Sign in Register

Karpaty 3-0 Bukovyna – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Sat 15 Aug 2026

15:00

Venue

Ukraina Stadium

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Karpaty at 60% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Karpaty vs Bukovyna encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 3 as Karpaty welcome Bukovyna to Ukraina Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 15 August 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Karpaty stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Karpaty have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Karpaty's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Ukraina Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Ukraina Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Bukovyna — All Games: 0W 2D 0L from 2 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D. Their scoring rate of 0.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 2 games (100%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Bukovyna have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Karpaty are in the better shape of the two on current Premier League data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Karpaty's 30% rate and Bukovyna's 0% (using overall form) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Karpaty 1.84 xG and Bukovyna 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Karpaty attack 1.248 / defence 0.825 | Bukovyna attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.282 / away 1.152. Data: 32 Karpaty games / 2 Bukovyna games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Karpaty 60% | Draw 25% | Bukovyna 14%. Fair-value odds: Karpaty 1.67 | Draw 4.00 | Bukovyna 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Karpaty (60%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Karpaty as the most likely outcome at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.65 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Karpaty lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Karpaty Poisson xG (1.84) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Bukovyna Poisson xG (0.81) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~0.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.65 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Karpaty — Karpaty at 60% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Karpaty at 60% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (32/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Karpaty vs Bukovyna | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Ukraina Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Aug 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Karpaty 60% | Draw 25% | Bukovyna 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 48% | xG Karpaty 1.84 / Bukovyna 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Karpaty attack 1.248 / def 0.825 | Bukovyna attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.282 / away 1.152 • Poisson stance: Karpaty (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Karpaty xG

Expected Goals

0.81

Bukovyna xG

60%
25%
Karpaty Draw Bukovyna

48%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Karpaty vs Bukovyna kick off?

Karpaty vs Bukovyna kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 August 2026 at Ukraina Stadium.

What was the final score in Karpaty vs Bukovyna?

Karpaty 3 - 0 Bukovyna.

Where is Karpaty vs Bukovyna being played?

The match is being played at Ukraina Stadium.

What competition is Karpaty vs Bukovyna part of?

Karpaty vs Bukovyna is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Karpaty vs Bukovyna?

Our statistical model gives Karpaty a 60% chance of winning, Bukovyna a 14% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Karpaty the favourite.

Will both teams score in Karpaty vs Bukovyna?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Karpaty and Bukovyna will score (BTTS).

Will Karpaty vs Bukovyna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Bukovyna?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Karpaty and Bukovyna in?

Karpaty (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Bukovyna (all comps): 0W-2D-0L in 2 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.00 / GA 0.00 | L5 D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Karpaty's attack at 1.25x the league average against Bukovyna's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 1.84 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Bukovyna's attack versus Karpaty's defence, projects 0.81 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (32/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 12.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (11.9%), 1-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Karpaty Win

60%

Karpaty

1.66

25%

Draw

3.92

14%

Bukovyna

6.98

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.0%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.0%

Home win

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Karpaty xG

Total xG

2.65

0.81

Bukovyna xG

60%
25%
14%
KarpatyDrawBukovyna

1.66

60%

Home win

3.92

25%

Draw

6.98

14%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.07

52%

BTTS No

1.93

Clean Sheet

45%

Karpaty

2.24

16%

Bukovyna

6.30

Win to Nil

27%

Karpaty

3.73

2%

Bukovyna

43.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 5.7 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 13.0 10.5 4.3 1.1 0.2
2 12.0 9.7 3.9 1.1 0.2
3 7.4 5.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
4 3.4 2.7 1.1 0.3 0.1
5 1.2 1.0 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.840
λ Away (xG) 0.808
Total xG 2.648
League avg home goals 1.282
League avg away goals 1.152
Karpaty attack strength 1.248
Karpaty defence strength 0.825
Bukovyna attack strength 0.850
Bukovyna defence strength 1.150
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 32 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Karpaty vs Bukovyna?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Karpaty and Bukovyna expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Karpaty and 0.81 for Bukovyna, a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Karpaty vs Bukovyna?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Karpaty come into this having played 2 games, going 2W 0D 0L for 3.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-W. It's still early in the season for Karpaty, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Bukovyna sit at 1.00 PPG from 2 outings (0W 2D 0L), a run that reads D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Bukovyna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Karpaty carry the stronger recent form of the two, 2.00 PPG clear of Bukovyna — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

The Goals Picture

Karpaty are averaging 3.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game recently; Bukovyna are on 0.00 scored and 0.00 conceded. Karpaty's scoring rate against Bukovyna's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

On BTTS specifically: Bukovyna in 0%.

Defensively: Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games; Bukovyna in 100% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 2 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Karpaty

Karpaty

Early Season
W W
Bukovyna

Bukovyna

Early Season
D D
2 Played 2
2/0/0 W / D / L 0/2/0
3.00 Points Per Game 1.00
3.50 Avg Goals Scored 0.00
0.50 Avg Goals Conceded 0.00
4.00 Avg Goals / Game 0.00
1 Clean Sheets 2
1 BTTS 0
2 Over 2.5 Games 0
Karpaty

Karpaty

W
H LNZ Cherkasy
3–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Kryvbas KR
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Aug
Bukovyna

Bukovyna

D
H Obolon'-Brovar
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H LNZ Cherkasy
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Karpaty and Bukovyna in coming into this match?

Karpaty have gone 2W 0D 0L in their last 2 games (3.00 PPG), while Bukovyna have gone 0W 2D 0L in their last 2 (1.00 PPG).

Have Karpaty or Bukovyna been keeping clean sheets recently?

Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Bukovyna in 100%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Karpaty and Bukovyna runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Karpaty

1

Karpaty

0

Draws

Bukovyna

0

Bukovyna

Recent Meetings

Karpaty
3–0
15 Aug 26
Bukovyna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Bukovyna?

From 1 meetings on record, Karpaty have won 1, Bukovyna have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Karpaty and Bukovyna last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Karpaty 3-0 Bukovyna.

Who has won more matches between Karpaty and Bukovyna?

Karpaty have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Karpaty home games / Bukovyna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Karpaty Karpaty Early Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 1/2
(50%)
β€”
2+ Goals Before HT 1/2
(50%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/2
(50%)
β€”
Over 2.5 Goals 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Over 3.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
β€”
Clean Sheet 1/2
(50%)
β€”
Failed to Score 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Bukovyna Bukovyna Early Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(0 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 0/2
(0%)
β€”
2+ Goals Before HT 0/2
(0%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 0/2
(0%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Over 2.5 Goals 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Over 3.5 Goals 0/2
(0%)
β€”
Clean Sheet 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Failed to Score 2/2
(100%)
β€”

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Karpaty play Bukovyna?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Karpaty's recent matches and 0% of Bukovyna's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Karpaty vs Bukovyna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 100% of Karpaty's recent games and 0% of Bukovyna's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Karpaty and Bukovyna tend to score early?

Karpaty have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Bukovyna in 0% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Karpaty run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Bukovyna.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Karpaty beat Bukovyna 3-0 at Ukraina Stadium, Regular Season - 3, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Karpaty 1.84 xG and Bukovyna 0.81 xG, a combined 2.65. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Karpaty beat their projection by 1.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Bukovyna landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Karpaty attack 1.25 / defence 0.82 against Bukovyna attack 0.85 / defence 1.15, drawn from 32/2 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Karpaty 60% | Draw 25% | Bukovyna 14%, with Karpaty to win its most likely call at 60%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Karpaty 100%, Bukovyna 0%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 25%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Form vs Result

On form, Karpaty arrived the stronger side — 3.00 PPG against 1.00. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Bukovyna shipped 3 against a 0.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 49% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 50% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.