Oviedo 0-0 Rayo Vallecano – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rayo Vallecano at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Rayo Vallecano make the trip to Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere to face Oviedo in La Liga, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Sunday 23 November 2025 at 13:00 UTC.
Current Form
Oviedo's overall La Liga record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Oviedo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Oviedo's form when playing at home: 1W 1D 4L across 6 games at Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere this term (0.67 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.33 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 17% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Rayo Vallecano (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W W W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rayo Vallecano's form when playing away from home: 5W 0D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.80 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Oviedo have seen both teams score in just 17% of their matches, Rayo Vallecano in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
Trading
Oviedo half-time and goal-timing data (12 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 17% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 67% of games.
Rayo Vallecano half-time and goal-timing data (12 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 17% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Oviedo 25% | Rayo Vallecano 33%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Oviedo 33% | Rayo Vallecano 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oviedo 0.77 xG and Rayo Vallecano 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oviedo attack 0.534 / defence 1.259 | Rayo Vallecano attack 1.000 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.405 / away 1.119. Oviedo's attack strength of 0.534 is below the league average — the 0.77 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 12 Oviedo games / 50 Rayo Vallecano games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oviedo 20% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 52%. Fair-value odds: Oviedo 5.00 | Draw 3.70 | Rayo Vallecano 1.92. Rayo Vallecano hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rayo Vallecano at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rayo Vallecano if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.18 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Oviedo 17% | Rayo Vallecano 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Nov 2025, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oviedo 20% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 41% | xG Oviedo 0.77 / Rayo Vallecano 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: Oviedo attack 0.534 / def 1.259 | Rayo Vallecano attack 1.000 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.405 / away 1.119 • Poisson stance: Rayo Vallecano (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.77
Oviedo xG
Expected Goals
1.41
Rayo Vallecano xG
41%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano kick off?
Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 23 November 2025 at Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere.
What was the final score in Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano?
Oviedo 0 - 0 Rayo Vallecano.
Where is Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere.
What competition is Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano part of?
Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our statistical model gives Oviedo a 20% chance of winning, Rayo Vallecano a 52% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Rayo Vallecano the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano will score (BTTS).
Will Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano in?
Oviedo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Oviedo's attacking strength (0.53x league average) is weighed against Rayo Vallecano's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.77. Flip it around — Rayo Vallecano's attack (1.00x) against Oviedo's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.41.
These ratings are built from 12/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.9%), 0-0 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rayo Vallecano Win
20%
4.89
27%
3.66
52%
1.92
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
0 β 0
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.77
Oviedo xG
Total xG
2.18
1.41
Rayo Vallecano xG
4.89
20%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
1.92
52%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.46
59%
BTTS No
1.68
Clean Sheet
24%
4.09
46%
2.16
Win to Nil
5%
19.99
24%
4.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.3 | 15.9 | 11.2 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 12.3 | 8.6 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano expected to score?
The model projects 0.77 expected goals for Oviedo and 1.41 for Rayo Vallecano, a combined total of 2.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Oviedo come into this having played 12 games, going 2W 2D 8L for 0.67 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-D-L. The sample for Oviedo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Rayo Vallecano sit at 1.25 PPG from 12 outings (4W 3D 5L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-D across their last five. The sample for Rayo Vallecano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rayo Vallecano carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Oviedo — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Oviedo's home form reads 1W 1D 4L across 6 games on their own ground, a 0.67 PPG return.
Away from home, Rayo Vallecano have taken 1.00 points per game from 6 outings (2W 0D 4L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Oviedo are averaging 0.58 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Rayo Vallecano are on 1.00 scored and 1.17 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Oviedo have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games.
Last 12 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oviedo
Blended
Rayo Vallecano
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano in coming into this match?
Oviedo have gone 2W 2D 8L in their last 12 games (0.67 PPG), while Rayo Vallecano have gone 4W 3D 5L in their last 12 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oviedo at home or Rayo Vallecano away?
Rayo Vallecano's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oviedo at home: 0.67 PPG; Rayo Vallecano away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Oviedo or Rayo Vallecano been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oviedo have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Rayo Vallecano in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 4 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Oviedo
1
Draws
1
Rayo Vallecano
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano?
From 2 meetings on record, Oviedo have won 0, Rayo Vallecano have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano last play each other?
They last met on 4 March 2026, when Rayo Vallecano 3-0 Oviedo.
Who has won more matches between Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano?
Rayo Vallecano have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Oviedo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 17% (Oviedo) and 17% (Rayo Vallecano) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Oviedo) and 50% (Rayo Vallecano).
On the defensive side: Oviedo keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Rayo Vallecano in 33%; Oviedo have failed to score in 67% of games; Rayo Vallecano in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oviedo home games / Rayo Vallecano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oviedo play Rayo Vallecano?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 17% of Oviedo's recent matches and 17% of Rayo Vallecano's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oviedo vs Rayo Vallecano usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Oviedo's recent games and 50% of Rayo Vallecano's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano tend to score early?
Oviedo have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Rayo Vallecano in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at Oviedo's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Regular Season - 13, as Oviedo and Rayo Vallecano drew 0-0 in the La Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Oviedo 0.77 xG and Rayo Vallecano 1.41 xG, a combined 2.18. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Rayo Vallecano landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Oviedo attack 0.53 / defence 1.26 against Rayo Vallecano attack 1.00 / defence 1.03, drawn from 12/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Oviedo 20% | Draw 27% | Rayo Vallecano 52%, with Rayo Vallecano to win its most likely call at 52%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 64% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 33% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Oviedo 33%, Rayo Vallecano 33%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 29%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Oviedo's trading profile (12 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 25% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 67% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Rayo Vallecano's trading profile (12 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 33% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Rayo Vallecano arrived the stronger side — 1.25 PPG against 0.67. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Oviedo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.67 average — tighter than their form line. Rayo Vallecano (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.67 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.