Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Eyüpspor at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Eyüpspor host Erzurumspor FK at in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 14 March 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Eyüpspor — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Süper Lig outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Eyüpspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Eyüpspor have posted 4W 1D 5L at — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Across all Süper Lig games this season, Erzurumspor FK have recorded 1W 1D 2L from 4 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Erzurumspor FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Eyüpspor) versus 1.00 (Erzurumspor FK). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
In-Play Profile
Eyüpspor in-play tendencies (4 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Erzurumspor FK in-play tendencies (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Eyüpspor 25% | Erzurumspor FK 25%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eyüpspor 50% | Erzurumspor FK 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Eyüpspor 1.65 xG and Erzurumspor FK 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eyüpspor attack 0.953 / defence 0.938 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.731 / defence 1.193. League average goals — home 1.450 / away 1.220. Data: 37 Eyüpspor games / 4 Erzurumspor FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Eyüpspor 57% | Draw 24% | Erzurumspor FK 19%. Fair-value odds: Eyüpspor 1.75 | Draw 4.17 | Erzurumspor FK 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Eyüpspor (57%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Eyüpspor are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.48 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates corroborate: Eyüpspor 40% | Erzurumspor FK 25% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Eyüpspor 57% | Draw 24% | Erzurumspor FK 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 46% | xG Eyüpspor 1.65 / Erzurumspor FK 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Eyüpspor attack 0.953 / def 0.938 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.731 / def 1.193 | league avg home 1.450 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Eyüpspor (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Eyüpspor xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Erzurumspor FK xG
46%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027.
What competition is Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Eyüpspor a 57% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 19% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Eyüpspor the favourite.
Will both teams score in Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK in?
Eyüpspor (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Eyüpspor's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Erzurumspor FK's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. The same calculation in reverse, Erzurumspor FK's attack versus Eyüpspor's defence, projects 0.84 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.3%), 2-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Eyüpspor Win
57%
1.77
24%
4.09
19%
5.28
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
2 β 0
11.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Eyüpspor xG
Total xG
2.48
0.84
Erzurumspor FK xG
1.77
57%
Home win
4.09
24%
Draw
5.28
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.19
54%
BTTS No
1.84
Clean Sheet
43%
2.31
19%
5.20
Win to Nil
25%
4.07
4%
27.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.7 | 11.5 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Eyüpspor and 0.84 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Eyüpspor come into this having played 4 games, going 1W 0D 3L for 0.75 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Eyüpspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Erzurumspor FK sit at 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L), a run that reads L-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Eyüpspor on 0.75 PPG, Erzurumspor FK on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
The Goals Picture
Eyüpspor are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.50 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Eyüpspor have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games; Erzurumspor FK in 25%.
Last 4 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Eyüpspor
Early Season
Erzurumspor FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Eyüpspor have gone 1W 0D 3L in their last 4 games (0.75 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Eyüpspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Erzurumspor FK see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Eyüpspor 25% BTTS, Erzurumspor FK 25%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Eyüpspor) and 50% (Erzurumspor FK).
On the defensive side: Eyüpspor have failed to score in 75% of games; Erzurumspor FK in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Eyüpspor home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Eyüpspor play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Eyüpspor's recent matches and 25% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Eyüpspor vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Eyüpspor's recent games and 50% of Erzurumspor FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Eyüpspor and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Eyüpspor have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.