Sign in Register

Ajax vs Utrecht – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 15
:
NS

Kick-off

Sun 6 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

Johan Cruijff Arena

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Ajax at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ajax vs Utrecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Utrecht travel to Johan Cruijff Arena to take on Ajax. The game is scheduled for Sunday 6 December 2026, 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Ajax stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Ajax have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Ajax at Johan Cruijff Arena this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Utrecht — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Utrecht have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Utrecht's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Ajax carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.90 vs 1.40. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Ajax register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Utrecht in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Ajax, 4 for Utrecht and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Ajax in-play and half-time data (39 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

Utrecht in-play and half-time data (39 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Ajax 62% and Utrecht 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ajax 56% | Utrecht 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ajax 2.05 xG and Utrecht 1.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ajax attack 1.056 / defence 0.936 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / defence 1.161. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 37 Ajax games / 38 Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Ajax 44% | Draw 22% | Utrecht 34%. Fair-value odds: Ajax 2.27 | Draw 4.55 | Utrecht 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.85. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.85 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.05 / 1.80) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Ajax are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ajax offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.85 combined xG gives a 74% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 73% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Ajax 60% | Utrecht 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.85) both back Over 2.5 goals (74% Poisson probability).
Form Ajax lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Ajax 6/10, Utrecht 6/10) and Poisson model (73%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Ajax — Ajax at 44% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 74% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ajax vs Utrecht | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ajax 44% | Draw 22% | Utrecht 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 73% | xG Ajax 2.05 / Utrecht 1.80 • Poisson strength factors: Ajax attack 1.056 / def 0.936 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / def 1.161 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Ajax (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.05

Ajax xG

Expected Goals

1.80

Utrecht xG

44%
22%
34%
Ajax Draw Utrecht

73%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

74%

Over 2.5

54%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ajax vs Utrecht kick off?

Ajax vs Utrecht is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Johan Cruijff Arena.

Where is Ajax vs Utrecht being played?

The match is being played at Johan Cruijff Arena.

What competition is Ajax vs Utrecht part of?

Ajax vs Utrecht is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Ajax vs Utrecht?

Our statistical model gives Ajax a 44% chance of winning, Utrecht a 34% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Ajax the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ajax vs Utrecht?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Ajax and Utrecht will score (BTTS).

Will Ajax vs Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and Utrecht?

Record (10 meetings): Ajax 4W | Draws 2 | Utrecht 4W.

What form are Ajax and Utrecht in?

Ajax (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. Utrecht (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Ajax's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Utrecht's defensive record (1.16x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.05. The same calculation in reverse, Utrecht's attack versus Ajax's defence, projects 1.80 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Ajax Win

44%

Ajax

2.27

22%

Draw

4.58

34%

Utrecht

2.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.8%

Draw

2 – 2

7.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.05

Ajax xG

Total xG

3.85

1.80

Utrecht xG

44%
22%
34%
AjaxDrawUtrecht

2.27

44%

Home win

4.58

22%

Draw

2.93

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

74%

Over 2.5

1.35

26%

Under 2.5

3.85

54%

Over 3.5

1.85

46%

Under 3.5

2.17

34%

Over 4.5

2.94

66%

Under 4.5

1.52

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.37

27%

BTTS No

3.73

Clean Sheet

17%

Ajax

6.04

13%

Utrecht

7.79

Win to Nil

7%

Ajax

13.70

4%

Utrecht

22.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.1 3.8 3.4 2.1 0.9 0.3
1 4.4 7.8 7.1 4.2 1.9 0.7
2 4.5 8.1 7.2 4.3 2.0 0.7
3 3.1 5.5 5.0 3.0 1.3 0.5
4 1.6 2.8 2.5 1.5 0.7 0.2
5 0.6 1.2 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.053
λ Away (xG) 1.798
Total xG 3.851
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Ajax attack strength 1.056
Ajax defence strength 0.936
Utrecht attack strength 1.022
Utrecht defence strength 1.161
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ajax vs Utrecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.

How many goals are Ajax and Utrecht expected to score?

The model projects 2.05 expected goals for Ajax and 1.80 for Utrecht, a combined total of 3.85.

How confident is the prediction model for Ajax vs Utrecht?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 39 outings, Ajax have picked up 1.72 PPG on a 17W 16D 6L record — W-D-W-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Ajax, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Utrecht's form line: 15W 10D 14L from 39 games, 1.41 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Utrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Ajax on 1.72 PPG, Utrecht on 1.41. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Ajax have posted 1.80 PPG from 20 outings (10W 6D 4L).

On the road, Utrecht have gone 5W 7D 8L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ajax come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Ajax are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Utrecht are on 1.54 scored and 1.51 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Ajax have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; Utrecht in 64%.

Defensively: Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 39 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ajax

Ajax

Early Season
W D W D W
Utrecht

Utrecht

Early Season
D L L D L
39 Played 39
17/16/6 W / D / L 15/10/14
1.72 Points Per Game 1.41
1.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.54
1.10 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
14 Clean Sheets 9
24 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 21
Ajax

Ajax

W
A Telstar
4–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Heerenveen
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Heracles
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
L
H Twente
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
L
A Groningen
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
A PEC Zwolle
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Excelsior
2–2 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H FC Volendam
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Jan
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
A Telstar
3–2 HT 2–0
11 Jan
D
A NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Fortuna Sittard
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
L
H Excelsior
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Heerenveen
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Twente
3–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H NAC Breda
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Heracles
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Aug
W
H Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Utrecht

Utrecht

L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–6 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Heerenveen
3–2 HT 0–0
21 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H NAC Breda
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Excelsior
0–5 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
H Telstar
4–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A PSV Eindhoven
3–4 HT 2–1
04 Apr
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
A Heracles
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Mar
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
A Groningen
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A NEC Nijmegen
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
H Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
A Heerenveen
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
A NAC Breda
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
D
H Twente
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H NEC Nijmegen
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H FC Volendam
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Feyenoord
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Groningen
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
H Excelsior
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ajax and Utrecht in coming into this match?

Ajax have gone 17W 16D 6L in their last 39 games (1.72 PPG), while Utrecht have gone 15W 10D 14L in their last 39 (1.41 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ajax at home or Utrecht away?

Ajax's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ajax at home: 1.80 PPG; Utrecht away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Ajax or Utrecht been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Utrecht in 23%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Ajax and Utrecht runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 24 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Apr 2025, when Utrecht won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Ajax's record when hosting Utrecht specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Ajax

4

Ajax

2

Draws

Utrecht

4

Utrecht

Recent Meetings

Ajax
0–0
24 May 26
Utrecht
Ajax
1–2
10 May 26
Utrecht
Utrecht
2–1
09 Nov 25
Ajax
Utrecht
4–0
20 Apr 25
Ajax
Ajax
2–2
04 Dec 24
Utrecht
Ajax
2–0
03 Mar 24
Utrecht
Utrecht
4–3
22 Oct 23
Ajax
Ajax
3–1
21 May 23
Utrecht
Utrecht
0–2
28 Aug 22
Ajax
Utrecht
0–3
16 Jan 22
Ajax

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and Utrecht?

From 10 meetings on record, Ajax have won 4, Utrecht have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Ajax and Utrecht last play each other?

They last met on 24 May 2026, when Ajax 0-0 Utrecht.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 65% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ajax 55%, Utrecht 70% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Ajax) and 60% (Utrecht). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Ajax keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ajax home games / Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ajax Ajax Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/39
(82.1%)
18/20
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/39
(51.3%)
10/20
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/39
(48.7%)
13/20
(65%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/39
(5.1%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/39
(61.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/39
(56.4%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/39
(41%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 14/39
(35.9%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 4/39
(10.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Utrecht Utrecht Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/39
(33.3%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 14/39
(35.9%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/39
(5.1%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/39
(64.1%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/39
(53.8%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/39
(35.9%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 9/39
(23.1%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 7/39
(17.9%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ajax play Utrecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Ajax's games and 70% of Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Ajax vs Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Ajax's matches and 60% of Utrecht's.

Do Ajax and Utrecht tend to score early?

Ajax have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Utrecht in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.