Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 38% as Gangwon FC take on Jeonbuk Motors.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Jeonbuk Motors make the trip to Chuncheon Songam Stadium to face Gangwon FC in K League 1, Championship Group - 35. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 07:30 UTC.
Form
Gangwon FC (all games): 2W 6D 2L across 10 K League 1 fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
At home at Chuncheon Songam Stadium, Gangwon FC have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Chuncheon Songam Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Jeonbuk Motors's overall K League 1 record this term: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D L W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Jeonbuk Motors away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours Gangwon FC, who have won 5 of the last 10 meetings against Jeonbuk Motors — a 3D 2W return for the visitors.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Gangwon FC and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
Gangwon FC half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Jeonbuk Motors half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gangwon FC 43% versus Jeonbuk Motors 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gangwon FC 39% | Jeonbuk Motors 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gangwon FC 1.01 xG and Jeonbuk Motors 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gangwon FC attack 0.882 / defence 0.839 | Jeonbuk Motors attack 0.854 / defence 0.900. League average goals — home 1.269 / away 1.328. Data: 66 Gangwon FC games / 66 Jeonbuk Motors games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gangwon FC 33% | Draw 38% | Jeonbuk Motors 30%. Fair-value odds: Gangwon FC 3.03 | Draw 2.63 | Jeonbuk Motors 3.33. The draw (38%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 1.96. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.96 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 38% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 30% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 1.96 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 31% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Gangwon FC 30% | Jeonbuk Motors 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors | Competition: K League 1, Championship Group - 35 | Venue: Chuncheon Songam Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 07:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gangwon FC 33% | Draw 38% | Jeonbuk Motors 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 42% | xG Gangwon FC 1.01 / Jeonbuk Motors 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Gangwon FC attack 0.882 / def 0.839 | Jeonbuk Motors attack 0.854 / def 0.900 | league avg home 1.269 / away 1.328 • Poisson stance: Draw (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
Gangwon FC xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Jeonbuk Motors xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
31%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors kick off?
Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors is scheduled to kick off at 07:30 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Chuncheon Songam Stadium.
Where is Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors being played?
The match is being played at Chuncheon Songam Stadium.
What competition is Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors part of?
Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors is a Championship Group - 35 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors?
Our statistical model gives Gangwon FC a 33% chance of winning, Jeonbuk Motors a 30% chance, and a 38% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors will score (BTTS).
Will Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors?
Record (10 meetings): Gangwon FC 5W | Draws 3 | Jeonbuk Motors 2W.
What form are Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors in?
Gangwon FC (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Jeonbuk Motors (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Gangwon FC's attack at 0.88x the league average against Jeonbuk Motors's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 1.01 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Jeonbuk Motors's attack (0.85x) against Gangwon FC's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
3.07
38%
2.65
30%
3.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.2%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.1%
Draw
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
Gangwon FC xG
Total xG
1.96
0.95
Jeonbuk Motors xG
3.07
33%
Home win
2.65
38%
Draw
3.37
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
58%
Over 1.5
1.72
42%
Under 1.5
2.38
31%
Over 2.5
3.23
69%
Under 2.5
1.45
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.37
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
39%
2.59
36%
2.74
Win to Nil
13%
7.95
11%
9.23
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.1 | 13.4 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.2 | 13.5 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.8%.
How many goals are Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Gangwon FC and 0.95 for Jeonbuk Motors, a combined total of 1.96.
How confident is the prediction model for Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 72 outings, Gangwon FC have picked up 1.39 PPG on a 24W 28D 20L record — D-W-D-D-L across the most recent five.
Jeonbuk Motors's form line: 35W 23D 14L from 72 games, 1.78 PPG, last five D-L-W-D-D.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for Gangwon FC against 1.78 for Jeonbuk Motors. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Gangwon FC have posted 1.43 PPG from 35 outings (11W 17D 7L).
On the road, Jeonbuk Motors have gone 15W 14D 6L from 35 away games — 1.69 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Gangwon FC are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.01 conceded per game recently; Jeonbuk Motors are on 1.49 scored and 0.90 conceded.
Defensively: Gangwon FC have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Jeonbuk Motors in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 72 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gangwon FC
Current Season
Jeonbuk Motors
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors in coming into this match?
Gangwon FC have gone 24W 28D 20L in their last 72 games (1.39 PPG), while Jeonbuk Motors have gone 35W 23D 14L in their last 72 (1.78 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gangwon FC at home or Jeonbuk Motors away?
Jeonbuk Motors's away record (1.69 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gangwon FC at home: 1.43 PPG; Jeonbuk Motors away: 1.69 PPG.
Have Gangwon FC or Jeonbuk Motors been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gangwon FC have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Jeonbuk Motors in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 9 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Jeonbuk Motors won 0-3 on 13 Jun 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gangwon FC have gone 2W 3D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Jeonbuk Motors — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Gangwon FC
3
Draws
2
Jeonbuk Motors
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors?
From 10 meetings on record, Gangwon FC have won 5, Jeonbuk Motors have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors last play each other?
They last met on 9 September 2026, when Gangwon FC 1-1 Jeonbuk Motors.
Who has won more matches between Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors?
Gangwon FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Gangwon FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Jeonbuk Motors see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gangwon FC 43%, Jeonbuk Motors 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 34% for Gangwon FC and 29% for Jeonbuk Motors.
On the defensive side: Gangwon FC keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Jeonbuk Motors in 46%; Gangwon FC have failed to score in 31% of games; Jeonbuk Motors in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gangwon FC home games / Jeonbuk Motors away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gangwon FC play Jeonbuk Motors?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Gangwon FC's recent matches and 46% of Jeonbuk Motors's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gangwon FC vs Jeonbuk Motors usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 34% of Gangwon FC's recent games and 29% of Jeonbuk Motors's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gangwon FC and Jeonbuk Motors tend to score early?
Gangwon FC have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Jeonbuk Motors in 54% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.