean Sheet

31%

Vasco DA Gama

3.21

29%

Atletico-MG

3.45

Win to Nil

12%

Vasco DA Gama

8.54

10%

Atletico-MG

10.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.0 10.5 6.1 2.4 0.7 0.2
1 11.2 13.0 7.6 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 6.9 8.1 4.7 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 2.9 3.3 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.237
λ Away (xG) 1.166
Total xG 2.403
League avg home goals 1.492
League avg away goals 1.133
Vasco DA Gama attack strength 0.935
Vasco DA Gama defence strength 1.185
Atletico-MG attack strength 0.869
Atletico-MG defence strength 0.887
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 55 / 55

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG expected to score?

The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Vasco DA Gama and 1.17 for Atletico-MG, a combined total of 2.40.

How confident is the prediction model for Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 76 outings, Vasco DA Gama have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 27W 14D 35L record — L-L-W-L-L across the most recent five.

Atletico-MG's form line: 23W 26D 27L from 76 games, 1.25 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-W.

Form-wise this is close to level: Vasco DA Gama on 1.25 PPG, Atletico-MG on 1.25. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Vasco DA Gama have posted 1.66 PPG from 38 outings (18W 9D 11L). That's noticeably better than their 1.25 PPG overall — Vasco DA Gama are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Atletico-MG have gone 7W 11D 20L from 38 away games — 0.84 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.25 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Atletico-MG's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Vasco DA Gama come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Vasco DA Gama are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Atletico-MG are on 1.18 scored and 1.29 conceded.

Last 76 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama

Current Season
L L W L L
Atletico-MG

Atletico-MG

Current Season
L D L L W
76 Played 76
27/14/35 W / D / L 23/26/27
1.25 Points Per Game 1.25
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.53 Avg Goals Conceded 1.29
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
15 Clean Sheets 22
37 BTTS 37
40 Over 2.5 Games 36
Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama

L
A Atletico-MG
0–5 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H Mirassol
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
H Internacional
5–1 HT 2–1
28 Nov
L
A Bahia
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Gremio
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Nov
L
H Juventude
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
L
A Botafogo
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Nov
L
H Sao Paulo
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A RB Bragantino
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Fluminense
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
A Fortaleza EC
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Oct
W
H Vitoria
4–3 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Palmeiras
0–3 HT 0–3
01 Oct
W
H Cruzeiro
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Bahia
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
A Flamengo
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Sep
D
H Ceara
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
A Sport Recife
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
L
H Corinthians
2–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Juventude
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Aug
W
A Santos
6–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
H Atletico-MG
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A Mirassol
2–3 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jul
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
H Botafogo
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Jul
W
A Sao Paulo
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Jun
L
H RB Bragantino
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Jun
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
H Fortaleza EC
3–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Vitoria
1–2 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
L
A Cruzeiro
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
H Flamengo
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Ceara
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Apr
W
H Sport Recife
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Apr
L
A Corinthians
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Apr
W
H Santos
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
A Cuiaba
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Dec
W
H Atletico-MG
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Dec
D
H Atletico Goianiense
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
A Corinthians
1–3 HT 0–3
24 Nov
L
H Internacional
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Fortaleza EC
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Botafogo
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Nov
W
H Bahia
3–2 HT 3–1
29 Oct
W
H Cuiaba
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Sao Paulo
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
H Juventude
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
D
A Cruzeiro
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
H Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Flamengo
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Vitoria
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
H Atletico Paranaense
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Criciuma
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Aug
W
H Fluminense
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
D
H RB Bragantino
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
L
A Gremio
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Jul
L
A Atletico-MG
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Jul
W
A Atletico Goianiense
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jul
W
H Corinthians
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Jul
W
A Internacional
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Jul
W
H Fortaleza EC
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Jul
D
H Botafogo
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
A Bahia
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Jun
W
H Sao Paulo
4–1 HT 2–1
23 Jun
L
A Juventude
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Jun
D
H Cruzeiro
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Jun
L
A Palmeiras
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Jun
L
H Flamengo
1–6 HT 1–3
02 Jun
W
H Vitoria
2–1 HT 0–0
12 May
L
A Atletico Paranaense
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
H Criciuma
0–4 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A RB Bragantino
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Gremio
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Apr
Atletico-MG

Atletico-MG

W
H Vasco DA Gama
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
H Palmeiras
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Dec
L
A Fortaleza EC
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Flamengo
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
A RB Bragantino
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Nov
D
H Fortaleza EC
3–3 HT 2–0
12 Nov
W
A Sport Recife
4–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Bahia
3–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
D
A Internacional
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Ceara
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cruzeiro
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
W
H Sport Recife
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Oct
L
A Fluminense
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
H Juventude
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Mirassol
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Botafogo
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Santos
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Vitoria
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Sao Paulo
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
H Gremio
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Aug
D
A Vasco DA Gama
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
L
A Flamengo
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Jul
L
A Palmeiras
2–3 HT 1–1
20 Jul
L
A Bahia
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Jul
W
H Internacional
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Jun
W
A Ceara
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
H Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
D
A Cruzeiro
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
W
H Fluminense
3–2 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Juventude
1–0 HT 1–0
06 May
D
A Mirassol
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Botafogo
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
L
A Santos
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
D
H Vitoria
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Apr
D
H Sao Paulo
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Gremio
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Mar
W
H Atletico Paranaense
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Juventude
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Nov
D
A Sao Paulo
2–2 HT 2–2
24 Nov
D
H Botafogo
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Atletico Paranaense
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Nov
D
A Flamengo
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Nov
L
A Atletico Goianiense
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
H Internacional
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Oct
D
A Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Gremio
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Oct
D
H Vitoria
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Palmeiras
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H RB Bragantino
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
L
A Bahia
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Gremio
3–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
L
H Fluminense
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
H Cuiaba
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
D
A Cruzeiro
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
L
A Criciuma
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Aug
W
H Corinthians
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Jul
W
H Vasco DA Gama
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Jul
D
A Juventude
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Jul
W
H Sao Paulo
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
A Botafogo
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Jul
L
H Flamengo
2–4 HT 0–2
04 Jul
D
H Atletico Goianiense
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Jun
W
A Internacional
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Jun
L
A Vitoria
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Jun
L
H Palmeiras
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Jun
W
A RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jun
D
H Bahia
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Jun
D
A Fluminense
2–2 HT 0–1
04 May
W
A Cuiaba
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
H Cruzeiro
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Apr
D
H Criciuma
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG in coming into this match?

Vasco DA Gama have gone 27W 14D 35L in their last 76 games (1.25 PPG), while Atletico-MG have gone 23W 26D 27L in their last 76 (1.25 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Vasco DA Gama at home or Atletico-MG away?

Vasco DA Gama's home record (1.66 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Vasco DA Gama at home: 1.66 PPG; Atletico-MG away: 0.84 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 31 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Atletico-MG have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Dec 2025, when Atletico-MG won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Vasco DA Gama's record when hosting Atletico-MG specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Vasco DA Gama

3

Vasco DA Gama

1

Draws

Atletico-MG

3

Atletico-MG

Recent Meetings

Vasco DA Gama
0–1
31 May 26
Atletico-MG
Atletico-MG
5–0
07 Dec 25
Vasco DA Gama
Vasco DA Gama
1–1
10 Aug 25
Atletico-MG
Vasco DA Gama
2–0
04 Dec 24
Atletico-MG
Atletico-MG
2–0
21 Jul 24
Vasco DA Gama
Vasco DA Gama
1–0
20 Aug 23
Atletico-MG
Atletico-MG
1–2
16 Apr 23
Vasco DA Gama

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG?

From 7 meetings on record, Vasco DA Gama have won 3, Atletico-MG have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG last play each other?

They last met on 31 May 2026, when Vasco DA Gama 0-1 Atletico-MG.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Vasco DA Gama are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Atletico-MG see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Vasco DA Gama 53%, Atletico-MG 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Vasco DA Gama) and 45% (Atletico-MG).

On the defensive side: Vasco DA Gama have failed to score in 26% of games; Atletico-MG in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Vasco DA Gama home games / Atletico-MG away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Vasco DA Gama Vasco DA Gama Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/76
(71.1%)
26/38
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/76
(35.5%)
13/38
(34.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/22
(90.9%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/22
(54.5%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Winning at HT 20/76
(26.3%)
10/38
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/76
(5.3%)
0/38
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/76
(6.6%)
5/38
(13.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/76
(48.7%)
20/38
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/76
(52.6%)
18/38
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/76
(26.3%)
13/38
(34.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/76
(19.7%)
10/38
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 26/76
(34.2%)
10/38
(26.3%)
Atletico-MG Atletico-MG Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/76
(63.2%)
22/38
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/76
(31.6%)
9/38
(23.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/28
(67.9%)
11/16
(68.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/28
(42.9%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 18/76
(23.7%)
3/38
(7.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/76
(5.3%)
0/38
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/76
(7.9%)
5/38
(13.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/76
(48.7%)
16/38
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/76
(47.4%)
17/38
(44.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/76
(23.7%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Clean Sheet 22/76
(28.9%)
8/38
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 26/76
(34.2%)
19/38
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Vasco DA Gama play Atletico-MG?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Vasco DA Gama's recent matches and 42% of Atletico-MG's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Vasco DA Gama vs Atletico-MG usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Vasco DA Gama's recent games and 45% of Atletico-MG's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Vasco DA Gama and Atletico-MG tend to score early?

Vasco DA Gama have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Atletico-MG in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Atletico-MG defy the odds to beat Vasco DA Gama 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Atletico-MG beat Vasco DA Gama 0-1 at Estádio São Januário, Regular Season - 18, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Vasco DA Gama 1.24 xG and Atletico-MG 1.17 xG, a combined 2.40. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Vasco DA Gama fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Vasco DA Gama attack 0.94 / defence 1.19 against Atletico-MG attack 0.87 / defence 0.89, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Vasco DA Gama 38% | Draw 28% | Atletico-MG 34%, with Vasco DA Gama to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual Atletico-MG win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 70% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Vasco DA Gama 53%, Atletico-MG 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Vasco DA Gama's trading profile (76 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Atletico-MG's trading profile (76 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Vasco DA Gama 1.25 PPG, Atletico-MG 1.25 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Atletico-MG win broke the near-deadlock. Vasco DA Gama (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.58 scoring average — below par going forward. Atletico-MG (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.42 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 43% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 49% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.