Sign in Register

BG Pathum United 1-1 Rayong FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Thai League 1 · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sun 9 Nov 2025

11:00

Venue

BG Stadium

Competition

Thai League 1

Thailand

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates BG Pathum United at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

BG Stadium plays host to BG Pathum United versus Rayong FC in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off: Sunday 9 November 2025 at 11:00 UTC.

Form

BG Pathum United (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Thai League 1 fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for BG Pathum United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

BG Pathum United at BG Stadium this season: 9W 1D 0L from 10 home games — 2.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at BG Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — BG Pathum United are significantly better at BG Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Rayong FC have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Thai League 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W D L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Rayong FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Rayong FC have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for BG Pathum United, 1.50 for Rayong FC — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: BG Pathum United 0W, Rayong FC 1W, 1D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 12 Jan 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

BG Pathum United — key trading statistics (40 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).

Rayong FC — key trading statistics (40 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — BG Pathum United 58% and Rayong FC 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BG Pathum United 50% | Rayong FC 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects BG Pathum United 1.41 xG and Rayong FC 0.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BG Pathum United attack 1.026 / defence 0.751 | Rayong FC attack 1.030 / defence 0.915. League average goals — home 1.507 / away 1.205. BG Pathum United's defence rating of 0.751 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 BG Pathum United games / 40 Rayong FC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: BG Pathum United 45% | Draw 33% | Rayong FC 22%. Fair-value odds: BG Pathum United 2.22 | Draw 3.03 | Rayong FC 4.55. BG Pathum United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (33%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, BG Pathum United are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on BG Pathum United if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.35 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: BG Pathum United 30% | Rayong FC 80%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form BG Pathum United Poisson xG (1.41) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Rayong FC Poisson xG (0.93) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: BG Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 9 Nov 2025, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: BG Pathum United 45% | Draw 33% | Rayong FC 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 49% | xG BG Pathum United 1.41 / Rayong FC 0.93 • Poisson strength factors: BG Pathum United attack 1.026 / def 0.751 | Rayong FC attack 1.030 / def 0.915 | league avg home 1.507 / away 1.205 • Poisson stance: BG Pathum United (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.41

BG Pathum United xG

Expected Goals

0.93

Rayong FC xG

45%
33%
22%
BG Pathum United Draw Rayong FC

49%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC kick off?

BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC kicked off at 11:00 on Sunday 9 November 2025 at BG Stadium.

What was the final score in BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?

BG Pathum United 1 - 1 Rayong FC.

Where is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC being played?

The match is being played at BG Stadium.

What competition is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC part of?

BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).

Who is favourite to win BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?

Our statistical model gives BG Pathum United a 45% chance of winning, Rayong FC a 22% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making BG Pathum United the favourite.

Will both teams score in BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both BG Pathum United and Rayong FC will score (BTTS).

Will BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?

Record (2 meetings): BG Pathum United 0W | Draws 1 | Rayong FC 1W.

What form are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC in?

BG Pathum United (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-L-W. Rayong FC (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from BG Pathum United's attack rating (1.03) and Rayong FC's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.41 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rayong FC's attack (1.03x) against BG Pathum United's defence (0.75x) — and the away total comes out at 0.93.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 0-0 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

BG Pathum United Win

45%

BG Pathum United

2.21

33%

Draw

3.06

22%

Rayong FC

4.54

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

0 – 0

9.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.41

BG Pathum United xG

Total xG

2.35

0.93

Rayong FC xG

45%
33%
22%
BG Pathum UnitedDrawRayong FC

2.21

45%

Home win

3.06

33%

Draw

4.54

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.95

Clean Sheet

39%

BG Pathum United

2.54

24%

Rayong FC

4.11

Win to Nil

18%

BG Pathum United

5.61

5%

Rayong FC

18.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.6 8.9 4.2 1.3 0.3 0.1
1 13.5 12.6 5.9 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 9.6 8.9 4.2 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 4.5 4.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
4 1.6 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.414
λ Away (xG) 0.933
Total xG 2.347
League avg home goals 1.507
League avg away goals 1.205
BG Pathum United attack strength 1.026
BG Pathum United defence strength 0.751
Rayong FC attack strength 1.030
Rayong FC defence strength 0.915
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.41 expected goals for BG Pathum United and 0.93 for Rayong FC, a combined total of 2.35.

How confident is the prediction model for BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 40 outings, BG Pathum United have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 20W 10D 10L record — W-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for BG Pathum United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Rayong FC's form line: 12W 11D 17L from 40 games, 1.18 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-W. The sample for Rayong FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, BG Pathum United are the form team by 0.57 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rayong FC.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, BG Pathum United have posted 2.28 PPG from 18 outings (13W 2D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.75 PPG overall — BG Pathum United are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Rayong FC have gone 3W 4D 11L from 18 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rayong FC's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BG Pathum United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

BG Pathum United are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Rayong FC are on 1.40 scored and 1.78 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rayong FC in 70%.

Last 40 Results — Thai League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

BG Pathum United

BG Pathum United

Blended
W D W L W
Rayong FC

Rayong FC

Blended
W W D L W
40 Played 40
20/10/10 W / D / L 12/11/17
1.75 Points Per Game 1.18
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.40
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.78
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 3.18
11 Clean Sheets 7
23 BTTS 28
20 Over 2.5 Games 25
BG Pathum United

BG Pathum United

W
A Chonburi FC
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sukhothai FC
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Ayutthaya FC
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Buriram United
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Oct
W
H Port FC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Chiangrai United
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Uthai Thani
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Bangkok United
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Lamphun Warrior
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
A Prachuap
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Sukhothai FC
4–4 HT 4–1
27 Apr
L
A Bangkok United
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Buriram United
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Uthai Thani
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
H Lamphun Warrior
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nakhon Pathom
4–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Muangthong United
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Prachuap
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Port FC
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
D
A Nong Bua Pitchaya
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Khon Kaen United
4–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
A Chiangrai United
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Ratchaburi
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Jan
D
A Rayong FC
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H Buriram United
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Bangkok United
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Dec
L
A Nakhon Ratchasima FC
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
H Uthai Thani
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Lamphun Warrior
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
H Nakhon Pathom
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Muangthong United
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Prachuap
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Port FC
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H Nong Bua Pitchaya
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Khon Kaen United
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Chiangrai United
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Aug
L
A Ratchaburi
1–4 HT 0–3
25 Aug
L
H Rayong FC
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Sukhothai FC
3–1 HT 2–1
10 Aug
Rayong FC

Rayong FC

W
H Sukhothai FC
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Buriram United
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
H Prachuap
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Chiangrai United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Uthai Thani
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ayutthaya FC
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Muangthong United
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Port FC
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Bangkok United
2–3 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Port FC
1–4 HT 1–1
30 Apr
W
H Khon Kaen United
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Apr
W
A Nakhon Pathom
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Buriram United
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Chiangrai United
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Sukhothai FC
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A Nong Bua Pitchaya
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Ratchaburi
1–4 HT 1–2
22 Feb
L
H Lamphun Warrior
2–3 HT 1–2
17 Feb
D
A Bangkok United
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
L
H Uthai Thani
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
D
A Nakhon Ratchasima FC
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Prachuap
3–2 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
A Muangthong United
0–4 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H BG Pathum United
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
A Khon Kaen United
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
H Nakhon Pathom
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Buriram United
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Chiangrai United
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
A Sukhothai FC
1–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Nong Bua Pitchaya
3–1 HT 3–1
21 Oct
L
A Ratchaburi
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Lamphun Warrior
1–4 HT 1–2
29 Sep
L
H Bangkok United
0–3 HT 0–3
22 Sep
L
A Uthai Thani
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Prachuap
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Muangthong United
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A BG Pathum United
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Port FC
1–3 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are BG Pathum United and Rayong FC in coming into this match?

BG Pathum United have gone 20W 10D 10L in their last 40 games (1.75 PPG), while Rayong FC have gone 12W 11D 17L in their last 40 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — BG Pathum United at home or Rayong FC away?

BG Pathum United's home record (2.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BG Pathum United at home: 2.28 PPG; Rayong FC away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, BG Pathum United have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Rayong FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

BG Pathum United

0

BG Pathum United

3

Draws

Rayong FC

1

Rayong FC

Recent Meetings

Rayong FC
1–1
14 Mar 26
BG Pathum United
BG Pathum United
1–1
09 Nov 25
Rayong FC
Rayong FC
1–1
12 Jan 25
BG Pathum United
BG Pathum United
0–1
16 Aug 24
Rayong FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?

From 4 meetings on record, BG Pathum United have won 0, Rayong FC have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did BG Pathum United and Rayong FC last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Rayong FC 1-1 BG Pathum United.

Who has won more matches between BG Pathum United and Rayong FC?

Rayong FC have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

BG Pathum United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Rayong FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BG Pathum United 39%, Rayong FC 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (BG Pathum United) and 67% (Rayong FC).

On the defensive side: BG Pathum United keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = BG Pathum United home games / Rayong FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

BG Pathum United BG Pathum United Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/40
(75%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
3/18
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/10
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
9/18
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/40
(57.5%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
9/18
(50%)
Failed to Score 6/40
(15%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Rayong FC Rayong FC Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/40
(82.5%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/40
(17.5%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/40
(70%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/40
(42.5%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
4/18
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when BG Pathum United play Rayong FC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of BG Pathum United's recent matches and 67% of Rayong FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is BG Pathum United vs Rayong FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of BG Pathum United's recent games and 67% of Rayong FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do BG Pathum United and Rayong FC tend to score early?

BG Pathum United have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Rayong FC in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

BG Pathum United and Rayong FC share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

BG Pathum United and Rayong FC finished level at 1-1 at BG Stadium, Regular Season - 11, in the Thai League 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting BG Pathum United 1.41 xG and Rayong FC 0.93 xG, a combined 2.35. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of BG Pathum United attack 1.03 / defence 0.75 against Rayong FC attack 1.03 / defence 0.92, drawn from 40/40 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it BG Pathum United 45% | Draw 33% | Rayong FC 22%, with BG Pathum United to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (BG Pathum United 50%, Rayong FC 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

BG Pathum United's trading profile (40 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Rayong FC's trading profile (40 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, BG Pathum United arrived the stronger side — 1.75 PPG against 1.18. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Rayong FC (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 2.17 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 42% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 56% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.