Sign in Register

Barcelona vs Levante – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Camp Nou

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Barcelona (76%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Barcelona face Levante.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Barcelona and Levante meet at Camp Nou in La Liga, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 21 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Barcelona (all games): 8W 0D 2L across 10 La Liga fixtures this term — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Barcelona have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Barcelona have posted 10W 0D 0L at Camp Nou — 3.00 PPG. They are averaging 3.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Camp Nou. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.40 — Barcelona are significantly better at Camp Nou than their overall form suggests.

Levante's overall La Liga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W L L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.60. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Levante have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in La Liga this season, Levante have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form ledger tips toward Barcelona. A 0.70 PPG lead over Levante (2.40 vs 1.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Barcelona, who have won 4 of the last 4 meetings against Levante — a 0D 0W return for the visitors.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 3–0 with Barcelona winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Barcelona and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 4.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading & In-Play

Barcelona — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Levante — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barcelona 56% versus Levante 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barcelona 73% | Levante 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barcelona 2.52 xG and Levante 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barcelona attack 1.487 / defence 0.872 | Levante attack 0.777 / defence 1.067. League average goals — home 1.589 / away 1.121. Barcelona carry an above-average attack strength of 1.487 — their λ of 2.52 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 41 Barcelona games / 41 Levante games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barcelona 76% | Draw 15% | Levante 9%. Fair-value odds: Barcelona 1.32 | Draw 6.67 | Levante 11.11. The model has a clear lean to Barcelona (76%) — a 67pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barcelona are the pick at 76% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.28 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates are neutral: Barcelona 50% | Levante 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Barcelona hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Barcelona — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 76%.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.28) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
Form Barcelona lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Barcelona Poisson xG (2.52) is below their recent form scoring rate (3.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barcelona — Barcelona at 76% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Barcelona at 76% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barcelona vs Levante | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Camp Nou • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barcelona 76% | Draw 15% | Levante 9% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 49% | xG Barcelona 2.52 / Levante 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Barcelona attack 1.487 / def 0.872 | Levante attack 0.777 / def 1.067 | league avg home 1.589 / away 1.121 • Poisson stance: Barcelona (76%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.52

Barcelona xG

Expected Goals

0.76

Levante xG

76%
15%
Barcelona Draw Levante

49%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barcelona vs Levante kick off?

Barcelona vs Levante is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Camp Nou.

Where is Barcelona vs Levante being played?

The match is being played at Camp Nou.

What competition is Barcelona vs Levante part of?

Barcelona vs Levante is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Barcelona vs Levante?

Our statistical model gives Barcelona a 76% chance of winning, Levante a 9% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Barcelona the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barcelona vs Levante?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Barcelona and Levante will score (BTTS).

Will Barcelona vs Levante have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barcelona and Levante?

Record (4 meetings): Barcelona 4W | Draws 0 | Levante 0W.

What form are Barcelona and Levante in?

Barcelona (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Levante (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Barcelona's attack rating (1.49) and Levante's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 2.52 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Levante's attack (0.78x) against Barcelona's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 0.76.

These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 3-0 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barcelona Win

76%

Barcelona

1.32

15%

Draw

6.57

9%

Levante

10.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

11.9%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 0

10.0%

Home win

1 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.52

Barcelona xG

Total xG

3.28

0.76

Levante xG

76%
15%
BarcelonaDrawLevante

1.32

76%

Home win

6.57

15%

Draw

10.99

9%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.04

51%

BTTS No

1.96

Clean Sheet

47%

Barcelona

2.14

8%

Levante

12.45

Win to Nil

35%

Barcelona

2.83

1%

Levante

136.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 9.5 7.2 2.7 0.7 0.1
2 11.9 9.1 3.4 0.9 0.2
3 10.0 7.6 2.9 0.7 0.1
4 6.3 4.8 1.8 0.5 0.1
5 3.2 2.4 0.9 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.522
λ Away (xG) 0.760
Total xG 3.282
League avg home goals 1.589
League avg away goals 1.121
Barcelona attack strength 1.487
Barcelona defence strength 0.872
Levante attack strength 0.777
Levante defence strength 1.067
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barcelona vs Levante?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Barcelona and Levante expected to score?

The model projects 2.52 expected goals for Barcelona and 0.76 for Levante, a combined total of 3.28.

How confident is the prediction model for Barcelona vs Levante?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 76%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 41 outings, Barcelona have picked up 2.51 PPG on a 34W 1D 6L record — W-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Barcelona, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Levante's form line: 12W 10D 19L from 41 games, 1.12 PPG, last five W-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Levante, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Barcelona are the form team by 1.39 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Levante.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Barcelona have posted 3.00 PPG from 21 outings (21W 0D 0L). That's noticeably better than their 2.51 PPG overall — Barcelona are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Levante have gone 4W 5D 12L from 21 away games — 0.81 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barcelona come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Barcelona are averaging 2.61 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game recently; Levante are on 1.27 scored and 1.61 conceded.

Defensively: Barcelona have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barcelona

Barcelona

Early Season
W L W W W
Levante

Levante

Early Season
W L L D W
41 Played 41
34/1/6 W / D / L 12/10/19
2.51 Points Per Game 1.12
2.61 Avg Goals Scored 1.27
0.93 Avg Goals Conceded 1.61
3.54 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
17 Clean Sheets 10
23 BTTS 20
30 Over 2.5 Games 19
Barcelona

Barcelona

W
H Rayo Vallecano
5–2 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
A Elche
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Valencia
1–3 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H Real Betis
3–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Real Madrid
2–0 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Celta Vigo
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Sevilla
5–2 HT 3–1
15 Mar
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Villarreal
4–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
H Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Mallorca
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Osasuna
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Real Betis
5–3 HT 4–1
06 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
H Athletic Club
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
A Celta Vigo
4–2 HT 3–2
09 Nov
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Sevilla
1–4 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Oviedo
3–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Valencia
6–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Levante
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Mallorca
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
Levante

Levante

W
H Real Betis
5–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
A Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Espanyol
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
23 May
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A Celta Vigo
3–2 HT 1–1
12 May
W
H Osasuna
3–2 HT 2–2
08 May
L
A Villarreal
1–5 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Espanyol
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Sevilla
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Real Sociedad
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Oviedo
4–2 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Alaves
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Valencia
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Athletic Club
2–4 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
H Atletico Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Elche
3–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
A Sevilla
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Dec
L
H Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Nov
L
A Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Rayo Vallecano
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Oct
W
A Oviedo
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Sep
W
A Girona
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Real Betis
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Sep
L
A Elche
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barcelona
2–3 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Alaves
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barcelona and Levante in coming into this match?

Barcelona have gone 34W 1D 6L in their last 41 games (2.51 PPG), while Levante have gone 12W 10D 19L in their last 41 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barcelona at home or Levante away?

Barcelona's home record (3.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barcelona at home: 3.00 PPG; Levante away: 0.81 PPG.

Have Barcelona or Levante been keeping clean sheets recently?

Barcelona have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their recent games, Levante in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Barcelona have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barcelona won 3-0 on 26 Sep 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Barcelona have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Levante — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Barcelona

4

Barcelona

0

Draws

Levante

0

Levante

Recent Meetings

Barcelona
3–0
22 Feb 26
Levante
Levante
2–3
23 Aug 25
Barcelona
Levante
2–3
10 Apr 22
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–0
26 Sep 21
Levante

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barcelona and Levante?

From 4 meetings on record, Barcelona have won 4, Levante have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Barcelona and Levante last play each other?

They last met on 22 February 2026, when Barcelona 3-0 Levante.

Who has won more matches between Barcelona and Levante?

Barcelona have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Barcelona are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.

Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barcelona 48%, Levante 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for Barcelona and 48% for Levante. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Barcelona keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Levante in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barcelona home games / Levante away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barcelona Barcelona Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/41
(82.9%)
19/21
(90.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/41
(53.7%)
13/21
(61.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 24/41
(58.5%)
16/21
(76.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/41
(56.1%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/41
(73.2%)
16/21
(76.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/41
(43.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 17/41
(41.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Failed to Score 1/41
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Levante Levante Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/41
(36.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/41
(24.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/41
(12.2%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/41
(46.3%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/41
(29.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/41
(24.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barcelona play Levante?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Barcelona's recent matches and 43% of Levante's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Barcelona vs Levante usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of Barcelona's matches and 48% of Levante's.

Do Barcelona and Levante tend to score early?

Barcelona have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Levante in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.