Atletico Madrid vs Elche – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atletico Madrid at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico Madrid vs Elche encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Atletico Madrid host Elche at Metropolitano Stadium in La Liga, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Atletico Madrid — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: W L W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Atletico Madrid have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atletico Madrid's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Metropolitano Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Elche stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Elche have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Elche away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Atletico Madrid are in the better shape of the two on current La Liga data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Atletico Madrid have won 3, Elche 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Apr 2026, ended 2–3 with Elche winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Atletico Madrid trading profile (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Elche trading profile (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Atletico Madrid 54% and Elche 71% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico Madrid 51% | Elche 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Madrid 1.91 xG and Elche 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Madrid attack 1.057 / defence 0.994 | Elche attack 1.016 / defence 1.121. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Data: 41 Atletico Madrid games / 41 Elche games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 55% | Draw 22% | Elche 23%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Madrid 1.82 | Draw 4.55 | Elche 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Atletico Madrid (55%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Atletico Madrid as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.05 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Atletico Madrid 50% | Elche 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atletico Madrid vs Elche | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Metropolitano Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 55% | Draw 22% | Elche 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 58% | xG Atletico Madrid 1.91 / Elche 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Madrid attack 1.057 / def 0.994 | Elche attack 1.016 / def 1.121 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Atletico Madrid (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
Atletico Madrid xG
Expected Goals
1.15
Elche xG
58%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atletico Madrid vs Elche kick off?
Atletico Madrid vs Elche is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Metropolitano Stadium.
Where is Atletico Madrid vs Elche being played?
The match is being played at Metropolitano Stadium.
What competition is Atletico Madrid vs Elche part of?
Atletico Madrid vs Elche is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Atletico Madrid vs Elche?
Our statistical model gives Atletico Madrid a 55% chance of winning, Elche a 23% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Atletico Madrid the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Elche?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Atletico Madrid and Elche will score (BTTS).
Will Atletico Madrid vs Elche have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Elche?
Record (6 meetings): Atletico Madrid 3W | Draws 1 | Elche 2W.
What form are Atletico Madrid and Elche in?
Atletico Madrid (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Elche (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Atletico Madrid's attack rating (1.06) and Elche's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.91 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Elche's attack versus Atletico Madrid's defence, projects 1.15 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atletico Madrid Win
55%
1.82
22%
4.49
23%
4.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
Atletico Madrid xG
Total xG
3.05
1.15
Elche xG
1.82
55%
Home win
4.49
22%
Draw
4.40
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
32%
3.16
15%
6.72
Win to Nil
17%
5.74
3%
29.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Madrid vs Elche?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Atletico Madrid and Elche expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Atletico Madrid and 1.15 for Elche, a combined total of 3.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Madrid vs Elche?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 41 outings, Atletico Madrid have picked up 1.85 PPG on a 23W 7D 11L record — W-L-W-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Atletico Madrid, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Elche's form line: 10W 14D 17L from 41 games, 1.07 PPG, last five W-D-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Elche, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Atletico Madrid are the form team by 0.78 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Elche.
Venue Form
On home soil, Atletico Madrid have posted 2.38 PPG from 21 outings (16W 2D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.85 PPG overall — Atletico Madrid are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Elche have gone 1W 6D 14L from 21 away games — 0.43 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.07 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Elche's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Atletico Madrid are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Elche are on 1.27 scored and 1.61 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Elche in 71%.
Defensively: Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atletico Madrid
Early Season
Elche
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atletico Madrid and Elche in coming into this match?
Atletico Madrid have gone 23W 7D 11L in their last 41 games (1.85 PPG), while Elche have gone 10W 14D 17L in their last 41 (1.07 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Madrid at home or Elche away?
Atletico Madrid's home record (2.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Madrid at home: 2.38 PPG; Elche away: 0.43 PPG.
Have Atletico Madrid or Elche been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Elche in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 22 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Atletico Madrid's record when hosting Elche specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Atletico Madrid
1
Draws
2
Elche
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Elche?
From 6 meetings on record, Atletico Madrid have won 3, Elche have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Atletico Madrid and Elche last play each other?
They last met on 22 April 2026, when Elche 3-2 Atletico Madrid.
Who has won more matches between Atletico Madrid and Elche?
Atletico Madrid have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Atletico Madrid are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Elche are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Atletico Madrid at 48%, Elche at 86%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Atletico Madrid) and 62% (Elche). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Atletico Madrid keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atletico Madrid home games / Elche away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atletico Madrid play Elche?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Atletico Madrid's games and 86% of Elche's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Atletico Madrid vs Elche usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Atletico Madrid's matches and 62% of Elche's.
Do Atletico Madrid and Elche tend to score early?
Atletico Madrid have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Elche in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.