Sign in Register

Kortrijk 3-1 RWDM – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

Guldensporen Stadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Kortrijk at 55% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Kortrijk vs RWDM encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Kortrijk and RWDM meet at Guldensporen Stadion in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Kortrijk's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

In front of their own supporters this season, Kortrijk have posted 10W 0D 0L at Guldensporen Stadion — 3.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.80 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Kortrijk are significantly better at Guldensporen Stadion than their overall form suggests.

RWDM (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

RWDM's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Kortrijk against 1.30 for RWDM. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Kortrijk, 1 for RWDM and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.4 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with Kortrijk winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Kortrijk goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

RWDM goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kortrijk 53% versus RWDM 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kortrijk 55% | RWDM 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Kortrijk 2.00 xG and RWDM 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kortrijk attack 1.352 / defence 0.842 | RWDM attack 1.042 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.383 / away 1.397. Kortrijk carry an above-average attack strength of 1.352 — their λ of 2.00 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 30 Kortrijk games / 60 RWDM games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Kortrijk 55% | Draw 22% | RWDM 23%. Fair-value odds: Kortrijk 1.82 | Draw 4.55 | RWDM 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Kortrijk (55%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Kortrijk as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Kortrijk 60% | RWDM 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Kortrijk — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 55%.
Goals H2H (3.40 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.23) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Kortrijk Poisson xG (2.00) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Kortrijk at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Kortrijk vs RWDM | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Guldensporen Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Kortrijk 55% | Draw 22% | RWDM 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 61% | xG Kortrijk 2.00 / RWDM 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Kortrijk attack 1.352 / def 0.842 | RWDM attack 1.042 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.383 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Kortrijk (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Kortrijk xG

Expected Goals

1.23

RWDM xG

55%
22%
23%
Kortrijk Draw RWDM

61%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Kortrijk vs RWDM kick off?

Kortrijk vs RWDM kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Guldensporen Stadion.

What was the final score in Kortrijk vs RWDM?

Kortrijk 3 - 1 RWDM.

Where is Kortrijk vs RWDM being played?

The match is being played at Guldensporen Stadion.

What competition is Kortrijk vs RWDM part of?

Kortrijk vs RWDM is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Kortrijk vs RWDM?

Our statistical model gives Kortrijk a 55% chance of winning, RWDM a 23% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Kortrijk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Kortrijk vs RWDM?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Kortrijk and RWDM will score (BTTS).

Will Kortrijk vs RWDM have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and RWDM?

Record (5 meetings): Kortrijk 3W | Draws 1 | RWDM 1W.

What form are Kortrijk and RWDM in?

Kortrijk (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-L. RWDM (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Kortrijk's attack at 1.35x the league average against RWDM's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 2.00 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — RWDM's attack (1.04x) against Kortrijk's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.

These ratings are built from 30/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Kortrijk Win

55%

Kortrijk

1.80

22%

Draw

4.64

23%

RWDM

4.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Kortrijk xG

Total xG

3.23

1.23

RWDM xG

55%
22%
23%
KortrijkDrawRWDM

1.80

55%

Home win

4.64

22%

Draw

4.34

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.64

39%

BTTS No

2.57

Clean Sheet

29%

Kortrijk

3.41

13%

RWDM

7.43

Win to Nil

16%

Kortrijk

6.15

3%

RWDM

32.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 4.8 3.0 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 7.9 9.7 6.0 2.4 0.7 0.2
2 7.9 9.7 6.0 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 5.3 6.5 4.0 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 2.7 3.3 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.005
λ Away (xG) 1.226
Total xG 3.231
League avg home goals 1.383
League avg away goals 1.397
Kortrijk attack strength 1.352
Kortrijk defence strength 0.842
RWDM attack strength 1.042
RWDM defence strength 1.073
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 30 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Kortrijk vs RWDM?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.

How many goals are Kortrijk and RWDM expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Kortrijk and 1.23 for RWDM, a combined total of 3.23.

How confident is the prediction model for Kortrijk vs RWDM?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Kortrijk's recent record stands at 27W 11D 24L from 62 games, a 1.48 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-L in the last five.

RWDM, meanwhile, have gone 28W 15D 19L across 62 games — 1.60 PPG, with W-L-D-L-W in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.48 PPG for Kortrijk against 1.60 for RWDM. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Kortrijk have managed 18W 4D 8L from 30 games — 1.93 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.48 PPG overall — Kortrijk are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

RWDM's away record stands at 12W 8D 10L across 30 trips, a 1.47 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Kortrijk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Kortrijk are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; RWDM are on 1.56 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Last 62 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Kortrijk

Kortrijk

Current Season
D W L W L
RWDM

RWDM

Current Season
W L D L W
62 Played 62
27/11/24 W / D / L 28/15/19
1.48 Points Per Game 1.60
1.44 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.44 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.87 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
13 Clean Sheets 21
33 BTTS 33
34 Over 2.5 Games 32
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Francs Borains
1–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Liège
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
5–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Dec
W
H Seraing United
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Lommel United
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A KAA Gent II
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H SK Beveren
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H AS Eupen
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A RWDM
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Sep
D
H Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H St. Truiden
2–2 HT 2–2
10 May
W
A Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
A Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
H Beerschot VA
3–2 HT 2–2
12 Apr
W
A St. Truiden
3–0 HT 3–0
06 Apr
D
H Cercle Brugge
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
A Gent
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A St. Truiden
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Mar
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
A Beerschot VA
2–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H Dender
0–3 HT 0–3
14 Dec
L
A Genk
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–4 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Antwerp
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A KV Mechelen
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
A Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
RWDM

RWDM

W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Lommel United
2–3 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A SK Beveren
2–3 HT 1–3
11 Mar
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H AS Eupen
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 1–2
14 Feb
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H KAA Gent II
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A KRC Genk II
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
H Patro Eisden
2–4 HT 1–2
24 Jan
L
A Seraing United
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
H Liège
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H Olympic Charleroi
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
H Francs Borains
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Liège
3–4 HT 2–3
25 Oct
W
H Club Brugge II
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A AS Eupen
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Seraing United
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Lokeren-Temse
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
D
H Lommel United
3–3 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Apr
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Lommel United
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Seraing United
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
W
A SK Beveren
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H KRC Genk II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A AS Eupen
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Liège
2–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
A Lokeren-Temse
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
A Seraing United
4–4 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H Deinze
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Oct
D
H RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Francs Borains
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A Lommel United
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Kortrijk and RWDM in coming into this match?

Kortrijk have gone 27W 11D 24L in their last 62 games (1.48 PPG), while RWDM have gone 28W 15D 19L in their last 62 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Kortrijk at home or RWDM away?

Kortrijk's home record (1.93 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kortrijk at home: 1.93 PPG; RWDM away: 1.47 PPG.

Have Kortrijk or RWDM been keeping clean sheets recently?

Kortrijk have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, RWDM in 34%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since November 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Jupiler Pro League, Challenger Pro League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Kortrijk have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Kortrijk have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against RWDM — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Kortrijk

4

Kortrijk

1

Draws

RWDM

1

RWDM

Recent Meetings

Kortrijk
3–1
17 Apr 26
RWDM
RWDM
1–2
24 Sep 25
Kortrijk
RWDM
0–1
28 Apr 24
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
2–4
21 Apr 24
RWDM
Kortrijk
3–2
03 Mar 24
RWDM
RWDM
1–1
04 Nov 23
Kortrijk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Kortrijk and RWDM?

From 6 meetings on record, Kortrijk have won 4, RWDM have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Kortrijk and RWDM last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when Kortrijk 3-1 RWDM.

Who has won more matches between Kortrijk and RWDM?

Kortrijk have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Kortrijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

RWDM are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kortrijk 57%, RWDM 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Kortrijk) and 47% (RWDM).

On the defensive side: RWDM in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Kortrijk home games / RWDM away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Kortrijk Kortrijk Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/62
(74.2%)
23/30
(76.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/62
(33.9%)
10/30
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/16
(93.8%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/16
(56.2%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 21/62
(33.9%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/62
(6.5%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/62
(3.2%)
0/30
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/62
(53.2%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/62
(54.8%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/62
(32.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/62
(21%)
9/30
(30%)
Failed to Score 17/62
(27.4%)
4/30
(13.3%)
RWDM RWDM Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/62
(71%)
18/30
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/62
(38.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/18
(83.3%)
9/12
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/18
(50%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Winning at HT 22/62
(35.5%)
6/30
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/62
(9.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/62
(3.2%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/62
(53.2%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/62
(51.6%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/62
(29%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 21/62
(33.9%)
12/30
(40%)
Failed to Score 11/62
(17.7%)
6/30
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Kortrijk play RWDM?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Kortrijk's recent matches and 50% of RWDM's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Kortrijk vs RWDM usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Kortrijk's recent games and 47% of RWDM's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Kortrijk and RWDM tend to score early?

Kortrijk have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, RWDM in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Kortrijk cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over RWDM.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Kortrijk beat RWDM 3-1 at Guldensporen Stadion, Regular Season - 34, in the Challenger Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Kortrijk 2.00 xG and RWDM 1.23 xG, a combined 3.23. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Kortrijk beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Kortrijk attack 1.35 / defence 0.84 against RWDM attack 1.04 / defence 1.07, drawn from 30/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Kortrijk 55% | Draw 22% | RWDM 23%, with Kortrijk to win its most likely call at 55%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Kortrijk 55%, RWDM 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Kortrijk's trading profile (62 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

RWDM's trading profile (62 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Kortrijk 1.48 PPG, RWDM 1.60 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Kortrijk win broke the near-deadlock. Kortrijk (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.77 average — above their attacking norm. RWDM (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.23 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 61% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 53% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.