Sign in Register

Palmeiras 1-1 Santos – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 2 May 2026

21:30

Venue

Allianz Parque

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Palmeiras at 61% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Palmeiras vs Santos encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 14 sees Santos travel to Allianz Parque to take on Palmeiras. The game is scheduled for Saturday 2 May 2026, 21:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Palmeiras stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

In front of their own supporters this season, Palmeiras have posted 7W 3D 0L at Allianz Parque — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Allianz Parque. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Palmeiras are significantly better at Allianz Parque than their overall form suggests.

Across all Serie A games this season, Santos have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D D W W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Santos's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Palmeiras 1.50 PPG, Santos 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: Palmeiras have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 8 past contests while Santos have managed just 2 wins.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Nov 2025, ended 0–1 with Santos winning.

The historical record gives Palmeiras a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Palmeiras in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).

Santos in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Palmeiras 50% versus Santos 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Palmeiras 53% | Santos 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Palmeiras 1.93 xG and Santos 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Palmeiras attack 1.145 / defence 0.779 | Santos attack 1.127 / defence 1.163. League average goals — home 1.446 / away 1.053. Palmeiras's defence rating of 0.779 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 51 Palmeiras games / 51 Santos games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Palmeiras 61% | Draw 22% | Santos 18%. Fair-value odds: Palmeiras 1.64 | Draw 4.55 | Santos 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Palmeiras (61%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Palmeiras are the pick at 61% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.85 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates are neutral: Palmeiras 40% | Santos 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Palmeiras hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Palmeiras — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 61%.
Form Palmeiras Poisson xG (1.93) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Santos Poisson xG (0.92) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Palmeiras at 61% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Palmeiras vs Santos | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Allianz Parque • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 21:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Palmeiras 61% | Draw 22% | Santos 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 52% | xG Palmeiras 1.93 / Santos 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Palmeiras attack 1.145 / def 0.779 | Santos attack 1.127 / def 1.163 | league avg home 1.446 / away 1.053 • Poisson stance: Palmeiras (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

Palmeiras xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Santos xG

61%
22%
18%
Palmeiras Draw Santos

52%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Palmeiras vs Santos kick off?

Palmeiras vs Santos kicked off at 21:30 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Allianz Parque.

What was the final score in Palmeiras vs Santos?

Palmeiras 1 - 1 Santos.

Where is Palmeiras vs Santos being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Parque.

What competition is Palmeiras vs Santos part of?

Palmeiras vs Santos is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Palmeiras vs Santos?

Our statistical model gives Palmeiras a 61% chance of winning, Santos a 18% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Palmeiras the favourite.

Will both teams score in Palmeiras vs Santos?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Palmeiras and Santos will score (BTTS).

Will Palmeiras vs Santos have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Palmeiras and Santos?

Record (8 meetings): Palmeiras 5W | Draws 1 | Santos 2W.

What form are Palmeiras and Santos in?

Palmeiras (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Santos (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Palmeiras's attack rating (1.15) and Santos's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.93 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Santos's attack versus Palmeiras's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.6%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.7%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Palmeiras Win

61%

Palmeiras

1.64

22%

Draw

4.61

18%

Santos

5.71

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.1%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

10.7%

Home win

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

Palmeiras xG

Total xG

2.85

0.92

Santos xG

61%
22%
18%
PalmeirasDrawSantos

1.64

61%

Home win

4.61

22%

Draw

5.71

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.94

48%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

40%

Palmeiras

2.52

15%

Santos

6.86

Win to Nil

24%

Palmeiras

4.14

3%

Santos

39.15

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 5.4 2.5 0.8 0.2
1 11.1 10.3 4.8 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 10.7 9.9 4.6 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 6.9 6.4 2.9 0.9 0.2
4 3.3 3.1 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 1.3 1.2 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.925
λ Away (xG) 0.924
Total xG 2.849
League avg home goals 1.446
League avg away goals 1.053
Palmeiras attack strength 1.145
Palmeiras defence strength 0.779
Santos attack strength 1.127
Santos defence strength 1.163
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Palmeiras vs Santos?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Palmeiras and Santos expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Palmeiras and 0.92 for Santos, a combined total of 2.85.

How confident is the prediction model for Palmeiras vs Santos?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Palmeiras come into this having played 38 games, going 23W 7D 8L for 2.00 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-W-W.

On the other side, Santos sit at 1.24 PPG from 38 outings (12W 11D 15L), a run that reads D-D-W-W-W across their last five.

Palmeiras carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.76 PPG clear of Santos — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Palmeiras's home form reads 12W 5D 2L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.16 PPG return.

Away from home, Santos have taken 0.89 points per game from 19 outings (4W 5D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Palmeiras come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Palmeiras are averaging 1.74 goals scored and 0.87 conceded per game recently; Santos are on 1.18 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Defensively: Palmeiras have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Palmeiras

Palmeiras

Current Season
D D L W W
Santos

Santos

Current Season
D D W W W
38 Played 38
23/7/8 W / D / L 12/11/15
2.00 Points Per Game 1.24
1.74 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
0.87 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
15 Clean Sheets 10
19 BTTS 18
20 Over 2.5 Games 19
Palmeiras

Palmeiras

W
A Ceara
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
A Atletico-MG
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Dec
L
A Gremio
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Nov
D
H Fluminense
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Vitoria
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Nov
L
A Santos
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
A Mirassol
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Nov
W
H Santos
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Juventude
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
H Cruzeiro
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Flamengo
2–3 HT 1–3
19 Oct
W
H RB Bragantino
5–1 HT 1–1
15 Oct
W
H Juventude
4–1 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
A Sao Paulo
3–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Vasco DA Gama
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Oct
L
A Bahia
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Fortaleza EC
4–1 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Internacional
4–1 HT 4–0
13 Sep
D
A Corinthians
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Sport Recife
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A Botafogo
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
W
H Ceara
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
D
A Vitoria
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
A Fluminense
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Jul
W
H Atletico-MG
3–2 HT 1–1
20 Jul
D
H Mirassol
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jul
L
A Cruzeiro
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Jun
L
H Flamengo
0–2 HT 0–0
25 May
W
A RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 0–1
18 May
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Vasco DA Gama
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Bahia
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
A Fortaleza EC
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
A Internacional
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Corinthians
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
A Sport Recife
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
D
H Botafogo
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
Santos

Santos

W
H Cruzeiro
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
A Juventude
3–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Sport Recife
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
H Mirassol
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Nov
W
H Palmeiras
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
A Flamengo
2–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Palmeiras
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Botafogo
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
L
H Vitoria
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Corinthians
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Oct
L
A Ceara
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Oct
D
A RB Bragantino
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A Atletico-MG
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Fluminense
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Bahia
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Vasco DA Gama
0–6 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
A Cruzeiro
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
W
H Juventude
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Aug
D
A Sport Recife
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
H Internacional
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jul
L
A Mirassol
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jul
W
H Flamengo
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jul
W
A Fortaleza EC
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Jun
L
H Botafogo
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
W
A Vitoria
1–0 HT 1–0
25 May
L
A Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
D
H Ceara
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
A Gremio
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H RB Bragantino
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Apr
L
A Sao Paulo
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Atletico-MG
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
L
A Fluminense
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
D
H Bahia
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
L
A Vasco DA Gama
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Palmeiras and Santos in coming into this match?

Palmeiras have gone 23W 7D 8L in their last 38 games (2.00 PPG), while Santos have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Palmeiras at home or Santos away?

Palmeiras's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Palmeiras at home: 2.16 PPG; Santos away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Palmeiras or Santos been keeping clean sheets recently?

Palmeiras have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Santos in 26%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Palmeiras's record when hosting Santos specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Palmeiras

5

Palmeiras

2

Draws

Santos

2

Santos

Recent Meetings

Palmeiras
1–1
02 May 26
Santos
Santos
1–0
16 Nov 25
Palmeiras
Palmeiras
2–0
07 Nov 25
Santos
Palmeiras
1–2
08 Oct 23
Santos
Santos
0–0
21 May 23
Palmeiras
Palmeiras
1–0
18 Sep 22
Santos
Santos
0–1
29 May 22
Palmeiras
Santos
0–2
07 Nov 21
Palmeiras
Palmeiras
3–2
10 Jul 21
Santos

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Palmeiras and Santos?

From 9 meetings on record, Palmeiras have won 5, Santos have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Palmeiras and Santos last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Palmeiras 1-1 Santos.

Who has won more matches between Palmeiras and Santos?

Palmeiras have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Palmeiras see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Santos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 26% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Palmeiras 37%, Santos 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Palmeiras) and 58% (Santos).

On the defensive side: Palmeiras keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Palmeiras have failed to score in 32% of games; Santos in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Palmeiras home games / Santos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Palmeiras Palmeiras Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/38
(63.2%)
9/19
(47.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
6/10
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/14
(28.6%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/38
(50%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/38
(26.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 15/38
(39.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Failed to Score 8/38
(21.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Santos Santos Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/38
(60.5%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/38
(21.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/38
(18.4%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/38
(50%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/38
(26.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Palmeiras play Santos?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Palmeiras's recent matches and 53% of Santos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Palmeiras vs Santos usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Palmeiras's recent games and 58% of Santos's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Palmeiras and Santos tend to score early?

Palmeiras have had a goal before half-time in 47% of their recent matches, Santos in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Palmeiras and Santos share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Allianz Parque, Regular Season - 14, as Palmeiras and Santos drew 1-1 in the Serie A. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Palmeiras 1.93 xG and Santos 0.92 xG, a combined 2.85. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Palmeiras fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Palmeiras attack 1.15 / defence 0.78 against Santos attack 1.13 / defence 1.16, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Palmeiras 61% | Draw 22% | Santos 18%, with Palmeiras to win its most likely call at 61%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Palmeiras 53%, Santos 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Palmeiras's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here.

Santos's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Palmeiras arrived the stronger side — 2.00 PPG against 1.24. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Palmeiras (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.84 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 54% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 52% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 51% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.