Sign in Register

FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

15:00

Venue

St. Jakob-Park

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC Basel 1893 at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Grasshoppers make the trip to St. Jakob-Park to face FC Basel 1893 in Super League, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

FC Basel 1893 (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FC Basel 1893 have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Basel 1893 at St. Jakob-Park this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Grasshoppers's overall Super League record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: D L L L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Grasshoppers have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Grasshoppers's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — FC Basel 1893 have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Grasshoppers in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — FC Basel 1893 lead 5W to 4W over the last 10 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Basel 1893 winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

FC Basel 1893 half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Grasshoppers half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Basel 1893 60% and Grasshoppers 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Basel 1893 63% | Grasshoppers 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Basel 1893 2.48 xG and Grasshoppers 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Basel 1893 attack 1.027 / defence 0.909 | Grasshoppers attack 0.848 / defence 1.257. League average goals — home 1.922 / away 1.723. Grasshoppers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.257 — this is suppressing FC Basel 1893's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 FC Basel 1893 games / 38 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 62% | Draw 20% | Grasshoppers 18%. Fair-value odds: FC Basel 1893 1.61 | Draw 5.00 | Grasshoppers 5.56. The model has a clear lean to FC Basel 1893 (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.81. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.81 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.48 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Basel 1893 at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.81 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 73% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Basel 1893 70% | Grasshoppers 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form FC Basel 1893 Poisson xG (2.48) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Basel 1893 7/10, Grasshoppers 6/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC Basel 1893 at 62% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: St. Jakob-Park • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Basel 1893 62% | Draw 20% | Grasshoppers 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 68% | xG FC Basel 1893 2.48 / Grasshoppers 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: FC Basel 1893 attack 1.027 / def 0.909 | Grasshoppers attack 0.848 / def 1.257 | league avg home 1.922 / away 1.723 • Poisson stance: FC Basel 1893 (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.48

FC Basel 1893 xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Grasshoppers xG

62%
20%
18%
FC Basel 1893 Draw Grasshoppers

68%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

53%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers kick off?

FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at St. Jakob-Park.

Where is FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers being played?

The match is being played at St. Jakob-Park.

What competition is FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers part of?

FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers?

Our statistical model gives FC Basel 1893 a 62% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 18% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC Basel 1893 the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).

Will FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers?

Record (10 meetings): FC Basel 1893 5W | Draws 1 | Grasshoppers 4W.

What form are FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers in?

FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Grasshoppers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates FC Basel 1893's attack at 1.03x the league average against Grasshoppers's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 2.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Grasshoppers's attack (0.85x) against FC Basel 1893's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.3%), 3-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Basel 1893 Win

62%

FC Basel 1893

1.61

20%

Draw

5.13

18%

Grasshoppers

5.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.5%

Home win

1 – 1

7.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.48

FC Basel 1893 xG

Total xG

3.81

1.33

Grasshoppers xG

62%
20%
18%
FC Basel 1893DrawGrasshoppers

1.61

62%

Home win

5.13

20%

Draw

5.41

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

53%

Over 3.5

1.89

47%

Under 3.5

2.13

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.47

32%

BTTS No

3.12

Clean Sheet

26%

FC Basel 1893

3.78

8%

Grasshoppers

11.95

Win to Nil

16%

FC Basel 1893

6.09

2%

Grasshoppers

64.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.2 2.9 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
1 5.5 7.3 4.9 2.1 0.7 0.2
2 6.8 9.1 6.0 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 5.6 7.5 5.0 2.2 0.7 0.2
4 3.5 4.6 3.1 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 1.7 2.3 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.481
λ Away (xG) 1.329
Total xG 3.810
League avg home goals 1.922
League avg away goals 1.723
FC Basel 1893 attack strength 1.027
FC Basel 1893 defence strength 0.909
Grasshoppers attack strength 0.848
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.257
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers expected to score?

The model projects 2.48 expected goals for FC Basel 1893 and 1.33 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.81.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

FC Basel 1893 come into this having played 43 games, going 19W 9D 15L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Grasshoppers sit at 0.95 PPG from 43 outings (10W 11D 22L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC Basel 1893 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Grasshoppers — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

FC Basel 1893's home form reads 9W 6D 6L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.57 PPG return.

Away from home, Grasshoppers have taken 0.81 points per game from 21 outings (4W 5D 12L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Basel 1893 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

FC Basel 1893 are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 1.26 scored and 1.91 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Basel 1893 have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Grasshoppers in 60%.

Last 43 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

Early Season
W L W W D
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Early Season
D L L L W
43 Played 43
19/9/15 W / D / L 10/11/22
1.53 Points Per Game 0.95
1.51 Avg Goals Scored 1.26
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.91
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
10 Clean Sheets 7
26 BTTS 26
27 Over 2.5 Games 24
FC Basel 1893

FC Basel 1893

D
A BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–3
29 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H FC Thun
4–2 HT 2–0
09 Aug
L
H Lausanne
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
L
A FC Lugano
0–4 HT 0–2
17 May
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 0–0
14 May
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H FC Thun
3–1 HT 1–1
02 May
L
H FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Servette FC
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–3 HT 0–3
08 Mar
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Mar
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A FC Luzern
2–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A FC Zurich
4–3 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H FC Zurich
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Lausanne
1–5 HT 0–3
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 3–0
18 Oct
W
A Servette FC
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A FC Thun
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Sion
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
W
H BSC Young Boys
4–1 HT 1–1
06 Aug
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

W
H FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
A FC Vaduz
2–5 HT 2–2
30 Aug
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–4 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H FC Aarau
2–1 HT 1–1
21 May
D
A FC Aarau
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
12 May
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Servette FC
0–5 HT 0–4
21 Mar
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
14 Mar
L
H Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Mar
W
H FC Lugano
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A FC Luzern
3–4 HT 2–2
10 Feb
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A BSC Young Boys
6–2 HT 3–1
17 Dec
L
A FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Zurich
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–6 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Oct
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
H FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Lausanne
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?

FC Basel 1893 have gone 19W 9D 15L in their last 43 games (1.53 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 10W 11D 22L in their last 43 (0.95 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Basel 1893 at home or Grasshoppers away?

FC Basel 1893's home record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Basel 1893 at home: 1.57 PPG; Grasshoppers away: 0.81 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 5 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Basel 1893 won 0-3 on 3 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Basel 1893 have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Grasshoppers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Basel 1893

5

FC Basel 1893

1

Draws

Grasshoppers

4

Grasshoppers

Recent Meetings

FC Basel 1893
1–0
05 Mar 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–1
23 Nov 25
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
2–1
02 Aug 25
Grasshoppers
FC Basel 1893
2–1
03 Apr 25
Grasshoppers
FC Basel 1893
0–1
14 Dec 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
0–3
03 Aug 24
FC Basel 1893
Grasshoppers
0–1
18 May 24
FC Basel 1893
Grasshoppers
2–1
17 Feb 24
FC Basel 1893
FC Basel 1893
0–1
09 Dec 23
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
3–1
06 Aug 23
FC Basel 1893

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Basel 1893 have won 5, Grasshoppers have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers last play each other?

They last met on 5 March 2026, when FC Basel 1893 1-0 Grasshoppers.

Who has won more matches between FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers?

FC Basel 1893 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Basel 1893 62%, Grasshoppers 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (FC Basel 1893) and 52% (Grasshoppers).

On the defensive side: Grasshoppers in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Basel 1893 home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 1893 Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/10
(30%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/43
(62.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/43
(32.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 10/43
(23.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 10/43
(23.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/43
(30.2%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/43
(55.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/43
(37.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/43
(16.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Basel 1893 play Grasshoppers?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of FC Basel 1893's games and 52% of Grasshoppers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Basel 1893 vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of FC Basel 1893's recent games and 52% of Grasshoppers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers tend to score early?

FC Basel 1893 have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.