Sign in Register

Kalmar FF 2-1 IF Elfsborg – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Mon 27 Apr 2026

17:00

Venue

Guldfageln Arena

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates IF Elfsborg at 44%, yet in-form Kalmar FF provide a compelling counter-argument — this Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Guldfageln Arena plays host to Kalmar FF versus IF Elfsborg in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 5. Kick-off: Monday 27 April 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Current Form

Kalmar FF's overall Allsvenskan record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L W D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Kalmar FF haven't played a Allsvenskan game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Kalmar FF's form when playing at home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 games at Guldfageln Arena this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.

IF Elfsborg (all games): 1W 1D 8L across 10 Allsvenskan outings this term — 0.40 points per game. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season.

IF Elfsborg's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Allsvenskan this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in Kalmar FF's favour (1.30 vs 0.40) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Kalmar FF lead 4W to 4W over the last 9 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Sep 2024, ended 1–3 with IF Elfsborg winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Kalmar FF goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

IF Elfsborg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kalmar FF 70% versus IF Elfsborg 47%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Kalmar FF 67% | IF Elfsborg 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Kalmar FF 0.97 xG and IF Elfsborg 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kalmar FF attack 0.678 / defence 1.066 | IF Elfsborg attack 0.911 / defence 0.943. League average goals — home 1.513 / away 1.370. Kalmar FF's attack strength of 0.678 is below the league average — the 0.97 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Kalmar FF games / 34 IF Elfsborg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Kalmar FF 26% | Draw 30% | IF Elfsborg 44%. Fair-value odds: Kalmar FF 3.85 | Draw 3.33 | IF Elfsborg 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates IF Elfsborg as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Kalmar FF (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on IF Elfsborg if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.30 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Kalmar FF 50% | IF Elfsborg 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Kalmar FF lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form IF Elfsborg Poisson xG (1.33) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Kalmar FF but Poisson leans IF Elfsborg (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Guldfageln Arena • Kick-off: Monday 27 Apr 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Kalmar FF 26% | Draw 30% | IF Elfsborg 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Kalmar FF 0.97 / IF Elfsborg 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Kalmar FF attack 0.678 / def 1.066 | IF Elfsborg attack 0.911 / def 0.943 | league avg home 1.513 / away 1.370 • Poisson stance: IF Elfsborg (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.97

Kalmar FF xG

Expected Goals

1.33

IF Elfsborg xG

26%
30%
44%
Kalmar FF Draw IF Elfsborg

47%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg kick off?

Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg kicked off at 17:00 on Monday 27 April 2026 at Guldfageln Arena.

What was the final score in Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg?

Kalmar FF 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg.

Where is Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg being played?

The match is being played at Guldfageln Arena.

What competition is Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg part of?

Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg?

Our statistical model gives Kalmar FF a 26% chance of winning, IF Elfsborg a 44% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making IF Elfsborg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg will score (BTTS).

Will Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg?

Record (9 meetings): Kalmar FF 4W | Draws 1 | IF Elfsborg 4W.

What form are Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg in?

Kalmar FF (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-D-W. IF Elfsborg (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Kalmar FF's attacking strength (0.68x league average) is weighed against IF Elfsborg's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.97. Flip it around — IF Elfsborg's attack (0.91x) against Kalmar FF's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 4/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.7%), 0-1 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

IF Elfsborg Win

26%

Kalmar FF

3.83

30%

Draw

3.35

44%

IF Elfsborg

2.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.4%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

0 – 0

10.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.97

Kalmar FF xG

Total xG

2.30

1.33

IF Elfsborg xG

26%
30%
44%
Kalmar FFDrawIF Elfsborg

3.83

26%

Home win

3.35

30%

Draw

2.27

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.87

Clean Sheet

26%

Kalmar FF

3.78

38%

IF Elfsborg

2.63

Win to Nil

7%

Kalmar FF

14.48

17%

IF Elfsborg

5.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.0 13.4 8.9 3.9 1.3 0.3
1 9.7 12.9 8.6 3.8 1.3 0.3
2 4.7 6.3 4.2 1.8 0.6 0.2
3 1.5 2.0 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1
4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.967
λ Away (xG) 1.331
Total xG 2.298
League avg home goals 1.513
League avg away goals 1.370
Kalmar FF attack strength 0.678
Kalmar FF defence strength 1.066
IF Elfsborg attack strength 0.911
IF Elfsborg defence strength 0.943
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg expected to score?

The model projects 0.97 expected goals for Kalmar FF and 1.33 for IF Elfsborg, a combined total of 2.30.

How confident is the prediction model for Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 30 outings, Kalmar FF have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 8W 6D 16L record — D-L-W-D-W across the most recent five. Kalmar FF haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

IF Elfsborg's form line: 12W 4D 14L from 30 games, 1.33 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Kalmar FF against 1.33 for IF Elfsborg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Kalmar FF have posted 0.93 PPG from 15 outings (4W 2D 9L).

On the road, IF Elfsborg have gone 5W 1D 9L from 15 away games — 1.07 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Kalmar FF are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.93 conceded per game recently; IF Elfsborg are on 1.50 scored and 1.70 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Kalmar FF have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Last 30 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Kalmar FF

Kalmar FF

Pre-Season
D L W D W
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

Current Season
L W L L L
30 Played 30
8/6/16 W / D / L 12/4/14
1.00 Points Per Game 1.33
1.27 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.93 Avg Goals Conceded 1.70
3.20 Avg Goals / Game 3.20
2 Clean Sheets 6
21 BTTS 14
20 Over 2.5 Games 19
Kalmar FF

Kalmar FF

W
H BK Hacken
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Nov
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Oct
D
A Djurgardens IF
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
H IF Elfsborg
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Sep
D
A Halmstad
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
A Gais
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Vasteras SK FK
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
A Sirius
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Aug
L
H Hammarby FF
1–4 HT 0–1
04 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jul
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Jul
W
A AIK Stockholm
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Jul
L
H Vasteras SK FK
0–4 HT 0–1
02 Jun
L
A Malmo FF
0–5 HT 0–4
24 May
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–0 HT 2–0
19 May
D
H IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A BK Hacken
1–3 HT 1–1
12 May
W
H Halmstad
5–2 HT 1–2
04 May
L
A Mjallby AIF
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Apr
L
H Gais
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Apr
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
H Sirius
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Mar
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

L
A Hammarby FF
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sirius
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Osters IF
5–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Gais
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–3 HT 1–3
28 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
H Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Halmstad
4–1 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 May
W
A Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Gais
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Sirius
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg in coming into this match?

Kalmar FF have gone 8W 6D 16L in their last 30 games (1.00 PPG), while IF Elfsborg have gone 12W 4D 14L in their last 30 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Kalmar FF at home or IF Elfsborg away?

IF Elfsborg's away record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kalmar FF at home: 0.93 PPG; IF Elfsborg away: 1.07 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2020 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: IF Elfsborg won 0-4 on 9 Jul 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Kalmar FF have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against IF Elfsborg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Kalmar FF

5

Kalmar FF

1

Draws

IF Elfsborg

4

IF Elfsborg

Recent Meetings

Kalmar FF
2–1
27 Apr 26
IF Elfsborg
Kalmar FF
1–3
29 Sep 24
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
1–2
22 Apr 24
Kalmar FF
IF Elfsborg
0–3
17 Sep 23
Kalmar FF
Kalmar FF
0–4
09 Jul 23
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
0–2
09 Oct 22
Kalmar FF
Kalmar FF
1–0
24 Jul 22
IF Elfsborg
Kalmar FF
0–3
29 Aug 21
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–2
08 May 21
Kalmar FF
IF Elfsborg
3–1
18 Oct 20
Kalmar FF

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg?

From 10 meetings on record, Kalmar FF have won 5, IF Elfsborg have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2026, when Kalmar FF 2-1 IF Elfsborg.

Who has won more matches between Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg?

Kalmar FF have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Kalmar FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kalmar FF 60%, IF Elfsborg 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Kalmar FF and 53% for IF Elfsborg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 13% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Kalmar FF have failed to score in 33% of games; IF Elfsborg in 53%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Kalmar FF home games / IF Elfsborg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Kalmar FF Kalmar FF Pre-Season
Metric All
(30 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/30
(76.7%)
10/15
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/30
(40%)
5/15
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 8/30
(26.7%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/30
(10%)
0/15
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/30
(10%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/30
(70%)
9/15
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/30
(66.7%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/30
(43.3%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Clean Sheet 2/30
(6.7%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Failed to Score 7/30
(23.3%)
5/15
(33.3%)
IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg Current Season
Metric All
(30 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/30
(76.7%)
9/15
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/30
(40%)
4/15
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/30
(26.7%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/30
(3.3%)
0/15
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/30
(10%)
0/15
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/30
(46.7%)
5/15
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/30
(63.3%)
8/15
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/30
(33.3%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/30
(20%)
3/15
(20%)
Failed to Score 11/30
(36.7%)
8/15
(53.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Kalmar FF play IF Elfsborg?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Kalmar FF's recent matches and 33% of IF Elfsborg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Kalmar FF vs IF Elfsborg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Kalmar FF's matches and 53% of IF Elfsborg's.

Do Kalmar FF and IF Elfsborg tend to score early?

Kalmar FF have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, IF Elfsborg in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Kalmar FF defy the odds to beat IF Elfsborg 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Kalmar FF beat IF Elfsborg 2-1 at Guldfageln Arena, Regular Season - 5, in the Allsvenskan. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Kalmar FF 0.97 xG and IF Elfsborg 1.33 xG, a combined 2.30. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Kalmar FF beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Kalmar FF attack 0.68 / defence 1.07 against IF Elfsborg attack 0.91 / defence 0.94, drawn from 4/34 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Kalmar FF 26% | Draw 30% | IF Elfsborg 44%, with IF Elfsborg to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual Kalmar FF win had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Kalmar FF 67%, IF Elfsborg 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Kalmar FF's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.

IF Elfsborg's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Kalmar FF 1.00 PPG, IF Elfsborg 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Kalmar FF win broke the near-deadlock. Kalmar FF (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.93 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 47% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 65% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.