Sign in Register

Excelsior vs Groningen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sun 11 Oct 2026

14:45

Venue

Stadion Woudestein

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Excelsior at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Excelsior vs Groningen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Groningen make the trip to Stadion Woudestein to face Excelsior in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 8. The match kicks off on Sunday 11 October 2026 at 14:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Excelsior have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Excelsior have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Excelsior's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Stadion Woudestein this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Woudestein this season.

Groningen's overall Eredivisie record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L W W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Groningen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, Groningen have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 0.50 in Excelsior's favour (1.80 vs 1.30) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Excelsior register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Groningen in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Excelsior lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 3–2 with Excelsior winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Excelsior goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Groningen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior 65% and Groningen 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior 65% | Groningen 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 1.91 xG and Groningen 1.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.968 / defence 0.827 | Groningen attack 1.010 / defence 1.176. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 37 Excelsior games / 38 Groningen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Excelsior 45% | Draw 23% | Groningen 32%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 2.22 | Draw 4.35 | Groningen 3.12. Excelsior hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.57) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Excelsior as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Excelsior if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.48 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 70% | Groningen 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Excelsior lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Excelsior Poisson xG (1.91) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Excelsior 7/10, Groningen 7/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Excelsior — Excelsior at 45% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior vs Groningen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Oct 2026, 14:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 45% | Draw 23% | Groningen 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Excelsior 1.91 / Groningen 1.57 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.968 / def 0.827 | Groningen attack 1.010 / def 1.176 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Excelsior (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.91

Excelsior xG

Expected Goals

1.57

Groningen xG

45%
23%
32%
Excelsior Draw Groningen

68%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior vs Groningen kick off?

Excelsior vs Groningen is scheduled to kick off at 14:45 on Sunday 11 October 2026 at Stadion Woudestein.

Where is Excelsior vs Groningen being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.

What competition is Excelsior vs Groningen part of?

Excelsior vs Groningen is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs Groningen?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 45% chance of winning, Groningen a 32% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Excelsior the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior vs Groningen?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Excelsior and Groningen will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior vs Groningen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Groningen?

Record (4 meetings): Excelsior 2W | Draws 0 | Groningen 2W.

What form are Excelsior and Groningen in?

Excelsior (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Groningen (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Excelsior's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Groningen's defensive record (1.18x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.91. Flip it around — Groningen's attack (1.01x) against Excelsior's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 1.57.

These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Excelsior Win

45%

Excelsior

2.21

23%

Draw

4.33

32%

Groningen

3.16

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

1 – 2

7.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.91

Excelsior xG

Total xG

3.48

1.57

Groningen xG

45%
23%
32%
ExcelsiorDrawGroningen

2.21

45%

Home win

4.33

23%

Draw

3.16

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.47

32%

BTTS No

3.12

Clean Sheet

21%

Excelsior

4.81

15%

Groningen

6.72

Win to Nil

9%

Excelsior

10.61

5%

Groningen

21.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 4.9 3.8 2.0 0.8 0.2
1 5.9 9.3 7.3 3.8 1.5 0.5
2 5.6 8.8 6.9 3.6 1.4 0.4
3 3.6 5.6 4.4 2.3 0.9 0.3
4 1.7 2.7 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.905
λ Away (xG) 1.570
Total xG 3.475
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Excelsior attack strength 0.968
Excelsior defence strength 0.827
Groningen attack strength 1.010
Groningen defence strength 1.176
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs Groningen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.

How many goals are Excelsior and Groningen expected to score?

The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Excelsior and 1.57 for Groningen, a combined total of 3.48.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs Groningen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 37 outings, Excelsior have picked up 1.19 PPG on a 12W 8D 17L record — D-W-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Excelsior, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Groningen's form line: 15W 6D 16L from 37 games, 1.38 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Groningen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.19 PPG for Excelsior against 1.38 for Groningen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Excelsior have posted 1.11 PPG from 19 outings (6W 3D 10L).

On the road, Groningen have gone 8W 2D 9L from 19 away games — 1.37 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Excelsior are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Groningen are on 1.49 scored and 1.41 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior

Excelsior

Early Season
D W W L W
Groningen

Groningen

Early Season
L W W L L
37 Played 37
12/8/17 W / D / L 15/6/16
1.19 Points Per Game 1.38
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.59 Avg Goals Conceded 1.41
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.89
7 Clean Sheets 10
24 BTTS 21
24 Over 2.5 Games 21
Excelsior

Excelsior

W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
A Cambuur
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Groningen
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Utrecht
5–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
H NEC Nijmegen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Heracles
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Heerenveen
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
H AZ Alkmaar
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Twente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
D
H Telstar
2–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–4
10 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Heracles
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Groningen

Groningen

L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
23 Aug
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 3–0
16 Aug
W
H Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
21 May
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
H NEC Nijmegen
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Excelsior
2–3 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Feyenoord
1–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Ajax
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Volendam
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Twente
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Jan
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H NAC Breda
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Dec
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Twente
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A NAC Breda
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
2–4 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior and Groningen in coming into this match?

Excelsior have gone 12W 8D 17L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while Groningen have gone 15W 6D 16L in their last 37 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or Groningen away?

Groningen's away record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.11 PPG; Groningen away: 1.37 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since January 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Groningen won 3-0 on 25 Feb 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Excelsior have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Groningen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Excelsior

2

Excelsior

0

Draws

Groningen

2

Groningen

Recent Meetings

Groningen
2–3
02 May 26
Excelsior
Excelsior
0–2
05 Dec 25
Groningen
Groningen
3–0
25 Feb 23
Excelsior
Excelsior
1–0
08 Jan 23
Groningen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Groningen?

From 4 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 2, Groningen have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Excelsior and Groningen last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Groningen 2-3 Excelsior.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.

Groningen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior 58%, Groningen 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Excelsior) and 47% (Groningen).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior home games / Groningen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Excelsior Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/37
(64.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/37
(29.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/37
(18.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Groningen Groningen Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 11/37
(29.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/37
(56.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/37
(27%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 8/37
(21.6%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play Groningen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Excelsior's games and 58% of Groningen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Excelsior vs Groningen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Excelsior's recent games and 47% of Groningen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Excelsior and Groningen tend to score early?

Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Groningen in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.