FC OSS 3-1 Jong Utrecht – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC OSS at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC OSS host Jong Utrecht at Frans Heesen Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 35. Kick-off is scheduled for Monday 6 April 2026 at 15:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC OSS stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: D L D W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
At home at Frans Heesen Stadion, FC OSS have gone 2W 1D 7L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Jong Utrecht — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
On the road, Jong Utrecht have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: FC OSS 0.60 PPG, Jong Utrecht 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC OSS register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Jong Utrecht in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: FC OSS have dominated this rivalry, winning 4 of 8 past contests while Jong Utrecht have managed just 1 wins.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC OSS and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
FC OSS in-play tendencies (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Jong Utrecht in-play tendencies (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC OSS 52% versus Jong Utrecht 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC OSS 49% | Jong Utrecht 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC OSS 1.33 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC OSS attack 0.923 / defence 1.150 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.717 / defence 0.921. League average goals — home 1.559 / away 1.528. Data: 72 FC OSS games / 71 Jong Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC OSS 38% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35%. Fair-value odds: FC OSS 2.63 | Draw 3.85 | Jong Utrecht 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC OSS are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC OSS offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.58 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: FC OSS 70% | Jong Utrecht 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Frans Heesen Stadion • Kick-off: Monday 6 Apr 2026, 15:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC OSS 38% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG FC OSS 1.33 / Jong Utrecht 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: FC OSS attack 0.923 / def 1.150 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.717 / def 0.921 | league avg home 1.559 / away 1.528 • Poisson stance: FC OSS (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
FC OSS xG
Expected Goals
1.26
Jong Utrecht xG
53%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht kick off?
FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht kicked off at 15:45 on Monday 6 April 2026 at Frans Heesen Stadion.
What was the final score in FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht?
FC OSS 3 - 1 Jong Utrecht.
Where is FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht being played?
The match is being played at Frans Heesen Stadion.
What competition is FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht part of?
FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht?
Our statistical model gives FC OSS a 38% chance of winning, Jong Utrecht a 35% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC OSS the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both FC OSS and Jong Utrecht will score (BTTS).
Will FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Jong Utrecht?
Record (8 meetings): FC OSS 4W | Draws 3 | Jong Utrecht 1W.
What form are FC OSS and Jong Utrecht in?
FC OSS (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-D-W-L. Jong Utrecht (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
FC OSS's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Jong Utrecht's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.33. The same calculation in reverse, Jong Utrecht's attack versus FC OSS's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 72/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC OSS Win
38%
2.61
26%
3.78
35%
2.84
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
FC OSS xG
Total xG
2.58
1.26
Jong Utrecht xG
2.61
38%
Home win
3.78
26%
Draw
2.84
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.90
47%
BTTS No
2.11
Clean Sheet
28%
3.52
27%
3.77
Win to Nil
11%
9.19
9%
10.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.6 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are FC OSS and Jong Utrecht expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for FC OSS and 1.26 for Jong Utrecht, a combined total of 2.58.
How confident is the prediction model for FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
FC OSS's recent record stands at 14W 25D 32L from 71 games, a 0.94 PPG return, with D-L-D-W-L in the last five.
Jong Utrecht, meanwhile, have gone 14W 20D 37L across 71 games — 0.87 PPG, with L-L-W-L-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC OSS on 0.94 PPG, Jong Utrecht on 0.87. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, FC OSS have managed 11W 7D 17L from 35 games — 1.14 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Jong Utrecht's away record stands at 4W 9D 22L across 35 trips, a 0.60 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC OSS come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
FC OSS are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.69 conceded per game recently; Jong Utrecht are on 1.15 scored and 1.93 conceded.
Last 71 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC OSS
Current Season
Jong Utrecht
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC OSS and Jong Utrecht in coming into this match?
FC OSS have gone 14W 25D 32L in their last 71 games (0.94 PPG), while Jong Utrecht have gone 14W 20D 37L in their last 71 (0.87 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC OSS at home or Jong Utrecht away?
FC OSS's home record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC OSS at home: 1.14 PPG; Jong Utrecht away: 0.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC OSS and Jong Utrecht runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC OSS go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Feb 2022, when FC OSS won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC OSS's record when hosting Jong Utrecht specifically: 5W 1D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
FC OSS
3
Draws
1
Jong Utrecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Jong Utrecht?
From 10 meetings on record, FC OSS have won 6, Jong Utrecht have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC OSS and Jong Utrecht last play each other?
They last met on 28 August 2026, when FC OSS 2-1 Jong Utrecht.
Who has won more matches between FC OSS and Jong Utrecht?
FC OSS have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC OSS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC OSS 54%, Jong Utrecht 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for FC OSS and 57% for Jong Utrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC OSS have failed to score in 29% of games; Jong Utrecht in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC OSS home games / Jong Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC OSS play Jong Utrecht?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of FC OSS's recent matches and 54% of Jong Utrecht's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC OSS vs Jong Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of FC OSS's matches and 57% of Jong Utrecht's.
Do FC OSS and Jong Utrecht tend to score early?
FC OSS have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Jong Utrecht in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
FC OSS cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Jong Utrecht.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC OSS beat Jong Utrecht 3-1 at Frans Heesen Stadion, Regular Season - 35, in the Eerste Divisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC OSS 1.33 xG and Jong Utrecht 1.26 xG, a combined 2.58. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. FC OSS beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC OSS attack 0.92 / defence 1.15 against Jong Utrecht attack 0.72 / defence 0.92, drawn from 72/71 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC OSS 38% | Draw 26% | Jong Utrecht 35%, with FC OSS to win its most likely call at 38%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. Over 3.5 was 26% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC OSS 49%, Jong Utrecht 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC OSS's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Jong Utrecht's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC OSS 0.94 PPG, Jong Utrecht 0.87 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC OSS win broke the near-deadlock. FC OSS (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm. Jong Utrecht (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 2.09 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.