FC Thun 0-0 Lausanne – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lausanne at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Thun vs Lausanne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Lausanne make the trip to Stockhorn Arena to face FC Thun in Super League, Regular Season - 6. The match kicks off on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at 18:30 UTC.
Form
FC Thun (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D W L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 3.00 conceded. However, 3.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Thun's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Stockhorn Arena this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — FC Thun are significantly better at Stockhorn Arena than their overall form suggests.
Lausanne have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: D W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lausanne have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lausanne's form when playing away from home: 3W 0D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for FC Thun against 0.80 for Lausanne. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for FC Thun, 1 for Lausanne and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Feb 2026, ended 5–1 with FC Thun winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
FC Thun — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Lausanne — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Thun 71% and Lausanne 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Thun 76% | Lausanne 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Thun 1.48 xG and Lausanne 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Thun attack 0.939 / defence 1.222 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. Data: 37 FC Thun games / 38 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Thun 35% | Draw 24% | Lausanne 41%. Fair-value odds: FC Thun 2.86 | Draw 4.17 | Lausanne 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.09. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.09 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.48 / 1.62) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lausanne are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lausanne if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.09 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: FC Thun 70% | Lausanne 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Thun vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Stockhorn Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Sep 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Thun 35% | Draw 24% | Lausanne 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG FC Thun 1.48 / Lausanne 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: FC Thun attack 0.939 / def 1.222 | Lausanne attack 0.718 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: Lausanne (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
FC Thun xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Lausanne xG
62%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Thun vs Lausanne kick off?
FC Thun vs Lausanne kicked off at 18:30 on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at Stockhorn Arena.
What was the final score in FC Thun vs Lausanne?
FC Thun 0 - 0 Lausanne.
Where is FC Thun vs Lausanne being played?
The match is being played at Stockhorn Arena.
What competition is FC Thun vs Lausanne part of?
FC Thun vs Lausanne is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Thun vs Lausanne?
Our statistical model gives FC Thun a 35% chance of winning, Lausanne a 41% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Lausanne the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Thun vs Lausanne?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both FC Thun and Lausanne will score (BTTS).
Will FC Thun vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Lausanne?
Record (3 meetings): FC Thun 2W | Draws 0 | Lausanne 1W.
What form are FC Thun and Lausanne in?
FC Thun (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-W-L-L-W. Lausanne (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from FC Thun's attack rating (0.94) and Lausanne's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 1.48 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lausanne's attack (0.72x) against FC Thun's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.62.
These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lausanne Win
35%
2.86
24%
4.20
41%
2.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
FC Thun xG
Total xG
3.09
1.62
Lausanne xG
2.86
35%
Home win
4.20
24%
Draw
2.43
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.62
38%
BTTS No
2.62
Clean Sheet
20%
5.05
23%
4.38
Win to Nil
7%
14.43
9%
10.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 6.7 | 10.8 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Thun vs Lausanne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are FC Thun and Lausanne expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for FC Thun and 1.62 for Lausanne, a combined total of 3.09.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Thun vs Lausanne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 42 outings, FC Thun have picked up 1.93 PPG on a 26W 3D 13L record — D-W-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lausanne's form line: 11W 11D 20L from 42 games, 1.05 PPG, last five D-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Lausanne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, FC Thun are the form team by 0.88 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Lausanne.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, FC Thun have posted 1.90 PPG from 20 outings (12W 2D 6L).
On the road, Lausanne have gone 6W 4D 10L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Thun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Thun are averaging 2.12 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.33 scored and 1.71 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Thun have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; Lausanne in 67%.
Last 42 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Thun
Early Season
Lausanne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Thun and Lausanne in coming into this match?
FC Thun have gone 26W 3D 13L in their last 42 games (1.93 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 11W 11D 20L in their last 42 (1.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Thun at home or Lausanne away?
FC Thun's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Thun at home: 1.90 PPG; Lausanne away: 1.10 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 2 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Thun won 5-1 on 12 Feb 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Thun have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Lausanne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
FC Thun
1
Draws
1
Lausanne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Lausanne?
From 4 meetings on record, FC Thun have won 2, Lausanne have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Thun and Lausanne last play each other?
They last met on 2 September 2026, when FC Thun 0-0 Lausanne.
Who has won more matches between FC Thun and Lausanne?
FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Thun 70%, Lausanne 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for FC Thun and 60% for Lausanne. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lausanne in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Thun home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Thun play Lausanne?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of FC Thun's games and 55% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Thun vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of FC Thun's matches and 60% of Lausanne's.
Do FC Thun and Lausanne tend to score early?
FC Thun have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at FC Thun's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Stockhorn Arena, Regular Season - 6, as FC Thun and Lausanne drew 0-0 in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Thun 1.48 xG and Lausanne 1.62 xG, a combined 3.09. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. FC Thun fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Lausanne landed 1.6 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Thun attack 0.94 / defence 1.22 against Lausanne attack 0.72 / defence 0.80, drawn from 37/38 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Thun 35% | Draw 24% | Lausanne 41%, with Lausanne to win its most likely call at 41%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 73% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Thun 76%, Lausanne 69%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 69%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Thun's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did not.
Lausanne's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Thun arrived the stronger side — 1.93 PPG against 1.05. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. FC Thun (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.25 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.75 average — tighter than their form line. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.65 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.