Padova vs Cremonese – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Padova at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Padova vs Cremonese encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Cremonese make the trip to Stadio Euganeo to face Padova in Serie B, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Saturday 9 January 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Padova (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W W D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Padova at Stadio Euganeo this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Cremonese have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: W W L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Cremonese have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Cremonese have gone 2W 0D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in Padova's favour (1.60 vs 0.70) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Trading Data
Padova goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games).
Cremonese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Padova 50% versus Cremonese 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Padova 38% | Cremonese 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Padova 1.30 xG and Cremonese 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Padova attack 0.897 / defence 0.956 | Cremonese attack 0.717 / defence 1.076. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Padova games / 2 Cremonese games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Padova 47% | Draw 31% | Cremonese 22%. Fair-value odds: Padova 2.13 | Draw 3.23 | Cremonese 4.55. Padova hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Padova are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Padova if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.11 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 35% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Padova 50% | Cremonese 20% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Padova vs Cremonese | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Stadio Euganeo • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Padova 47% | Draw 31% | Cremonese 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Padova 1.30 / Cremonese 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Padova attack 0.897 / def 0.956 | Cremonese attack 0.717 / def 1.076 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Padova (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Padova xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Cremonese xG
42%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Padova vs Cremonese kick off?
Padova vs Cremonese is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at Stadio Euganeo.
Where is Padova vs Cremonese being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Euganeo.
What competition is Padova vs Cremonese part of?
Padova vs Cremonese is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Padova vs Cremonese?
Our statistical model gives Padova a 47% chance of winning, Cremonese a 22% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Padova the favourite.
Will both teams score in Padova vs Cremonese?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Padova and Cremonese will score (BTTS).
Will Padova vs Cremonese have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Padova and Cremonese?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Padova and Cremonese in?
Padova (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-D. Cremonese (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Padova's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Cremonese's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. Flip it around — Cremonese's attack (0.72x) against Padova's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (14.1%), 0-0 (13.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Padova Win
47%
2.12
31%
3.23
22%
4.54
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
12.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Padova xG
Total xG
2.11
0.81
Cremonese xG
2.12
47%
Home win
3.23
31%
Draw
4.54
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.41
58%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
45%
2.25
27%
3.68
Win to Nil
21%
4.77
6%
16.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.1 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.8 | 12.8 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.3 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Padova vs Cremonese?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Padova and Cremonese expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Padova and 0.81 for Cremonese, a combined total of 2.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Padova vs Cremonese?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Padova's recent record stands at 13W 11D 16L from 40 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cremonese, meanwhile, have gone 8W 10D 22L across 40 games — 0.85 PPG, with W-W-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Cremonese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Padova by 0.40 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Cremonese heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Padova have managed 6W 8D 6L from 20 games — 1.30 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Cremonese's away record stands at 5W 3D 12L across 20 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Padova come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Padova are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Cremonese are on 0.80 scored and 1.52 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Padova
Early Season
Cremonese
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Padova and Cremonese in coming into this match?
Padova have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Cremonese have gone 8W 10D 22L in their last 40 (0.85 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Padova at home or Cremonese away?
Padova's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Padova at home: 1.30 PPG; Cremonese away: 0.90 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Cremonese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Padova 60%, Cremonese 30% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Padova) and 40% (Cremonese).
On the defensive side: Cremonese in 55%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Padova home games / Cremonese away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Padova play Cremonese?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Padova's recent matches and 30% of Cremonese's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Padova vs Cremonese usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Padova's recent games and 40% of Cremonese's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Padova and Cremonese tend to score early?
Padova have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Cremonese in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.