Sign in Register

Charleroi vs Kortrijk – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 15 May 2027

15:00

Venue

Stade du Pays de Charleroi

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Charleroi (68%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Charleroi face Kortrijk.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Kortrijk make the trip to Stade du Pays de Charleroi to face Charleroi in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Saturday 15 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Charleroi have collected 2.20 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 7W 1D 2L. Last five: W W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.70 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Charleroi have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Charleroi have posted 4W 1D 5L at Stade du Pays de Charleroi — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.30 lags behind their overall 2.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade du Pays de Charleroi this season.

Kortrijk's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Kortrijk have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Kortrijk have gone 0W 2D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.20 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form ledger tips toward Charleroi. A 1.20 PPG lead over Kortrijk (2.20 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Charleroi have had the better of this match-up — 7 wins from 10 meetings, with Kortrijk managing just 1 victories and 2 draws shared.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 3–1 with Charleroi winning.

The historical record gives Charleroi a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Charleroi goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Kortrijk goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Charleroi 49% versus Kortrijk 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Charleroi 40% | Kortrijk 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Charleroi 2.03 xG and Kortrijk 0.74 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Charleroi attack 1.156 / defence 0.883 | Kortrijk attack 0.613 / defence 1.159. League average goals — home 1.513 / away 1.362. Data: 34 Charleroi games / 4 Kortrijk games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Charleroi 68% | Draw 20% | Kortrijk 13%. Fair-value odds: Charleroi 1.47 | Draw 5.00 | Kortrijk 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Charleroi (68%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Charleroi as the most likely outcome at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.77 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates corroborate: Charleroi 60% | Kortrijk 20% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Charleroi hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Charleroi — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 68%.
Form Charleroi lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Charleroi Poisson xG (2.03) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Kortrijk Poisson xG (0.74) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.5 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.77 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Charleroi — Charleroi at 68% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Charleroi at 68% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Charleroi vs Kortrijk | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stade du Pays de Charleroi • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Charleroi 68% | Draw 20% | Kortrijk 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 45% | xG Charleroi 2.03 / Kortrijk 0.74 • Poisson strength factors: Charleroi attack 1.156 / def 0.883 | Kortrijk attack 0.613 / def 1.159 | league avg home 1.513 / away 1.362 • Poisson stance: Charleroi (68%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.03

Charleroi xG

Expected Goals

0.74

Kortrijk xG

68%
20%
Charleroi Draw Kortrijk

45%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Charleroi vs Kortrijk kick off?

Charleroi vs Kortrijk is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Stade du Pays de Charleroi.

Where is Charleroi vs Kortrijk being played?

The match is being played at Stade du Pays de Charleroi.

What competition is Charleroi vs Kortrijk part of?

Charleroi vs Kortrijk is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Charleroi vs Kortrijk?

Our statistical model gives Charleroi a 68% chance of winning, Kortrijk a 13% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Charleroi the favourite.

Will both teams score in Charleroi vs Kortrijk?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Charleroi and Kortrijk will score (BTTS).

Will Charleroi vs Kortrijk have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Charleroi and Kortrijk?

Record (10 meetings): Charleroi 7W | Draws 2 | Kortrijk 1W.

What form are Charleroi and Kortrijk in?

Charleroi (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Kortrijk (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Charleroi's attack rating (1.16) and Kortrijk's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 2.03 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Kortrijk's attack (0.61x) against Charleroi's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 0.74.

These ratings are built from 34/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.5%), 1-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Charleroi Win

68%

Charleroi

1.48

20%

Draw

5.03

13%

Kortrijk

7.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

13.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.03

Charleroi xG

Total xG

2.77

0.74

Kortrijk xG

68%
20%
13%
CharleroiDrawKortrijk

1.48

68%

Home win

5.03

20%

Draw

7.97

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.21

55%

BTTS No

1.83

Clean Sheet

48%

Charleroi

2.09

13%

Kortrijk

7.60

Win to Nil

32%

Charleroi

3.09

2%

Kortrijk

60.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 4.6 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 12.8 9.4 3.5 0.9 0.2
2 13.0 9.5 3.5 0.9 0.2
3 8.8 6.5 2.4 0.6 0.1
4 4.4 3.3 1.2 0.3 0.1
5 1.8 1.3 0.5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.028
λ Away (xG) 0.737
Total xG 2.765
League avg home goals 1.513
League avg away goals 1.362
Charleroi attack strength 1.156
Charleroi defence strength 0.883
Kortrijk attack strength 0.613
Kortrijk defence strength 1.159
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Charleroi vs Kortrijk?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Charleroi and Kortrijk expected to score?

The model projects 2.03 expected goals for Charleroi and 0.74 for Kortrijk, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Charleroi vs Kortrijk?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Charleroi's recent record stands at 15W 6D 14L from 35 games, a 1.46 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Charleroi, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Kortrijk, meanwhile, have gone 20W 4D 11L across 35 games — 1.83 PPG, with W-L-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Kortrijk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.46 PPG for Charleroi against 1.83 for Kortrijk. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Charleroi have managed 6W 4D 7L from 17 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Kortrijk's away record stands at 6W 3D 8L across 17 trips, a 1.24 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.83 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Kortrijk's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Charleroi are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Kortrijk are on 1.63 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Last 35 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Charleroi

Charleroi

Early Season
W W W W L
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

Early Season
W L L L L
35 Played 35
15/6/14 W / D / L 20/4/11
1.46 Points Per Game 1.83
1.37 Avg Goals Scored 1.63
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.54 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
12 Clean Sheets 9
17 BTTS 18
14 Over 2.5 Games 18
Charleroi

Charleroi

L
H Union St. Gilloise
2–3
05 Sep
W
A Kortrijk
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
A Lommel United
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H OH Leuven
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
A Standard Liege
2–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–1
19 May
L
H KVC Westerlo
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Genk
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H OH Leuven
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Gent
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H Cercle Brugge
3–4 HT 1–3
07 Feb
W
A St. Truiden
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
A Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Standard Liege
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Anderlecht
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Dec
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Standard Liege
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
H Anderlecht
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Sep
L
H Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Aug
W
H RWDM
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Francs Borains
1–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Liège
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
5–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Dec
W
H Seraing United
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Lommel United
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A KAA Gent II
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H SK Beveren
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H AS Eupen
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A RWDM
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Sep
D
H Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Charleroi and Kortrijk in coming into this match?

Charleroi have gone 15W 6D 14L in their last 35 games (1.46 PPG), while Kortrijk have gone 20W 4D 11L in their last 35 (1.83 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Charleroi at home or Kortrijk away?

Charleroi's home record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Charleroi at home: 1.29 PPG; Kortrijk away: 1.24 PPG.

Have Charleroi or Kortrijk been keeping clean sheets recently?

Charleroi have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Kortrijk in 26%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since January 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Charleroi have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Charleroi have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Kortrijk — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Charleroi

7

Charleroi

2

Draws

Kortrijk

1

Kortrijk

Recent Meetings

Kortrijk
1–3
29 Aug 26
Charleroi
Kortrijk
0–1
26 Dec 24
Charleroi
Charleroi
1–0
25 Aug 24
Kortrijk
Charleroi
3–1
11 May 24
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
1–2
14 Apr 24
Charleroi
Kortrijk
1–0
03 Feb 24
Charleroi
Charleroi
1–0
23 Sep 23
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
0–1
04 Mar 23
Charleroi
Charleroi
2–2
18 Oct 22
Kortrijk
Charleroi
1–1
25 Jan 22
Kortrijk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Charleroi and Kortrijk?

From 10 meetings on record, Charleroi have won 7, Kortrijk have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Charleroi and Kortrijk last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Kortrijk 1-3 Charleroi.

Who has won more matches between Charleroi and Kortrijk?

Charleroi have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Charleroi are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Kortrijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Charleroi 59%, Kortrijk 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Charleroi) and 47% (Kortrijk).

On the defensive side: Kortrijk in 47%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Charleroi home games / Kortrijk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Charleroi Charleroi Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/34
(67.6%)
11/16
(68.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/34
(29.4%)
4/16
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 9/34
(26.5%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/34
(5.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/35
(48.6%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/35
(40%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/35
(25.7%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Clean Sheet 12/35
(34.3%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Failed to Score 7/35
(20%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Kortrijk Kortrijk Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/35
(71.4%)
12/17
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/35
(31.4%)
4/17
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/35
(37.1%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/35
(51.4%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/35
(51.4%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/35
(37.1%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Clean Sheet 9/35
(25.7%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Failed to Score 9/35
(25.7%)
8/17
(47.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Charleroi play Kortrijk?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of Charleroi's recent matches and 47% of Kortrijk's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Charleroi vs Kortrijk usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Charleroi's recent games and 47% of Kortrijk's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Charleroi and Kortrijk tend to score early?

Charleroi have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Kortrijk in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.