RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates RAAL La Louvière at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
RAAL La Louvière host Standard Liege at Easi Arena in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
RAAL La Louvière — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, RAAL La Louvière have posted 3W 3D 4L at Easi Arena — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — RAAL La Louvière are significantly better at Easi Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Standard Liege stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L L L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Standard Liege, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Standard Liege have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.70 exceeds their overall 1.20 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Form points away from home here. Standard Liege's 1.20 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of RAAL La Louvière's 0.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for RAAL La Louvière, 2 for Standard Liege and 1 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Aug 2026, ended 0–2 with Standard Liege winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
RAAL La Louvière in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
Standard Liege in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RAAL La Louvière 50% versus Standard Liege 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RAAL La Louvière 54% | Standard Liege 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RAAL La Louvière 2.15 xG and Standard Liege 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RAAL La Louvière attack 1.114 / defence 1.102 | Standard Liege attack 1.082 / defence 1.070. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.343. Data: 40 RAAL La Louvière games / 40 Standard Liege games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 50% | Draw 21% | Standard Liege 29%. Fair-value odds: RAAL La Louvière 2.00 | Draw 4.76 | Standard Liege 3.45. RAAL La Louvière hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.75. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.75 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.15 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, RAAL La Louvière are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Standard Liege (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 72% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: RAAL La Louvière 50% | Standard Liege 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Easi Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 50% | Draw 21% | Standard Liege 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 71% | xG RAAL La Louvière 2.15 / Standard Liege 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: RAAL La Louvière attack 1.114 / def 1.102 | Standard Liege attack 1.082 / def 1.070 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.343 • Poisson stance: RAAL La Louvière (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.15
RAAL La Louvière xG
Expected Goals
1.60
Standard Liege xG
71%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege kick off?
RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Easi Arena.
Where is RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege being played?
The match is being played at Easi Arena.
What competition is RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege part of?
RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege?
Our statistical model gives RAAL La Louvière a 50% chance of winning, Standard Liege a 29% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making RAAL La Louvière the favourite.
Will both teams score in RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege will score (BTTS).
Will RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege?
Record (3 meetings): RAAL La Louvière 0W | Draws 1 | Standard Liege 2W.
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege in?
RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Standard Liege (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
RAAL La Louvière's attacking strength (1.11x league average) is weighed against Standard Liege's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.15. The same calculation in reverse, Standard Liege's attack versus RAAL La Louvière's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 2-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
RAAL La Louvière Win
50%
1.98
21%
4.83
29%
3.47
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.1%
Draw
2 β 2
7.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.15
RAAL La Louvière xG
Total xG
3.75
1.60
Standard Liege xG
1.98
50%
Home win
4.83
21%
Draw
3.47
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.42
29%
BTTS No
3.39
Clean Sheet
20%
4.96
12%
8.58
Win to Nil
10%
9.84
3%
29.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.1 | 8.1 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.
How many goals are RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege expected to score?
The model projects 2.15 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière and 1.60 for Standard Liege, a combined total of 3.75.
How confident is the prediction model for RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 46 outings, RAAL La Louvière have picked up 0.89 PPG on a 9W 14D 23L record — W-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for RAAL La Louvière is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Standard Liege's form line: 17W 11D 18L from 46 games, 1.35 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-D. The sample for Standard Liege is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Standard Liege are the form team by 0.46 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against RAAL La Louvière.
Venue Form
On home soil, RAAL La Louvière have posted 1.13 PPG from 23 outings (6W 8D 9L).
On the road, Standard Liege have gone 11W 3D 9L from 23 away games — 1.57 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Standard Liege come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
RAAL La Louvière are averaging 1.04 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Standard Liege are on 1.17 scored and 1.24 conceded.
Last 46 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RAAL La Louvière
Blended
Standard Liege
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege in coming into this match?
RAAL La Louvière have gone 9W 14D 23L in their last 46 games (0.89 PPG), while Standard Liege have gone 17W 11D 18L in their last 46 (1.35 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RAAL La Louvière at home or Standard Liege away?
Standard Liege's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RAAL La Louvière at home: 1.13 PPG; Standard Liege away: 1.57 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 21 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
0
RAAL La Louvière
1
Draws
2
Standard Liege
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege?
From 3 meetings on record, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Standard Liege have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege last play each other?
They last met on 21 August 2026, when Standard Liege 2-0 RAAL La Louvière.
Who has won more matches between RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege?
Standard Liege have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Standard Liege are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RAAL La Louvière 39%, Standard Liege 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (RAAL La Louvière) and 56% (Standard Liege).
On the defensive side: RAAL La Louvière keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; RAAL La Louvière have failed to score in 44% of games; Standard Liege in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RAAL La Louvière home games / Standard Liege away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RAAL La Louvière play Standard Liege?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of RAAL La Louvière's recent matches and 48% of Standard Liege's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is RAAL La Louvière vs Standard Liege usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of RAAL La Louvière's recent games and 56% of Standard Liege's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RAAL La Louvière and Standard Liege tend to score early?
RAAL La Louvière have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Standard Liege in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.